August 21 History
RACES HELD ON August 21
Date Series Track Winner Laps
21 August 1949
IMCA Stock Car Series Davenport, IA Bill Harrison 200
21 August 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Sioux Falls, SD Eddie Anderson 25
21 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norfolk, VA Frankie Schneider
21 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
21 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Wally Campbell
21 August 1954
California Roadster Association San Diego, CA Nick Valenta
21 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
21 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ted Swaim/Whitey Norman
21 August 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division Hampton, VA Lee Petty
21 August 1955
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Marshall Teague 100
21 August 1955
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Jack Farris 100
21 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Steve Danish
21 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Chicago, IL Jack Turner
21 August 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Nick Valenta
21 August 1958
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Pat Flaherty 200
21 August 1959
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Rex White 200
21 August 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Don Rounds
21 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Elton Hildreth 100
21 August 1960
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Norm Nelson 150
21 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Eden, NC Emory Pace
21 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ernie Derr
21 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Buzz McCann
21 August 1960
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Jim Hurtubise
21 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ramo Stott
21 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Bud Lunsford 35
21 August 1962
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Richard Petty 200
21 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Parnelli Jones
21 August 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
21 August 1963
NEMA Norwood, MA Bill Eldridge 50
21 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC David Pearson 200
21 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Gene Bergin
21 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Marshall Sargent 25
21 August 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 35
21 August 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean-Paul Cabana
21 August 1965
ARCA Racing Series Springfield, OH Jack Bowsher
21 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Dick Whalen 20
21 August 1965
California Racing Association Brisbane, CA Sherman Cleveland
21 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
21 August 1966
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Andy Hampton 100
21 August 1966
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Darel Dieringer 500
21 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Ray Hendrick 200
21 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Chuck Arnold
21 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Mel Kenyon
21 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Catamount, VT Tiny Lund
21 August 1969
NASCAR Grand National South Boston, VA Bobby Isaac 267
21 August 1969
NEMA Long Pond, PA Ernie McCoy 100
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA Larry Esau
21 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Fred DeSarro 30
21 August 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Richie Evans 20
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Bob Ney 25
21 August 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Jerry McClung
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Ned Setzer 50
21 August 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Jim Blount 300
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins
21 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Andrews 25
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jimmy Mairs 100
21 August 1970
NEMA Malta, NY Tommy McAndrew
21 August 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series Marne, MI Greg Weld
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Hank Maxwell 50
21 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
21 August 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Bob Merz 20
21 August 1971
ARCA Racing Series Springfield, OH Tom Bowsher, Iggy Katona 50
21 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Moose Hewitt
21 August 1971
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Lou Fray
21 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 20
21 August 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 100
21 August 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Marcel Goddard
21 August 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 30
21 August 1971
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Jack Bowsher 100
21 August 1971
NASCAR Grand American Talladega, AL Bobby Allison 76
21 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
21 August 1971
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Carl Adams
21 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Riverhead, NY Don Howe 30
21 August 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Gary Howard
21 August 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN L.D. Ottinger 25
21 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford 350
21 August 1976
NEMA Unity, ME Armond Holley 25
21 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 40
21 August 1976
USAC National Dirt Championship Springfield, IL Tom Bigelow 100
21 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 40
21 August 1976
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Jerry Makara 300
21 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
21 August 1976
South Boston Speedway Late Model Div South Boston, VA Jerry Rector 200
21 August 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN L.D. Ottinger 25
21 August 1977
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Ramo Stott 100
21 August 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Dover, DE Maynard Troyer
21 August 1977
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Tom Reffner 65
21 August 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard 30
21 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Sammy Swindell
21 August 1979
Modified Madness Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 25
21 August 1979
Modified Madness Stafford Springs, CT Jerry Cook 25
21 August 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Ken Bouchard
21 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Springfield, IL Steve Kinser
21 August 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Brian Ross 30
21 August 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Kevin Olson
21 August 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Bristol, TN Dean Combs 150
21 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Sedalia, MO Mike Brooks
21 August 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Jack Ingram 200
21 August 1981
United Racing Club Bedford, PA Dave Kelly
21 August 1981
California Racing Association Chula Vista, CA Ron Shuman
21 August 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Sammy Swindell
21 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
21 August 1982
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Sedalia, MO Tim Green
21 August 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Derrike Cope 50
21 August 1982
USAC Silver Crown Series Commerce City, CO Doug Wolfgang 100
21 August 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Bubby Jones
21 August 1982
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Alan Kulwicki 300
21 August 1982
NEMA Westboro, MA Lee Smith 25
21 August 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Quincy, MI Jack Hewitt
21 August 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Claremont, NH Bobby Dragon 100
21 August 1982
ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Flat Rock, MI Bobby Jacks 82
21 August 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Arnie Knepper
21 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Seekonk, MA Bugs Stevens 200
21 August 1983
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Ringgold, GA Edwin Anthony
21 August 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Catamount, VT Jamie Aube 100
21 August 1983
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Dean Roper 100
21 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Rick Ferkel
21 August 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Cale Yarborough 200
21 August 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Hinsdale, IL Terry Shepherd 40
21 August 1985
MSPA Late Model Series Muskegon, MI Mike Nichols
21 August 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Waterford, CT Ray Miller 100
21 August 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Springfield, IL Rick Ungar
21 August 1987
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Springfield, IL Ron Standridge 30
21 August 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Steve Kinser
21 August 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Larry Pearson 200
21 August 1987
United Racing Club Georgetown, DE Glenn Fitzcharles
21 August 1987
North-South 100 Walton, KY Jeff Purvis 100
21 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Davey Allison 200
21 August 1988
Professional Racers Organization Walton, KY Bob Pierce
21 August 1988
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bob Keselowski 100
21 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Stan Fox
21 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Danny Johnson 89
21 August 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Rich Vogler
21 August 1989
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Des Moines, IA Joe Kosiski
21 August 1990
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Independence, IA Rollie Frink
21 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Franklin, WI Steve Kinser
21 August 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS Clint Smith
21 August 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Macon, IL Tony Elliott
21 August 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell
21 August 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Frankie Kerr
21 August 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Robby Flock
21 August 1993
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Richard Griffin
21 August 1993
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Robbie Reiser 100
21 August 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Dacono, CO Doug George 100
21 August 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Wayne Anderson 201
21 August 1993
USAC Fast Masters Championship Indianapolis, IN Bobby Unser 8
21 August 1993
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Greg Coverdale
21 August 1993
USAC Fast Masters Championship Indianapolis, IN Bobby Unser 12
21 August 1993
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Marty Davis
21 August 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Lance Yonge
21 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser 30
21 August 1993
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Peterborough, ON Alex Nagy
21 August 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Kenny Irwin, Jr.
21 August 1993
SCCA Trans-Am Tour Elkhart Lake, WI Scott Sharp 25
21 August 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Scott Hansen 400
21 August 1993
NASCAR Dash Series Central Radford, VA Johnny Smith
21 August 1993
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Jack Hewitt 100
21 August 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Brian Tyler
21 August 1993
STARS Racing Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Davey Johnson 100
21 August 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Eddie Hoffman
21 August 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Rougemont, NC Freddie Query 200
21 August 1993
USAC Fast Masters Championship Indianapolis, IN George Follmer 8
21 August 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
21 August 1994
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Johnny Virden
21 August 1994
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Brian Tyler
21 August 1994
ACT Sunoco Regional Series, Region 3 St. Croix, QC Derek Lynch
21 August 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dean Billings
21 August 1994
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Brian Tyler
21 August 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bob Hill 100
21 August 1994
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Kenny Irwin, Jr. 50
21 August 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Geoffrey Bodine 200
21 August 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Steve Park 23
21 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Lincoln, NE Mark Kinser
21 August 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Peoria, IL Joe Kosiski
21 August 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Doug Hoffman
21 August 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Franklin, WI Kevin Thomas 30
21 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Billings, MT Mark Kinser 40
21 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Frankie Kerr 30
21 August 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Randy Hannagan 30
21 August 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Tim Shaffer 25
21 August 1998
United Racing Club Rossburg, OH Tim Allison
21 August 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Gary Wright 30
21 August 1998
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Lafayette, AL Bo Shirley
21 August 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Auburn, MI Bill Tyler
21 August 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Kevin Lepage 250
21 August 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Waverly, OH Donnie Moran
21 August 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams
21 August 1999
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series South Boston, VA Jay Fogleman 257
21 August 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Tulsa, OK Mike Goodman 30
21 August 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Geary, NB Wayne Smith
21 August 1999
NASCAR Dash Series Central Hickory, NC B.J. Mackey 125
21 August 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series [[Butler Motor Speedway (MI)|]] Kris Patterson
21 August 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Irwindale, CA Austin Cameron 250
21 August 1999
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
21 August 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Dacono, CO M.K. Kanke 128
21 August 1999
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series DeGraff, OH Jeff Speakman 50
21 August 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Larry Ritter
21 August 1999
Interstate Racing Association New Richmond, WI Travis Whitney 25
21 August 1999
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
21 August 1999
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Topless 100
Locust Grove, AR Scott Bloomquist 100
21 August 1999
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
21 August 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Brownsburg, IN Brian Ross 100
21 August 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series East Wenatchee, WA Tom Pinkowsky 127
21 August 1999
Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Scott Bramlett
21 August 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Carson City, NV Todd Ellison 30
21 August 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding 30
21 August 1999
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Deshler, NE Jason Friesen
21 August 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Fort Wayne, IN Dave Durnwald
21 August 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 100
21 August 1999
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Douglasville, GA Lamar Haygood
21 August 1999
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Tim Schmitt
21 August 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Lima, OH Kyle Sauder 40
21 August 1999
Brodix Tournament of Champions Lima, OH Kyle Sauder 40
21 August 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Cline
21 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Mark Kinser 40
21 August 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Springfield, IL Dave Darland 100
21 August 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Little Valley, NY Danny Johnson
21 August 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Steve Paine
21 August 2001
WISSOTA Challenge Series Rice Lake, WI John Kaanta
21 August 2002
NASCAR Dash Series Central Bristol, TN Scott Weaver 150
21 August 2002
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Vic Coffey 100
21 August 2003
NASCAR Dash Series Central Bristol, TN Cam Strader 150
21 August 2003
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Brian Birkhofer
21 August 2004
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Kalamazoo, MI Jason Blonde
21 August 2004
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Hogansburg, NY P.J. Peters 35
21 August 2004
Sprint Car Racing Association Kansas City, KS Jesse Hockett 40
21 August 2004
Montana Late Model Tour [[BMP Speedway|]] Josh Adams
21 August 2004
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY Kent Arment
21 August 2004
Western Dirt Racing Association Olathe, CO Kelly Boen
21 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Steve Kinser 40
21 August 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Farley, IA Mike Reinke 25
21 August 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Huron, TN Kenny Adams
21 August 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Schererville, IN Jeff Agnew 250
21 August 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Jetmore, KS Shane Stewart 30
21 August 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Chase, IN Eric Smith
21 August 2004
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM Mick Jepsen
21 August 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series Madera, CA Bobby McGowan 40
21 August 2004
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Lynn Hardy 60
21 August 2004
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Brian Tyler 100
21 August 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Alan Vaughn
21 August 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Michael Lewis 100
21 August 2004
Shouldice Stone Alstar Super Series Barrie, ON Stan Stone
21 August 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Kyle Busch 125
21 August 2004
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Rod Wheeler
21 August 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS Steve Kosiski
21 August 2004
Western Xtreme DirtCar Series Santa Maria, CA Mike Johnson
21 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Dacono, CO Jim Pettit, II 150
21 August 2004
Fastruck Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL George Morales 50
21 August 2004
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Tim Rothe
21 August 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Jason York 30
21 August 2004
National Late Model Series Modoc, SC Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
21 August 2004
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Glenn Styres
21 August 2004
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series McCool Junction, NE Dennis Swanson
21 August 2004
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Farley, IA Scott Hatton 25
21 August 2004
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Springport, MI Stephen Leicht 100
21 August 2004
USA Modified Series Carthage, TN R.J. Norton
21 August 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Jeremy Mayfield 200
21 August 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 50
21 August 2005
CASCAR Power Water Sportsman Series Peterborough, ON Shawn McGlynn 100
21 August 2005
Show-Me Racin Series Monett, MO Justin Wells
21 August 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series WaKeeney, KS Garry Lee Maier
21 August 2005
NASCAR West Series Fountain, CO Steve Portenga 150
21 August 2005
CASCAR Super Series Peterborough, ON Ron Beauchamp, Jr. 200
21 August 2005
Southern All Stars East Series Hartwell, GA Benji Cole
21 August 2005
Trans-Am Road Racing Series Elkhart Lake, WI Klaus Graf 25
21 August 2005
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Frank Kimmel 100
21 August 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Kurt Busch 203
21 August 2007
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Granby, QC Kayle Robidoux
21 August 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Shane Clanton 60
21 August 2008
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Mario Clair
21 August 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Max Zachem
21 August 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Beebe, AR Billy Moyer 30
21 August 2009
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Birch Run, MI Chris Eggleston 100
21 August 2009
Long-Lewis Ford Bama Super Series Tuscumbia, AL Chris Ragan 40
21 August 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Craig Dollansky 30
21 August 2009
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Norm Wrenn 25
21 August 2009
Lucas Oil Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kansas City, KS Darren Hagen 25
21 August 2009
Western Dirt Racing Association
Colorado Late Model Association
Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
21 August 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN David Ragan 254
21 August 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Matt Sheppard
21 August 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tazewell, TN Jimmy Owens 75
21 August 2009
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Oklahoma City, OK Jason Johnson
21 August 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rothbury, MI Jon Henry
21 August 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lake Odessa, MI Brian Ruhlman 30
21 August 2010
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Bowmanville, ON Don Thomson, Jr. 200
21 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Craig Dollansky 30
21 August 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Burnside, KY Mike Marlar
21 August 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 500
21 August 2010
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Jeremy Broadus
21 August 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Bill Balog
21 August 2010
ACT Bond/WIX Tiger Tour Canaan, NH Jason Bonnett 100
21 August 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Dalten Gabbard
21 August 2010
United States Late Model Association Altus, OK Jenny White
21 August 2010
PASS Modified Series Caribou, ME Alan Wilson
21 August 2010
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Erle Hoth
21 August 2010
Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Todd Annarummo 100
21 August 2010
ACT Late Model Tour Waterford, CT Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 100
21 August 2010
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Eric Rhead 125
21 August 2010
Southern All Stars East Series Gaffney, SC Johnny Pursley 40
21 August 2010
Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Racing Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Hess 20
21 August 2010
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Marshfield, WI Jerry Wood 30
21 August 2010
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Highland, IL Rodney Melvin 30
21 August 2010
James House Memorial Caney, KS Shane Essary 66
21 August 2010
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Chase Elliott
21 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Mayetta, KS John L. Anderson 25
21 August 2010
Lucas Oil Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kansas City, KS Dave Darland 30
21 August 2010
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Michael Lewis 30
21 August 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA T.J. Smith
21 August 2010
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Ken Essary 25
21 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Chad Humston
21 August 2010
ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Marshfield, WI Jason Thoma 25
21 August 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Rentz, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
21 August 2010
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Mike Stevens 100
21 August 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series Caribou, ME Johnny Clark 150
21 August 2010
ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Jason Johnson
21 August 2010
ASA Midwest Tour Marshfield, WI Chris Wimmer 100
21 August 2010
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
21 August 2010
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Keegan Walmer 20
21 August 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Tyler Hill 50
21 August 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC Jeff Smith 40
21 August 2011
ASA Midwest Tour Shakopee, MN Nathan Haseleu 125
21 August 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
Sun Prairie, WI Bryan Clauson 30
21 August 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Monterrey, NLE, Mexico Rafael Martinez 112
21 August 2011
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Mt. Pleasant, MI Aaron Morey
21 August 2011
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Worthington, MN Mike Van Genderen
21 August 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Springfield, IL Chad McCumbee 107
21 August 2011
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Craig Lowndes 65
21 August 2011
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Worthington, MN Nick Johansen
21 August 2011
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Justin Brown 20
21 August 2011
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
MOWA Monster Energy Sprint Car Series
Bill Waite Jr. Memorial Classic
LaSalle, IL Bill Balog 20
21 August 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Sedalia, MO Brian Brown
21 August 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO John L. Anderson
21 August 2011
USA Modified Series Winchester, IN Chad Poole
21 August 2011
Main Event Racing Series DeGraff, OH Josh Smith 75
21 August 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Kyle Busch 203
21 August 2012
Custom Windows Plus Badger Mod Tour presented by Gandrud Chevrolet Oshkosh, WI Mitch McGrath 30
21 August 2013
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Tristan Oakes
21 August 2013
NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Earl McDoulett, Jr.
21 August 2013
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Bristol, TN Mike Stefanik 135
21 August 2013
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Vernon, NY Danny Johnson
21 August 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 200
21 August 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Dale McDowell 50
21 August 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Brad Keselowski 200
21 August 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real West Memphis, AR Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
21 August 2015
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Oregon, WI Chester Ace 50
21 August 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Junction City, KY Mike Marlar 75
21 August 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 302
21 August 2015
NEMA Lites Claremont, NH Anthony Nocella
21 August 2015
FVP National Sprint League Fairmont, MN Danny Lasoski
21 August 2015
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Rothbury, MI Dona Marcoullier 40
21 August 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Park City, KS Mike Martin 30
21 August 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Travelers Rest, SC Austin Mintz
21 August 2015
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Pooler, GA David Clegg 50
21 August 2015
NEMA Claremont, NH Jimmy Chambers
21 August 2015
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge
Howie Lettow Memorial
Oregon, WI Ty Majeski 50
21 August 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Lincoln, IL Zach Daum 30
21 August 2015
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Iowa Park, TX Triston Dycus 30
21 August 2015
International Supermodified Association Delaware, ON Dave Shullick, Jr. 75
21 August 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 40
21 August 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Travelers Rest, SC David McCoy
21 August 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Waverly, OH Josh Richards 40
21 August 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Park City, KS Matt Sherrell
21 August 2015
Serie Procam Super Truck Granby, QC Joey Ladouceur
21 August 2015
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Bill Mooney 25
21 August 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Steve Kinser 35
21 August 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Lincoln, IL Nick Bauman
21 August 2015
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Kansas City, KS Rodney Sanders 35
21 August 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Jordan Goldesberry
21 August 2015
Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Seth Bergman 25
21 August 2016
Fred Dillow Memorial Portsmouth, OH Devin Moran 40
21 August 2016
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Kalamazoo, MI Chris Neuenschwander
21 August 2016
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Unity, ME Ricky Burgess, Jr.
21 August 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Sedalia, MO Larry Ferris
21 August 2016
Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Glyndon, MN John Corell 35
21 August 2016
NCRA Mod Lites Series Park City, KS Justin Kinderknecht
21 August 2016
Fargo Force Cup Super Stock Series Lisbon, ND Brian Bernotas
21 August 2016
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jeff Zelinski
21 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Sun Prairie, WI Donny Schatz 40
21 August 2016
Midwest Compact Touring Series Kalamazoo, MI Dan Irvine 40
21 August 2016
New England Truck Series Hudson, NH Andy Lindeman 55
21 August 2016
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Springfield, IL Justin Haley 102
21 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Park City, KS Ryan Gustin 42
21 August 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Sedalia, MO Brian Brown
21 August 2016
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Kalamazoo, MI Bobby Santos, III
21 August 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Kevin Harvick 500
21 August 2016
USAC National Sprint Car Series Special Event Brandon, SD Chad Boespflug 35
21 August 2019
Northern Lightning Sprint Association West Fargo, ND Jason Berg
21 August 2019
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Placerville, CA Kyle Larson 30
21 August 2019
POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series Placerville, CA Kyle Larson 25
21 August 2019
GYATK Night Kokomo, IN Justin Grant 27
DRIVERS BORN ON August 21
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Michaels Liverpool, NY August 21, 1957 May 19, 1990
Austin Prock Avon, IN August 21, 1995
Ben Pettis Eau Claire, WI August 21, 1980
Bob Kinser Heltonville, IN August 21, 1931 November 4, 2017
Brandon Barker Windham, ME August 21, 1994
Bruce Walkup Downey, CA August 21, 1944
Burney Lamar West Sacramento, CA August 21, 1980
Chris Neuenschwander New Haven, IN August 21, 1988
Cliff Hucul Prince George, BC August 21, 1948
Cody Darrah Red Lion, PA August 21, 1989
Elmo Langley Landover, MD August 21, 1928 November 21, 1996
Felipe Nasr Brasilia, Brazil August 21, 1992
George Summers Upton, MA August 21, 1935 January 4, 2019
Greg Staggers Waynesburg, PA August 21, 1989
Jake Greider Haysville, KS August 21, 1995
Jason Jefferson Yakima, WA August 21, 1975
Justin Wakefield Woodstock, GA August 21, 1981
Keith Montgomery Burlington, NC August 21, 1964
Ken Rauch , August 21, 1923
Keven Wood Stuart, VA August 21, 1984
Pat Patrick Saylor Park, OH August 21, 1940 July 1, 2017
Paul Menard Eau Claire, WI August 21, 1980
Rob Jones Bowie, MD August 21, 1972
Russ Kohler Seaford Manor, NY August 21, 1963
Scott Rueschenberg Mesa, AZ August 21, 1968
Shannon Mudro Morris, IL August 21, 1993
Stefan Goede Krumbach, Germany August 21, 1985