Delaware Speedway.jpg


Delaware Speedway

.5 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in Delaware, ON
Opened: 1952 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Brodie's Delaware Raceway, Delaware Speedway Park, Delaware Raceway Park, Delaware International Speedway

Previous Configurations: .250 mile dirt oval (1952-68)


Website: http://www.delawarespeedway.com

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
22 June 1974 Export A Trophy Series Jerry Makara
24 August 1974 Export A Trophy Series Jerry Makara 150
24 May 1976 International Supermodified Association Steve Gioia, Jr.
12 August 1980 Carling O'Keefe Twin 75's Junior Hanley 75
12 August 1980 Carling O'Keefe Twin 75's Junior Hanley 75
19 September 1980 Season End All-Star Event Fred Bullen 30
20 September 1980 Five Star Series Mike Shaughnessy 50
18 May 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Jack Cook 100
13 July 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman 100
7 September 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman 200
24 May 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman 100
11 July 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Jack Monaghan 150
6 September 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Earl Ross 200
13 June 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 100
22 May 1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bill Venturini 125
12 June 1987 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 100
23 May 1988 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Steve Robblee
12 August 1988 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Tracy Leslie 125
5 September 1988 CASCAR General Tire Super Series George Wall
19 May 1989 ACT Coors Tour Russ Urlin 208
28 July 1989 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Andy Farr 89
11 August 1989 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 125
3 September 1989 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Brad Jacques
20 May 1990 ACT Coors Tour Junior Hanley 200
15 June 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Jim Hettinger
29 June 1990 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Steve Betteridge
2 September 1990 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Wayne Keeling 200
29 September 1990 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Strait 199
19 May 1991 ACT Pro Stock Tour Robbie Crouch 200
19 May 1991 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Rob Neely
7 July 1991 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 250
1 September 1991 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Dan Shirtliff
17 May 1992 ACT Pro Stock Tour Junior Hanley 200
12 July 1992 ARCA SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 250
12 July 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
6 September 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee 250
27 September 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
16 May 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee 200
4 July 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Alan Turner 200
5 September 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Kerry Micks
15 May 1994 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Jim Lapcevich
28 August 1994 CASCAR Super Series East Peter Gibbons
4 September 1994 CASCAR Super Series East Dan Shirtliff
21 May 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Kerry Micks
8 July 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Peter Gibbons
3 September 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Alex Nagy
11 May 1996 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Paul Mathers
1 September 1996 CASCAR Super Series East Sean Dupuis
18 May 1997 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Don Thomson, Jr.
31 August 1997 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Sean Dupuis
15 May 1998 ARCA Pro-4 Series Bill Hartman
17 May 1998 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Brad Jacques
6 September 1998 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Peter Gibbons 300
23 May 1999 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Neil Fair
5 September 1999 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Peter Gibbons 300
21 May 2000 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Alan Turner 250
3 September 2000 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Alan Turner 300
20 May 2001 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Kerry Micks 250
6 July 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
30 September 2001 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Peter Gibbons 300
19 May 2002 CASCAR Super Series Robbie Thompson 250
27 July 2002 Skoal Alstar Super Series Steve Tiemersma
29 September 2002 CASCAR Super Series Steve Robblee 300
18 May 2003 CASCAR Super Series Dave Whitlock 300
6 June 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Dion Verhoeven 100
11 July 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Dion Verhoeven 100
30 August 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Steve Robblee 150
31 August 2003 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons 300
29 May 2004 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons 250
5 September 2004 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons 300
20 May 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Dorman Snyder
22 May 2005 CASCAR Super Series Ron Beauchamp, Jr. 250
29 July 2005 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Brett Rowe 100
4 September 2005 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons 300
9 June 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Ryan Litt
4 August 2006 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 100
3 August 2007 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Nick Gullatta 100
1 August 2008 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Nick Gullatta 75
6 September 2008 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Jeff Hanley
6 June 2009 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington 221
5 September 2009 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Steve Robblee
5 September 2009 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Matt Robblee
5 June 2010 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington 201
6 August 2010 International Supermodified Association Mike Ordway 30
7 August 2010 International Supermodified Association Rob Summers (CT) 50
20 May 2011 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Josh Wood
11 June 2011 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Don Thomson, Jr. 200
5 August 2011 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr. 35
6 August 2011 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr. 75
19 August 2011 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Rob Clarke
3 September 2011 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Jay Doerr 58
4 September 2011 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Ronnie Silk 159
15 June 2012 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Amanda Connolly 100
23 June 2012 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington 200
3 August 2012 International Supermodified Association Ryan Coniam
4 August 2012 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
4 August 2012 International Supermodified Association Tim Jedrzejek
24 August 2012 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Rob Clarke
24 August 2012 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
1 September 2012 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Josh Wood
15 June 2013 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Pete Shepherd, III 200
21 June 2013 OSCAAR Modified Series Jamie Cox
21 June 2013 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Jake Ott 100
16 August 2013 International Supermodified Association Ben Seitz
17 August 2013 OSCAAR Modified Series Justin Demelo
15 August 2014 OSCAAR Modified Series Max Beyore
15 August 2014 International Supermodified Association Ben Seitz 75
19 September 2014 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Shawn McGlynn 100
15 May 2015 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr. 75
26 June 2015 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Jesse Kennedy 100
10 July 2015 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Kevin Cornelius 50
10 July 2015 OSCAAR Modified Series Justin Demelo 25
14 August 2015 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Shawn McGlynn 77
21 August 2015 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr. 75
18 September 2015 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean 25
20 September 2015 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Cole Powell 100
3 June 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Jeff Showler
3 June 2016 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr.
1 July 2016 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel 100
15 July 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
22 July 2016 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Andrew Gresel
19 August 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
19 August 2016 International Supermodified Association Mike Lichty
18 September 2016 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel
3 June 2017 NASCAR Pinty's Series Alex Labbe 250
1 July 2017 APC United Late Model Series Brandon Watson
19 August 2017 International Supermodified Association Mark Sammut
15 September 2017 Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Tommy Catalano 75
16 September 2017 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel
1 June 2018 Ontario Pro Challenge Series Tim Norris
1 June 2018 International Supermodified Association Kyle Edwards
1 June 2018 Ontario Pro Challenge Series Tim Norris
29 June 2018 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson 100
14 July 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Robbie Stillwaggon
18 August 2018 International Supermodified Association Mike Ordway, Jr.
15 September 2018 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson 100
15 September 2018 Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Connor Sellars

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.