From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Delaware Speedway Delaware Speedway.jpg
0.500 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in Delaware, ON, Canada
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1952 )
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
25 May 1974 Export A Trophy Series Norm Lelliott 100
22 June 1974 Export A Trophy Series Jerry Makara
24 August 1974 Export A Trophy Series Jerry Makara 150
24 May 1976 International Supermodified Association Steve Gioia, Jr.
2 July 1978 Delaware Int'l Speedway Late Model Division Junior Hanley 75
2 July 1978 Delaware Int'l Speedway Late Model Division Junior Hanley 75
12 August 1980 Carling O'Keefe Twin 75's Junior Hanley
12 August 1980 Carling O'Keefe Twin 75's Junior Hanley
19 September 1980 Season End All-Star Event Fred Bullen
20 September 1980 Five Star Series Mike Shaughnessy
18 May 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Jack Cook
13 July 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman
7 September 1981 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman
24 May 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Don Biederman
11 July 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Jack Monaghan
6 September 1982 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Earl Ross
18 May 1984 Spring Showers Challenge Junior Hanley 70
13 June 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle
22 May 1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bill Venturini
12 June 1987 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller
23 May 1988 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Steve Robblee
12 August 1988 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Tracy Leslie
5 September 1988 CASCAR General Tire Super Series George Wall
19 May 1989 ACT Coors Tour Russ Urlin
28 July 1989 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Andy Farr
11 August 1989 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski
3 September 1989 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Brad Jacques
20 May 1990 ACT Coors Tour Junior Hanley 200
15 June 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Jim Hettinger
29 June 1990 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Steve Betteridge
2 September 1990 CASCAR General Tire Super Series Wayne Keeling
29 September 1990 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Strait
19 May 1991 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Rob Neely
19 May 1991 ACT Pro Stock Tour Robbie Crouch
7 July 1991 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski
1 September 1991 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Dan Shirtliff
17 May 1992 ACT Pro Stock Tour Junior Hanley
12 July 1992 ARCA SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski
12 July 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
6 September 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
27 September 1992 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
16 May 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Steve Robblee
4 July 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Alan Turner
5 September 1993 CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Kerry Micks
15 May 1994 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Jim Lapcevich
28 August 1994 CASCAR Super Series East Peter Gibbons
4 September 1994 CASCAR Super Series East Dan Shirtliff
21 May 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Kerry Micks
8 July 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Peter Gibbons
3 September 1995 CASCAR Super Series East Alex Nagy
11 May 1996 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Paul Mathers
1 September 1996 CASCAR Super Series East Sean Dupuis
18 May 1997 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Don Thomson, Jr.
31 August 1997 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Sean Dupuis
15 May 1998 ARCA Pro-4 Series Bill Hartman
17 May 1998 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Brad Jacques
6 September 1998 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Peter Gibbons
23 May 1999 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Neil Fair
5 September 1999 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Peter Gibbons
21 May 2000 CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Alan Turner
3 September 2000 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Alan Turner
20 May 2001 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Kerry Micks
6 July 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
30 September 2001 CASCAR Castrol Super Series Peter Gibbons
19 May 2002 CASCAR Super Series Robbie Thompson
27 July 2002 Skoal Alstar Super Series Steve Tiemersma
29 September 2002 CASCAR Super Series Steve Robblee
18 May 2003 CASCAR Super Series Dave Whitlock
6 June 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Dion Verhoeven
11 July 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Dion Verhoeven
30 August 2003 CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Steve Robblee
31 August 2003 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons
29 May 2004 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons
5 September 2004 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons
20 May 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Dorman Snyder
22 May 2005 CASCAR Super Series Ron Beauchamp, Jr.
29 July 2005 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Brett Rowe
4 September 2005 CASCAR Super Series Peter Gibbons
9 June 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Ryan Litt
4 August 2006 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn
3 August 2007 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Nick Gullatta
1 August 2008 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Nick Gullatta
6 September 2008 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Jeff Hanley
6 June 2009 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington
5 September 2009 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Steve Robblee
5 September 2009 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Matt Robblee
5 June 2010 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington
6 August 2010 International Supermodified Association Mike Ordway
7 August 2010 International Supermodified Association Rob Summers (CT)
20 May 2011 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Josh Wood
11 June 2011 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Don Thomson, Jr.
5 August 2011 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr.
6 August 2011 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr.
19 August 2011 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Rob Clarke
3 September 2011 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Jay Doerr 58
4 September 2011 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Ronnie Silk
15 June 2012 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Amanda Connolly 100
23 June 2012 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series D.J. Kennington
3 August 2012 International Supermodified Association Ryan Coniam
4 August 2012 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
4 August 2012 International Supermodified Association Tim Jedrzejek
24 August 2012 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
24 August 2012 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Rob Clarke
1 September 2012 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Josh Wood
15 June 2013 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Pete Shepherd, III 200
21 June 2013 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Jake Ott 100
21 June 2013 OSCAAR Modified Series Jamie Cox
16 August 2013 International Supermodified Association Ben Seitz
17 August 2013 OSCAAR Modified Series Justin Demelo
15 August 2014 OSCAAR Modified Series Max Beyore
15 August 2014 International Supermodified Association Ben Seitz 75
19 September 2014 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Shawn McGlynn 100
15 May 2015 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr.
26 June 2015 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Jesse Kennedy
10 July 2015 OSCAAR Modified Series Justin Demelo
10 July 2015 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Kevin Cornelius
14 August 2015 Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Shawn McGlynn
21 August 2015 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr.
18 September 2015 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
20 September 2015 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Cole Powell
3 June 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Jeff Showler
3 June 2016 International Supermodified Association Dave Shullick, Jr.
1 July 2016 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel
15 July 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
22 July 2016 OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Andrew Gresel
19 August 2016 OSCAAR Modified Series Gary McLean
19 August 2016 International Supermodified Association Mike Lichty
18 September 2016 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel
3 June 2017 NASCAR Pinty's Series Alex Labbe
1 July 2017 APC United Late Model Series Brandon Watson
19 August 2017 International Supermodified Association Mark Sammut
15 September 2017 Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Tommy Catalano
16 September 2017 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Andrew Gresel
1 June 2018 International Supermodified Association Kyle Edwards
1 June 2018 Ontario Pro Challenge Series Tim Norris
1 June 2018 Ontario Pro Challenge Series Tim Norris
29 June 2018 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson
14 July 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Robbie Stillwaggon
18 August 2018 International Supermodified Association Mike Ordway, Jr.
15 September 2018 Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Connor Sellars
15 September 2018 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson
29 June 2019 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson
12 July 2019 Queenston Chevrolet-Buick-GMC OSCAAR Modified Series A.J. Emms
17 August 2019 International Supermodified Association Mike Ordway, Jr.
17 August 2019 Queenston Chevrolet-Buick-GMC OSCAAR Modified Series Dale Reinhart
14 September 2019 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale J.R. Fitzpatrick
2 July 2021 Qwick Wick Super Stock Series Trevor Collver
2 July 2021 APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Brandon Watson
23 July 2021 Ontario Sportsman Series Chad McGlynn 50