Outlaw Speedway.jpg


Outlaw Speedway

0.375 mi./0.604 km. Dirt Oval located in Dundee, NY
Opened: 1957 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Black Rock Speedway; Dundee Raceway, Dundee Raceway Park, Dundee Speedway

Previous Configurations: 1/4 mi. (1957-94); 1/2 mi. dirt road circuit r1/17/2009-7/30/10; 3/5 mi. frozen road circuit r3/1/2008; 1/10 mi. dirt figure eight r11/26/2005-06; 1/8 mi. dirt oval r7/7/2006


Website: http://www.blackrockspeedway.net

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
14 July 1983 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Pete Bicknell
7 August 1984 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Lin Hough
7 August 1985 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Lin Hough
6 July 1986 NEMA Kevin Doty
19 September 1986 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Marcel LaFrance
25 September 1987 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Lin Hough
2 June 1989 Empire Super Sprint Series Rick Crane
14 July 1989 Empire Super Sprint Series Tom Taber
11 August 1989 Empire Super Sprint Series Robbie Hart
8 September 1989 Empire Super Sprint Series Mal Lane
5 July 1991 Empire Super Sprint Series Mal Lane
9 August 1991 Empire Super Sprint Series Kim Gagliardi
30 August 1991 Empire Super Sprint Series Tom Taber
20 September 1991 Empire Super Sprint Series Jeff Thomas (NY)
9 May 1993 Empire Super Sprint Series Mal Lane
2 July 1993 Empire Super Sprint Series Tom Taber
6 August 1993 Empire Super Sprint Series Craig Lane
23 August 1994 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Danny O'Brien
29 August 1995 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Alan Johnson (NY)
8 September 1995 Empire Super Sprint Series Craig Lane
20 April 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Craig Lane
27 August 1996 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brett Hearn
6 September 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Scott Holcomb
26 August 1997 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Danny Johnson (NY)
18 April 1998 Empire Super Sprint Series Mike Woodring
25 August 1998 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Steve Paine
11 September 1998 Empire Super Sprint Series Bobby Parrow
24 August 1999 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Danny Johnson (NY)
15 April 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series Dan Kaszubinski
3 July 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series Mike Woodring
22 August 2000 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Danny Johnson (NY)
8 September 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series George Suprick
8 September 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series Scott Holcomb
8 September 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series Tom Taber
9 September 2000 Empire Super Sprint Series George Suprick
21 August 2001 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Steve Paine
20 August 2002 DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Steve Paine 105
19 August 2003 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Steve Paine
6 September 2003 United Racing Club Scott Bonnell
12 August 2006 Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Tour Chuck Hebing
9 September 2006 Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Tour
United Racing Club
NativePoker.com Empire Super Sprints
Curt Michael
18 May 2007 O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National Series
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
Chuck Hebing
19 May 2007 O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National Series
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
Travis Rilat
11 August 2007 ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
ASCS Patriots Region
Jared Zimbardi 25
13 October 2007 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Chris Hile
5 April 2008 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Larry Wight
24 October 2009 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Donnie Lawson
10 April 2010 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Steve Gray
11 July 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Matt Sheppard
22 May 2015 Empire State Series Eddie Sites
16 June 2015 GRIT American Racer Series Rocky Warner 50
4 August 2015 GRIT American Racer Series Steve Gray 50
18 September 2015 Empire State Series Rich Karlnoski 30
23 October 2015 GRIT American Racer Series Casey Pavlick 50
25 October 2015 Go Nuclear Late Model Series Bryce Davis 35
20 May 2016 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Mark Smith (PA) 25
20 May 2016 GRIT American Racer Series Rob Humphreys 30
20 May 2016 Atomic Wraps Empire State Series James Cornell 25
8 June 2016 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Matt Sheppard
8 June 2016 GRIT American Racer Series Nick Guererri 30
8 June 2016 Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Chuck Winslow 20
17 June 2016 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Jared Zimbardi 25
8 July 2016 Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Chuck Winslow 20
30 July 2016 GRIT American Racer Series Dale Welty
30 July 2016 Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Jared Hill
30 July 2016 SuperGen CRSA Sprints Darryl Ruggles
5 August 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Michael Burrows
5 August 2016 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Jared Zimbardi
23 September 2016 GRIT Hoosier Series Dave Marcuccilli 25
23 September 2016 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Chuck Hebing
24 September 2016 Atomic Wraps Empire State Series Matt Cole
1 October 2016 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ron Davis, III 50
23 October 2016 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Coleman Gulick
21 April 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Jared Zimbardi 25
21 April 2017 GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Dave Marcuccilli 15
19 May 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Coleman Gulick
2 June 2017 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Bryce Davis 30
16 June 2017 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Scott Kreutter
20 June 2017 Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Chuck Winslow
20 June 2017 DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Dave Marcuccilli 30
20 June 2017 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Billy Decker 100
30 June 2017 Empire State Series Rich Michael, Jr.
28 July 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Ryan Smith (PA) 30
22 September 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Chuck Hebing 30
22 September 2017 GRIT Hoosier Series Wild West Division Ray Bliss
23 September 2017 GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Dave Marcuccilli 25
23 September 2017 Empire State Series Rich Michael, Jr.
20 October 2017 GRIT Hoosier Series Wild West Division Dave Marcuccilli
20 October 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Lucas Wolfe
21 October 2017 GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Dave Marcuccilli
21 April 2018 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Jason Barney 25
18 May 2018 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Mark Smith (PA)
8 June 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Paul McMahan
20 June 2018 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region Stewart Friesen
10 July 2018 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brett Hearn 100
20 July 2018 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Jeremy Wonderling 30
27 July 2018 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Matt Tanner 15
27 July 2018 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Chuck Hebing 15
28 July 2018 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Danny Varin 30

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.