From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
South Sound Speedway South Sound Speedway.jpg
.375 mi./0.604 km. Paved Oval located in Tenino, WA
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1970 )
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
22 May 1977 NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Don Dowdy
21 July 1984 ASA West Series Don Dowdy
31 August 1985 NASCAR Northwest Tour Derrike Cope
21 June 1986 NASCAR Northwest Tour Ron Eaton
23 August 1986 NASCAR Northwest Tour Ron Eaton
28 June 1987 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Ron Eaton 100
8 August 1987 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 100
30 July 1988 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 100
6 May 1989 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Ron Eaton 100
29 July 1989 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 100
5 May 1990 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour John Dillon 125
7 July 1990 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour John Dillon 125
4 August 1990 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Tobey Butler 125
13 April 1991 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Ron Eaton 125
11 May 1991 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Ron Eaton 125
6 July 1991 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Ron Eaton 125
3 August 1991 NASCAR Winston West Series Bill Schmitt 200
30 May 1992 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 125
27 June 1992 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Dirk Stephens 90
1 August 1992 NASCAR Winston West Series Rick Carelli 200
29 August 1992 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Dirk Stephens 125
22 May 1993 Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Rebel Jackson, Jr.
24 July 1993 NASCAR Winston West Series Dirk Stephens 200
25 July 1993 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 150
28 August 1993 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 128
23 April 1994 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Dan Press 88
25 June 1994 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Dan Press 150
13 August 1994 NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Dan Press 125
1 April 1995 NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 126
8 July 1995 NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Garrett Evans 150
12 August 1995 NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Monte English 125
27 April 1996 NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Gary Lewis 130
15 June 1996 NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Kelly Tanner 134
22 June 1996 Western Super Modified Racing Association Rebel Jackson, Jr.
5 October 1996 Western Super Modified Racing Association Rebel Jackson, Jr.
30 May 1998 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Garrett Evans 125
29 August 1998 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Joe Benedetti 124
22 May 1999 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Joe Benedetti 125
10 July 1999 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Tom Sweatman 125
28 August 1999 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Shane Biles 125
20 May 2000 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Ron Eaton 125
12 August 2000 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Gary Lewis 125
12 May 2001 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Ron Eaton 125
11 August 2001 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Tom Sweatman 125
11 May 2002 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Kevin Hamlin 125
3 August 2002 NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Gary Lewis 125
15 May 2004 Late Model Challenge Series Kelly Mann
16 July 2004 Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Michael Lewis (IN)
14 August 2004 Late Model Challenge Series Kevin Carver
5 May 2007 ASA Aero Exhaust Northwest Tour Tom Sweatman
28 May 2007 Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Steve Thompson
24 May 2008 Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Steve Thompson
9 August 2008 ASA Aero Exhaust Northwest Tour Tom Moriarity
5 September 2009 Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Kurt Madsen
1 May 2010 ASA NorthWest Late Model Tour Kelly Mann
5 September 2011 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Mel Patnode
28 July 2012 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Steve Woods
2 September 2012 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Steve Woods
29 June 2013 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Kevin Carver
1 September 2013 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Bryan Bykerk
31 August 2014 West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Glenn Knutson
11 June 2016 Washington Econo Sprint Association Greg Middendorf
25 June 2016 Washington Midget Racing Association Tony Seidelman
16 July 2016 North American Big Rig Racing Isaac Harder
10 September 2016 Northwest Outlaw Super Series Randy Butler
24 September 2016 Washington Midget Racing Association Tony Seidelman
20 May 2017 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series John Zaretzke
3 June 2017 Northwest Super Late Model Series Mitch Kleyn
8 July 2017 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series Tom Pinkowsky
22 July 2017 North American Big Rig Racing Isaac Harder
5 August 2017 South Sound 200 Wade Bland
12 August 2017 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series Jeff Jones
21 April 2018 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series John Grosvenor
12 May 2018 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series Jeff Jones
26 May 2018 Washington Dwarf Car Association Brad Struck
27 May 2018 Washington Dwarf Car Association Danny Karslake
2 June 2018 Northwest Super Late Model Series Brittney Zamora
14 July 2018 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series John Grosvenor
4 August 2018 South Sound 200 Alan Cress
18 August 2018 Northwest Super Late Model Series Alan Cress
22 September 2018 FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series Jeff Jones
1 June 2019 Northwest Super Late Model Series Alan Cress 125
3 August 2019 South Sound 200 Brittney Zamora 200
11 July 2020 Northwest Focus Midget Series Jared Peterson 25
15 August 2020 Northwest Super Late Model Series Max Schroeder 100
10 April 2021 Northwest Focus Midget Series Rebel Jackson, Jr. 25
5 June 2021 Northwest Super Late Model Series Austin Thom 125
17 July 2021 Northwest Pro4 Truck Tour Scott Beaudoin
PREVIOUS WEEKLY POINT STANDINGS
1992
1993
1997
2002