From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Bedford Speedway Bedford Speedway.jpg
.625 mi./1.006 km. Dirt Oval located in Bedford, PA
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1936 )
Google-MapsIcon.pngChrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
6 October 1963 NASCAR Modified National Championship Bill Wimble
21 August 1981 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
30 June 1989 STARS Racing Series Booper Bare
30 July 1995 KARS 358-Sprint Series Jimmy Stitzel
28 April 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bill Albright
24 May 1996 Northeast Winners Series Gary Stuhler
4 July 1996 Northeast Winners Series Gary Stuhler
19 July 1996 Northeast Winners Series John Flinner, Jr.
28 July 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Brook Weibley
1 September 1996 Northeast Winners Series Andy Fries
11 May 1997 KARS 358-Sprint Series Brook Weibley
23 May 1997 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Gary Stuhler
4 July 1997 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Gary Stuhler
31 August 1997 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Roy Deese, Jr.
22 May 1998 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Todd Andrews
3 July 1998 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Scott Haus
17 July 1998 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Gary Stuhler
31 July 1998 KARS 358-Sprint Series Mark Richard
6 September 1998 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Lynn Geisler
21 May 1999 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Scott Ausherman
2 July 1999 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Gary Stuhler
30 July 1999 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Mark Richard
17 September 1999 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jack Pencil
19 August 2000 STARS National DirtCar Racing League Chub Frank
27 April 2001 Renegade STARS Racing Series Jackie Boggs 40
13 June 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Lance Dewease
6 July 2001 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Tom Myers (PA)
27 July 2001 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Kevin Drury
25 April 2003 Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Davey Johnson
4 July 2003 Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Gary Stuhler 50
14 July 2006 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Scott Haus
13 May 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Bill Rose (IN)
1 July 2007 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Keith Kauffman
13 July 2007 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bo Feathers
21 September 2007 360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Chub Frank 50
25 May 2008 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jeff Rine
11 July 2008 Independent Racing Series Jason Covert 50
31 July 2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Steve Francis 24
29 August 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Steve Francis 50
24 April 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Jimmy Mars 50
24 May 2009 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jack Pencil
12 June 2009 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Josh Richards
28 June 2009 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Stevie Smith (OK)
14 August 2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim Fuller (NY) 50
23 April 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Jimmy Owens 50
11 June 2010 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Coleby Frye
27 June 2010 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Ed Lynch, Jr.
2 July 2010 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jason Covert
10 September 2010 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jason Covert
29 April 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Scott Bloomquist 50
10 June 2011 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Dan Stone
26 June 2011 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Daryn Pittman
1 July 2011 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jack Pencil
28 May 2012 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Matt Parks
4 July 2012 UFo Race Championship Jack Pencil
19 August 2012 Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 30
31 August 2012 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jason Covert
9 June 2013 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 30
14 July 2013 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Matt Parks
18 August 2013 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mike Wagner 25
23 August 2013 American Racing Drivers Club Trevor Kobylarz
8 September 2013 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Dylan Yoder
2 May 2014 Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jeff Rine
23 May 2014 Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series
Johnny Grum Tribute
Gregg Satterlee
1 June 2014 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Austin Hubbard 40
20 June 2014 NDRL Northeast Late Model Series Jason Covert 35
29 August 2014 Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series
Labor Day Classic 55
Kenny Pettyjohn
22 May 2015 Johnny Grum Tribute Gregg Satterlee
7 June 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Greg Hodnett 50
5 July 2015 Loco-Motives Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Jeff Rine
11 July 2015 American Racing Drivers Club Jim Radney
11 July 2015 American Racing Drivers Club Jim Radney
4 September 2015 Labor Day Classic 55 Gene Knaub 55
17 April 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Chad Kemenah
20 May 2016 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Evan Taylor (PA)
27 May 2016 Johnny Grum Tribute Max Blair
3 June 2016 KRS Graphics Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Nick Dickson
17 June 2016 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Ralph Engle, Jr.
3 July 2016 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Reed Thompson
8 July 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
15 July 2016 Billy Winn Classic Chuck Clise 50
2 September 2016 Labor Day Classic 55 Matt Cosner
17 September 2016 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Drew Ritchey
30 April 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Trey Starks 25
26 May 2017 Johnny Grum Tribute Chad Hollenbeck
2 June 2017 Ernie D's Appalachian Mountain Speedweek presented by DirtonDirt Walker Arthur
30 June 2017 Independence Day Summer Classic Series Matt Cosner
2 July 2017 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Robbie Black
2 July 2017 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Drew Ritchey
30 July 2017 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Mark Watkins
18 August 2017 Billy Winn Classic Coleby Frye
18 August 2017 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Ron Aurand
20 August 2017 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Derick Quade
1 September 2017 Labor Day Classic 55 Andy Haus
17 September 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 30
20 April 2018 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Kyle Ganoe
11 May 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Mark Smith (PA)
25 May 2018 Johnny Grum Tribute Jeff Rine
8 June 2018 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Steven Drevicki
8 June 2018 USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Steven Drevicki
6 July 2018 Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics Jeff Rine
8 July 2018 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Drew Ritchey
8 July 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Brad McGinnis
13 July 2018 Billy Winn Classic Austin Hubbard
10 August 2018 Clash for Cash Super Late Model Series Tyler Bare
12 August 2018 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Ryan Lynn
2 September 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Devin Hart
2 September 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Brian Shuey
2 September 2018 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Jeff Miller (PA)
2 September 2018 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Jonathan Jones
29 September 2018 Keystone Cup Jeff Rine
28 April 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Drew Ritchey
10 May 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Chad Layton 25
10 May 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Josh Weller 25
17 May 2019 Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour David Stremme 39
24 May 2019 Johnny Grum Tribute Gregg Satterlee 35
26 May 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Tyler Denochik
26 May 2019 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Devin Weyandt
31 May 2019 Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics
Billy Winn Classic
Mason Zeigler 50
7 June 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Drew Ritchey
28 June 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Jason Shultz
16 August 2019 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Eddie Strada 25
30 August 2019 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series
Labor Day Classic 55
Rick Eckert
1 September 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Larry McVay
1 September 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Garret Bard
1 September 2019 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Tyler Ritchey
1 September 2019 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Donnie Farlling
5 September 2019 Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Aaron Reutzel
21 September 2019 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
PA Sprint Series
Garret Bard
28 September 2019 Keystone Cup Rick Eckert 60
14 June 2020 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds K.C. Burdette
19 June 2020 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Robbie Bartchy
3 July 2020 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Josh Spicer
17 July 2020 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Brandon Hawkins
31 July 2020 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Matt Sponaugle 40
2 August 2020 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Garret Bard
30 August 2020 Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Aaron Reutzel 30
4 September 2020 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series
Labor Day Classic 55
Mason Zeigler 55
6 September 2020 PA Sprint Series
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Garret Bard
24 October 2020 Keystone Cup Gregg Satterlee 60
9 April 2021 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Garret Bard
18 April 2021 FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Anthony Macri
7 May 2021 United Racing Club Jason Shultz
14 May 2021 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Briggs Danner 25
30 May 2021 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Greg Dobrosky
25 July 2021 Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Kassidy Kreitz