October 8 History
RACES HELD ON October 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 October 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Muskogee Fairgrounds|]] Lou Ward 200
8 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Julesburg Fairgrounds|]] Bob Courtney
8 October 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Allentown, PA Fat Bitting 25
8 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Eden, NC Perk Brown
8 October 1955
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Nick Valenta
8 October 1955
California Roadster Association Phoenix, AZ Nick Valenta
8 October 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
8 October 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
8 October 1960
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rosie Roussel
8 October 1961
USAC Stock Car Series Brownsburg, IN Len Sutton 100
8 October 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Parnelli Jones
8 October 1961
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Bob Malzahn
8 October 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 35
8 October 1961
MARC Racing Series Valley View, OH Ken Reeder 200
8 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Meahl
8 October 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bruce Walkup
8 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Fats Caruso
8 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 50
8 October 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 200
8 October 1967
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Lenny Funk 100
8 October 1967
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Joy Fair 100
8 October 1967
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Dutch Hoag
8 October 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Knoxville, IA Mel Kenyon
8 October 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Tom Bigelow
8 October 1972
ARCA Racing Series College Station, TX Ron Hutcherson 150
8 October 1972
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Joe Ruttman 100
8 October 1972
Pittsburgher 250 Pittsburgh, PA Tom Maier
8 October 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Bobby Allison 334
8 October 1972
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Joe Shear
8 October 1972
Race of Champions Trenton, NJ Geoffrey Bodine
8 October 1977
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Walt Kennedy
8 October 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Concord, NC Darrell Waltrip 178
8 October 1977
Saugus 330 Saugus, CA Jimmy Insolo
8 October 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Bobby Allison 334
8 October 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series West Chester, OH Steve Chassey
8 October 1978
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Joe Ruttman 150
8 October 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Huntsville, AL Red Farmer 200
8 October 1979
NEMA Seekonk, MA Lenny Boyd 100
8 October 1982
Dirt Track World Championship Pennsboro, WV Charlie Swartz 100
8 October 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Syracuse, NY Doug Wolfgang
8 October 1983
NDRA Stroh's Pro National Series Concord, NC Mike Duvall
8 October 1983
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Las Vegas, NV Willy T. Ribbs 89
8 October 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Concord, NC Sam Ard 200
8 October 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Fremont, CA Tim Green
8 October 1983
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Jim McClean
8 October 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
8 October 1983
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Earl Smith 50
8 October 1984
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Bob McCreadie 30
8 October 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Rob Moroso 200
8 October 1988
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Charlie Swartz
8 October 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
8 October 1988
NCRA Late Model Series Mesquite, TX Bob Bryan
8 October 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Steve Kinser
8 October 1988
USAC Supermodified Series Saugus, CA Mike Swanson 40
8 October 1988
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Chris McDermott
8 October 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Rusty Rasmussen
8 October 1988
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Wade Knowles
8 October 1989
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Dana Stahl 100
8 October 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Robby Flock
8 October 1989
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Alan Johnson 188
8 October 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Ken Schrader 334
8 October 1989
ACT Coors Tour Barre, VT Dave Dion 200
8 October 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Salem, IN Bob Schacht 500
8 October 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Rich Vogler
8 October 1989
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Bentley Warren
8 October 1989
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Joe Shear 100
8 October 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Alan Johnson 188
8 October 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Bobby Davis, Jr.
8 October 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
8 October 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Antioch, CA Steve Kent
8 October 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Billy Boat
8 October 1994
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Mike Peters
8 October 1994
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series
Golden State 100
Sacramento, CA Jimmy Sills 100
8 October 1994
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Tim Dwyer
8 October 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Terry Labonte 200
8 October 1994
SMART Modified Tour Kenly, NC Roger Hill
8 October 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kevin Huntley
8 October 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Billy Pauch 35
8 October 1994
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Omaha, NE Steve Kosiski
8 October 1994
NCRA Sprint Car Series West Haven, VT Alan Payne
8 October 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Jeff Swindell 25
8 October 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Jeff Swindell 25
8 October 1994
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Barry Martin
8 October 1995
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Kyle Pope 100
8 October 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Mark Martin 334
8 October 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Eddie Hoffman
8 October 1995
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro 50
8 October 1995
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn
8 October 1995
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn 188
8 October 1995
STARS Racing Series Syracuse, NY Donnie Moran 50
8 October 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Toledo, OH Dennis Berry 200
8 October 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Kellyville, OK Danny Wood
8 October 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Thompson, CT Steve Park 125
8 October 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Steve Kinser 40
8 October 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
8 October 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Louisville, KY Jay Sauter 225
8 October 2000
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro 25
8 October 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Radisich 16
8 October 2000
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 200
8 October 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Bobby Labonte 334
8 October 2000
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Dale Roth 150
8 October 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Radisich 16
8 October 2000
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Omaha, NE Joe Kosiski 100
8 October 2000
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
8 October 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Steven Ellery 18
8 October 2000
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Steve Carlson 200
8 October 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Troy Cline 30
8 October 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Pat Ward 100
8 October 2004
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Scott George 30
8 October 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Tim Kaeding 40
8 October 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Brady Smith
8 October 2004
World Dirt Racing League Kansas City, KS Brady Smith
8 October 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Kansas City, KS Kasey Kahne 200
8 October 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
World Dirt Racing League
Kansas City, KS Kyle Berck
8 October 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Mansfield, OH Michael Ritch 253
8 October 2005
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Peter Hernandez
8 October 2005
USRA Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Brandon Bendele 125
8 October 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Tim Schendel 200
8 October 2005
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Jace Meier 35
8 October 2005
ISCARS Dash Series Nashville, TN Wade Day
8 October 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Irvington, AL Kevin Swindell
8 October 2005
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Travelers Rest, SC Benji Cole
8 October 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Cory Kruseman 30
8 October 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Tim Fuller
8 October 2005
USAC National Midget Series Obetz, OH Bryan Clauson 40
8 October 2005
USA Modified Series Nashville, TN Dave Stacy
8 October 2005
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Jason Fensler
8 October 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Woodstock, GA Shannon Babb 50
8 October 2005
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Travis Rilat
8 October 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Michael Lewis 40
8 October 2005
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
8 October 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Danny Lasoski 40
8 October 2005
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Beau Slocumb 100
8 October 2005
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Chris Wall 60
8 October 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Danny Johnson
8 October 2006
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Seekonk, MA Jeff Abold 25
8 October 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Shane Clanton 100
8 October 2006
World Dirt Racing League Greenwood, NE Chris Simpson
8 October 2006
NEMA Seekonk, MA Bobby Santos, III 30
8 October 2006
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Brad Loyet
8 October 2006
SCCA Trans-Am Series Topeka, KS Jorge Diaz, Jr. 25
8 October 2006
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Jeff Zuidema
8 October 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
8 October 2006
ACT Late Model Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Brent Dragon 150
8 October 2006
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Waterford, CT Donny Lia 150
8 October 2006
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Glenn Watson
8 October 2006
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Tate Martz 40
8 October 2006
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Syracuse, NY Louie Jackson, Jr. 25
8 October 2006
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec St. Eustache, QC Sylvain Lacombe 300
8 October 2006
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Danny Johnson 200
8 October 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Talladega, AL Brian Vickers 188
8 October 2006
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Steve Holzhausen 100
8 October 2006
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Dave Berghman
8 October 2006
SRL Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA Eric Schmidt 100
8 October 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Wendell Wallace
8 October 2010
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Dan Fredrickson 99
8 October 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Chris Raabe 30
8 October 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding 30
8 October 2010
UFo Race Championship Markleysburg, PA Jeremy Miller 36
8 October 2010
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson 75
8 October 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fontana, CA Kyle Busch 150
8 October 2010
West Coast Late Model Shootout
Budweiser Nationals Opening Night
Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
8 October 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Randy Hannagan 25
8 October 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Kelly Boen 25
8 October 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
Anderson, CA Tim Barber 50
8 October 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Altamahaw, NC Jarett Andretti 25
8 October 2011
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Syracuse, NY Neal Williams 30
8 October 2011
CRA Super Series Marne, MI Terry VanHaitsma 125
8 October 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Tyler Hill
8 October 2011
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Skylar Holzhausen 68
8 October 2011
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Orrville, OH Dustin Smith 25
8 October 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series West Memphis, AR Wendell Wallace
8 October 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Altamahaw, NC Jarett Andretti 25
8 October 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Pontoon Beach, IL Levi Jones 50
8 October 2011
USAR Pro Cup Series Hickory, NC A.J. Frank 200
8 October 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Woodstock, GA Scott Bloomquist 50
8 October 2011
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Ian Cumens 25
8 October 2011
RACECAR Euro Series Le Mans, Sarthe, France Eric Helary 14
8 October 2011
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Whitesville, KY Hunter Willis
8 October 2011
West Coast Late Model Shootout
Budweiser Nationals
Oildale, CA Brad Pounds
8 October 2011
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Norm Wrenn
8 October 2011
UFo Race Championship Markleysburg, PA Jared Hawkins 55
8 October 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS David Gentry 50
8 October 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, CA Brodie Kostecki 15
8 October 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Jeff Smith 40
8 October 2011
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI James Swan 40
8 October 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Ryan Bernal 30
8 October 2011
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Muskogee, OK Jason Johnson
8 October 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 150
8 October 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Nic Faas 30
8 October 2011
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT-Castrol
Plattsburgh, NY Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 200
8 October 2011
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jon Stanbrough 40
8 October 2011
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jeep Van Wormer
8 October 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, CA Keegan Walmer 30
8 October 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series North Waterford, CT Emily Packard
8 October 2011
ASA Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Branden Underwood
8 October 2011
ACT Bond/WIX Tiger Tour Plattsburgh, NY Bobby Therrien 100
8 October 2011
ASCS Southern California Region Tulare, CA Tim Kaeding
8 October 2011
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series Kasson, MN Rob Caho, Jr. 18
8 October 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Jason Meyers 25
8 October 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Kansas City, KS Brad Keselowski 200
8 October 2011
Southern Superstock Series Greenbrier, TN Roger Birdsong, Jr.
8 October 2013
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Billy Decker 100
8 October 2014
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Matt Sheppard 75
8 October 2014
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Dave Marcuccilli 30
8 October 2015
Better Half Dash Concord, NC Shannon Koch 25
8 October 2015
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Concord, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 160
8 October 2015
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Danny Johnson 100
8 October 2015
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brewerton, NY Rocky Warner 30
8 October 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Anthony Kumpen 16
8 October 2016
United Crate Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL Sam Seawright
8 October 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Liverpool, TX Christian Krueger
8 October 2016
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Haubstadt, IN Trent Young
8 October 2016
Big Buck 50 Wheatland, MO Timothy Brown 50
8 October 2016
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Blake Robertson 25
8 October 2016
Midwest Dash Series West Salem, WI Kyle Stark
8 October 2016
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Colton Hardy
8 October 2016
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Dusty Leonard 15
8 October 2016
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Nathan Disney 20
8 October 2016
USAC Western States Midget Series Tulare, CA Ronnie Gardner 30
8 October 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rico Abreu 30
8 October 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Nathan Pretty 6
8 October 2016
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Madera, CA Dylan Cappello 75
8 October 2016
Illinois State Championship Peoria, IL Jason Feger 100
8 October 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Gabriele Gardel 16
8 October 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Jason Billups
8 October 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Maverick Elkins
8 October 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Wheatland, MO Bobby Pierce 50
8 October 2016
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Crossville, TN Donald McIntosh 60
8 October 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Byers, CO Darren Berry
8 October 2016
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Corley, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
8 October 2016
OSCAAR Pro Midget Series Peterborough, ON Adrian Kemps
8 October 2016
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour
XCEL Chassis Brett Deyo Motorsports Mini-Series
Afton, NY Aaron Bowes
8 October 2016
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jeremy Campbell
8 October 2016
MTH Fall Classic (Late Model) Ogilvie, MN Jake Redetzke 40
8 October 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Josh Richards 100
8 October 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Fountain City, WI Jayden Larson
8 October 2016
Budweiser Nationals Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
8 October 2016
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Brett Meservey
8 October 2016
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Ryan McAninch
8 October 2016
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Eric Holmes 125
8 October 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Haubstadt, IN Ty Tilton
8 October 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Fulton, NY Donny Schatz 30
8 October 2016
Archerfield Kart Hire Thunder Series Gatton, QLD, Australia Steve Van Zeeland
8 October 2016
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Brownstown, IN Johnny Goff
8 October 2016
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr.
8 October 2016
OSCAAR Midget Series Peterborough, ON Jessica James
8 October 2016
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Imperial, PA John Mollick 30
8 October 2016
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Pontoon Beach, IL Brady Bacon
8 October 2016
MTH Fall Classic (Modified) Ogilvie, MN Dave Cain 30
8 October 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Stockton, CA Chad Nichols
8 October 2016
Butterball Wooldridge Memorial Richmond, KY Tyler Carpenter 59
8 October 2016
Royal Purple Modified Series Twin Falls, ID Trevor Cristiani
8 October 2016
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Dan Gilster
8 October 2016
Kajun Mini Stock Association Crossville, TN Bo Minor
8 October 2016
Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Rodney Pammenter 30
8 October 2016
NCRA Mod Lites Series Park City, KS Justin Kinderknecht
8 October 2016
Sooner Late Model Series Meeker, OK David Hennan 25
8 October 2016
USAC National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Tanner Thorson 40
8 October 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia William Brown 5
8 October 2016
New England Truck Series Stafford Springs, CT Bert Ouellette 25
8 October 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Billy Van Meter 50
8 October 2016
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Winchester, IN Jeff Lane 50
8 October 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Winston, MO Korey Weyant
8 October 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Eastaboga, AL Derek Hagar 30
8 October 2016
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Chase Jones 30
8 October 2016
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Eastaboga, AL Bobby Zaiontz
8 October 2016
Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Chris Windom
8 October 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Wyatt Rector
8 October 2016
Colorado Alliance RaceSaver Sprint Car Tour Calhan, CO Todd Plemons
8 October 2016
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA David McCoy
8 October 2016
MidSouth Sprint Car Association West Memphis, AR Eddie Gallagher
8 October 2016
King of the West Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Kyle Hirst 30
8 October 2016
Short Track Auto Racing STARS Late Model Series Waverly, OH Delmas Conley 40
8 October 2016
Royal Purple King of the Wing National Sprint Car Series
Orchex Western Sprintcar Series
Stockton, CA JoJo Helberg 30
8 October 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia William Brown 6
8 October 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Jacksonville, IL Chuck Mitchell 25
8 October 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Terry Fisher, Jr. 50
8 October 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Kim Jane 8
8 October 2016
Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Imperial, PA Chris Schneider
8 October 2016
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Ty Majeski
8 October 2017
MJS Holdings Limited East Coast Mini Stock Tour Kingston, NS Jesse Deveau 50
8 October 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Series
Super DIRT Week Sportsman Championship
Oswego, NY Dave Marcuccilli 75
8 October 2017
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Robert Mull 24
8 October 2017
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON Gary McLean
8 October 2017
Australian Touring Car Masters Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Johnson 6
8 October 2017
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Noah Gragson 400
8 October 2017
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Brandon Watson
8 October 2017
JMcK 63 West Salem, WI Ty Majeski 63
8 October 2017
Valenti Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Russ Hersey
8 October 2017
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jimmy Vernon
8 October 2017
ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Johnny Sauter 200
8 October 2017
TCR Asia Series Shaoxing, Zhejiang, China Tin Sritrai 19
8 October 2017
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jeep Van Wormer 40
8 October 2017
Lawrence Towing CRA Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Colby Lane 50
8 October 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Oswego, NY Matt Sheppard 200
8 October 2017
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Millville, NJ Gar Robinson 45
8 October 2017
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Dan Gilster
8 October 2017
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Meeker, OK Shane Sellers 40
8 October 2017
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series
Super DIRT Week Pro-Stock Championship
Oswego, NY Rob Yetman 75
8 October 2017
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Millville, NJ Ernie Francis, Jr. 45
8 October 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Concord, NC Martin Truex, Jr. 337
8 October 2017
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Nathan Pretty 6
8 October 2017
Coyote Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jeremie Wiggins 30
DRIVERS BORN ON October 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alex Prunty Lomira, WI October 8, 1992
Bill Elliott Dawsonville, GA October 8, 1955
Bo Baker Grants, NM October 8, 1956
Chris Puskas Somerset, NJ October 8, 1990
Clinton Baker Charleston, IL October 8, 1983
Collin Cabre Thonotosassa, FL October 8, 1993
Darrell Wallace, Jr. Mobile, AL October 8, 1993
Del Thompson Randolph, VT October 8, 1949
Donnie Ray Crawford Broken Arrow, OK October 8, 1987 January 14, 2012
Ferrel Harris Pikeville, KY October 8, 1940 May 7, 2000
Frank Filskov Hawthorne Woods, IL October 8, 1952 October 12, 1996
Fred Poordad Los Angeles, CA October 8, 1964
Garrett Durrett Simsboro, LA October 8, 1984
Hank Trice Abingdon, MD October 8, 1922 February 22, 2006
Jamie Fisher Shelburne, VT October 8, 1973
Kevin Studley Plainfield, IN October 8, 1981
Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN October 8, 1984
Luis Mendez Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic October 8, 1950
Patrick Pilet Le Chesnay, France October 8, 1981
Pepe Pombo Mexico City, DFE October 8, 1943
Ronnie Williams Tolland, CT October 8, 1996
Ryan Moore Scarborough, ME October 8, 1983
Sheetz McGarvey Coalport, PA October 8, 1968 April 14, 2009
Tom Sheehan Auburn, NH October 8, 1968
Travis Pastrana Annapolis, MD October 8, 1983
Wayne Anderson Yaphank, NY October 8, 1946
Will Rodgers Murrieta, CA October 8, 1994
Worth McMillion Amelia, VA October 8, 1926 June 5, 2015