Fremont Speedway.jpg


Fremont Speedway

.333 mi./0.536 km. Dirt Oval located in Fremont, OH
Opened: 1951 | Track In Operation


Previous Configurations: 1/10mi dirt oval

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
3 July 1961 MARC Racing Series Dick Freeman 100
16 July 1980 All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Danny Dean
23 May 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Rick Ferkel
11 July 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
1 August 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Linder
22 August 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Linder
3 October 1981 USAC National Sprint Car Series Eddie Leavitt
15 May 1982 Sprints on Dirt Mark Keegan
5 June 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
19 June 1982 Sprints on Dirt Mark Keegan
24 July 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Lee Osborne
19 August 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Ron Semelka
6 September 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Rick Ferkel
19 September 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Lee Osborne
18 June 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Lee Osborne
22 July 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Kinser
17 August 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
9 June 1984 Sprints on Dirt Mark Keegan
15 June 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Kinser
7 July 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Jac Haudenschild
11 May 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Rick Ferkel
8 June 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
5 July 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
10 May 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
14 June 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
4 July 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
2 August 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
16 May 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
20 June 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
8 July 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
15 August 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Keegan
26 September 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Joe Gaerte
21 May 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Rocky Hodges
11 June 1988 Sprints on Dirt Todd Vance
25 June 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Rick Ferkel
8 July 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman
6 August 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
10 September 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Randy Kinser
17 June 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
17 June 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
7 July 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
12 August 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Kane
23 September 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Rickey Hood
19 May 1990 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Doug Wolfgang
30 May 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Johnny Beaber
30 June 1990 STARS Racing Series Larry Moore (OH)
6 July 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Tom Basinger
8 September 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
25 May 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Rickey Hood
16 June 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
5 July 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell
3 August 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
10 August 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Frankie Kerr
9 May 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
3 July 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
8 August 1992 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Frankie Kerr
1 May 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
22 May 1993 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Stevie Smith (OK)
5 June 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
9 July 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rocky Hodges
7 August 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
28 July 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
25 June 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
2 August 1995 American Late Model Series Kris Patterson
29 September 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser
18 June 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Mike Lutz
1 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
30 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Saldana
27 May 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Smith (OH) 40
29 May 2000 Sunoco American Late Model Series Greg Johnson
27 June 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr 40
1 September 2000 Sunoco American Late Model Series Greg Johnson
11 September 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions John Ivy 40
28 April 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 40
28 May 2001 Sunoco American Late Model Series Curtis Roberts
9 June 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Rodney Duncan 40
3 July 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Keegan 40
7 September 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Mike Wagner 40
8 September 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Butch Schroeder 40
15 September 2001 Sunoco American Late Model Series Justin Paxton
27 May 2002 Sunoco American Late Model Series Jeep Van Wormer
8 June 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 40
20 June 2002 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series J.J. Yeley 30
20 June 2002 USAC National Midget Series J.J. Yeley
2 July 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser 40
4 July 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions John Ivy 40
8 August 2002 Sprint Car Racing Association J.J. Yeley
6 September 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions Shane Stewart 30
7 September 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
26 April 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser 40
26 May 2003 Sunoco American Late Model Series Shane Yoder
19 June 2003 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tracy Hines 30
19 June 2003 USAC National Midget Series Dave Darland
1 July 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
3 July 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Jason Johnson (LA) 40
6 September 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 50
13 September 2003 Sunoco American Late Model Series Hillard Miller
8 May 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
22 May 2004 Sprints on Dirt Brian Smith
31 May 2004 Sunoco American Late Model Series Wayne Maffett, Jr.
29 June 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions John Ivy 40
1 July 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
11 September 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions John Ivy 50
18 September 2004 Sunoco American Late Model Series Kris Patterson
7 May 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Wilson (OH) 40
21 May 2005 Sprints on Dirt Tim Hunter
30 May 2005 Sunoco American Late Model Series Matt Miller (OH)
30 June 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 37
6 May 2006 All Star Circuit of Champions Dean Jacobs 40
20 May 2006 Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Bryan Sebetto
29 May 2006 Sunoco American Late Model Series Jeep Van Wormer
6 June 2006 National Sprint Tour Danny Lasoski 40
29 June 2006 All Star Circuit of Champions Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 40
22 July 2006 National Sprint Tour Tim Kaeding 40
16 September 2006 Sunoco American Late Model Series Rusty Schlenk
28 June 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
24 May 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Wilson (OH) 40
26 June 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions David Harrison 40
6 September 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
23 May 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Smith (OH) 30
30 May 2009 Sunoco American Late Model Series Jon Henry
27 June 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
18 July 2009 Sunoco American Late Model Series Ryan Missler
19 September 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 50
29 May 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Bryan Sebetto 40
26 June 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer
17 September 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
18 September 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 50
29 May 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Jason Meyers 40
29 May 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
25 June 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 50
16 September 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
17 September 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Bryan Sebetto 50
15 October 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Meyers 40
5 May 2012 Sunoco American Late Model Series Jon Henry
26 May 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
27 May 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
27 June 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
30 June 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
14 September 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Bryan Sebetto 30
15 September 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 50
25 May 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Bryan Sebetto 30
26 May 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
29 June 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
13 September 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Byron Reed 30
14 September 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
28 September 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
24 May 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Caleb Griffith 30
25 May 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions James McFadden 50
26 June 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
28 June 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
12 September 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
13 September 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 50
18 October 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
23 May 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions James McFadden 30
24 May 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 50
25 June 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Wilson (OH) 40
18 September 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
19 September 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Ryan Smith (PA) 50
16 April 2016 Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Carson Macedo 30
23 April 2016 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro John Ivy 25
23 April 2016 Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Byron Reed 30
7 May 2016 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Cooper Clouse 25
28 May 2016 Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Byron Reed
29 May 2016 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Paul Weaver
29 May 2016 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Kody Swanson 33
3 June 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Chad Kemenah 40
11 June 2016 Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service
Ohio Sprint Car Series
Craig Mintz (OH)
16 September 2016 Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Byron Reed
16 September 2016 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro John Ivy
1 October 2016 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Shane Cottle
21 April 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Craig Mintz (OH)
5 May 2018 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Chase Briscoe
5 May 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Craig Mintz (OH)
5 May 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Bobby Clark (OH)
26 May 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jake Brown (ON)
26 May 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Craig Mintz (OH)
26 May 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Steve Rando
2 June 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Craig Mintz (OH)
16 June 2018 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Luke Hall (OH)
16 June 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Jamie Miller (OH)
30 June 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Chris Andrews (OH)
30 June 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Jamie Miller (OH)
30 June 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Randy Hannagan
7 July 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Chris Andrews (OH)

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.