April 19 History
RACES HELD ON April 19
Date Series Track Winner Laps
19 April 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jack Smith
19 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Bob Flock
19 April 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
19 April 1953
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Lee Petty 200
19 April 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Gene Brown 200
19 April 1953
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Howard Gardner
19 April 1957
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Fireball Roberts 200
19 April 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
19 April 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood
19 April 1959
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Langhorne, PA Fred Lorenzen 97
19 April 1959
NEMA Menands, NY Dutch Schaefer 25
19 April 1962
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Ned Jarrett 200
19 April 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 200
19 April 1964
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Fred Lorenzen 400
19 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Birmingham, AL Bobby Allison 25
19 April 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Monroe, WA Dick Bown
19 April 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Pittsburgh, PA Larry Dickson
19 April 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 20
19 April 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
19 April 1969
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Hogle
19 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens 25
19 April 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Lou Lazzaro 100
19 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Moose Hewitt 25
19 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley 50
19 April 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Lawton, OK Roger West
19 April 1970
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Norm Beechey 30
19 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Bill Dennis 300
19 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ona, WV Paul Martin
19 April 1970
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 30
19 April 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN L.D. Ottinger 200
19 April 1975
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Gary Howard
19 April 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans
19 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Gardena, CA Dan Simkins 50
19 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Billy Smith 50
19 April 1980
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY C.D. Coville 50
19 April 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser
19 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Tommy Houston 100
19 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Sonny Hutchins 150
19 April 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Jerry Cook 80
19 April 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
19 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 100
19 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Jimbo Mann 35
19 April 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Asheboro, NC Satch Worley 100
19 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Buddy Howard 35
19 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Butch Lindley 200
19 April 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Boone, IA Sammy Swindell
19 April 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Paul Radford 99
19 April 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC Ronnie Hopkins 99
19 April 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour
Oxford Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Kim Wallace 158
19 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Tommy Ellis 99
19 April 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series West Richland, WA Don Dowdy 75
19 April 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
19 April 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hampton, VA Hut Stricklin 100
19 April 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Chico, CA Mike Monahan
19 April 1986
NASCAR Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Ken Boyd 100
19 April 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series [[Visalia Speedway|]] Rusty Rasmussen
19 April 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series South Boston, VA Jack Ingram 200
19 April 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Greenbrier, TN Dave Mader, III 125
19 April 1987
ACT Coors Tour Lee, NH Beaver Dragon 100
19 April 1989
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Joe Shear 89
19 April 1991
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Mike Kirby
19 April 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Siloam Springs, OK Wendell Wallace
19 April 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
19 April 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Brent Kaeding 30
19 April 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Davenport, IA Ray Guss, Jr. 40
19 April 1996
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Bloomfield, IA Harry Walker
19 April 1996
STARS Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Rick Aukland
19 April 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Chatham, LA Ricky Ingalls
19 April 1997
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Rice
19 April 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Brownstown, IN Billy Moyer
19 April 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Santa Maria, CA Bobby McMahan 30
19 April 1997
American Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Garry Lee Maier
19 April 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Capron, VA Mario Gosselin 250
19 April 1997
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Jimmy Cope 125
19 April 1997
NASCAR Busch Series Nashville, TN Steve Park 320
19 April 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Mike Collins
19 April 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Mike Ewanitsko 200
19 April 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Butch Schroeder 40
19 April 1997
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Tommy Grimes
19 April 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Benton, MO Sammy Swindell 30
19 April 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Huron, TN Randle Chupp
19 April 1997
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Gary Webb
19 April 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Hanford, CA Billy Boat
19 April 1997
NASCAR Dash Series Central Myrtle Beach, SC Will Hobgood 100
19 April 1997
STARS Racing Series Winchester, VA Gary Stuhler
19 April 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Phoenix, AZ Tommy Kendall 67
19 April 1998
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 12
19 April 1998
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Mark Skaife 12
19 April 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series Plover, WI Bill Prietzel
19 April 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series
USAC Western Sprint Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Brian Tyler 25
19 April 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Phoenix, AZ Ron Hornaday, Jr. 150
19 April 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Salem, IN Frank Kimmel 207
19 April 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Jeff Aikey
19 April 1998
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 12
19 April 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eastaboga, AL Danny Lasoski 30
19 April 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Altamahaw, NC Bobby Gill 250
19 April 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Lancaster, SC Dale McDowell 30
19 April 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Attica, OH Greg Wilson 30
19 April 2002
USA Modified Series Fort Wayne, IN Brian Nester
19 April 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Chris Smyser
19 April 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Travis Rilat
19 April 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Pass Christian, MS Lucky Keeton
19 April 2003
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Tony Stewart 50
19 April 2003
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Sumter, SC Gerald Mintz
19 April 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Altamahaw, NC Mardy Lindley 250
19 April 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Wiscasset, ME Joe Bessey
19 April 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 35
19 April 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS David Lahey
19 April 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Jody Prince
19 April 2003
CRA Sunoco Super Series Anderson, IN Bobby Parsley 150
19 April 2003
ASA National Tour Concord, NC Davin Scites 250
19 April 2003
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Wayne Noyes
19 April 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Tim Headen
19 April 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH John Studley
19 April 2003
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Dave Ely
19 April 2003
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Walton, KY Steve Casebolt
19 April 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Wall, NJ Dave Pecko 75
19 April 2003
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX Chris Davidson 125
19 April 2007
NASCAR West Series Phoenix, AZ Joey Logano 158
19 April 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series North Vernon, IN Justin Rattliff
19 April 2008
ASA Midwest Tour Elko, MN Jake Ryan 125
19 April 2008
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Heath Stewart 50
19 April 2008
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
19 April 2008
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Tom Hill 75
19 April 2008
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Tracy, CA Mike Maier 30
19 April 2008
ASCS Coastal Region
ASCS Gulf South Region
Chatham, LA Channin Tankersley
19 April 2008
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Robersonville, NC Joe Scarbrough, III
19 April 2008
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Bub McCool
19 April 2008
Westcar Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Kris Keller
19 April 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
19 April 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Brian Ruhlman
19 April 2008
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Charlie Butcher
19 April 2008
NASCAR Camping World West Series Kyle, TX Eric Holmes 150
19 April 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series South Boston, VA Ryan Glenski 35
19 April 2008
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Garth Tander 36
19 April 2008
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Mike Rowe
19 April 2008
Southern Challenge Series Milton, FL Shep Lucas 50
19 April 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Rob Litton
19 April 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Colossal 100
Concord, NC Steve Francis 100
19 April 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Tony Dager 75
19 April 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division South Boston, VA Danny Abold 161
19 April 2008
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series LaFargeville, NY Louie Jackson, Jr. 25
19 April 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Wheatland, MO Jason Johnson 25
19 April 2008
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
19 April 2008
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Jim Fulp
19 April 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Summertown, TN Byron Michael
19 April 2008
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Tracy, CA Josh Ford 23
19 April 2008
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Tim Russell
19 April 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Newton, IA Matt Hawkins 250
19 April 2008
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Johanna Long
19 April 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Phenix City, AL Mark Whitener 50
19 April 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Scarborough, ME Terry Merrill
19 April 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tracy, CA Brian McClish 50
19 April 2009
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME Stephen Bennett
19 April 2009
ACT Late Model Tour Lee, NH Brad Leighton 150
19 April 2009
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 59
19 April 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Hermon, ME Carey Martin
19 April 2009
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Charlie Hanna 75
19 April 2009
Muscle Milk SCCA Trans-Am Series Danville, VA Klaus Graf 28
19 April 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series Hermon, ME Johnny Clark 150
19 April 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Rockingham, NC Sean Caisse 200
19 April 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 200
19 April 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Denny Hamlin 334
19 April 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge La Monte, MO Mike Higley
19 April 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Somerton, AZ Damion Gardner 30
19 April 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Grain Valley, MO Brian Brown
19 April 2013
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kellyville, OK Seth Bergman
19 April 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Kansas City, KS Gene Claxton
19 April 2013
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Visalia, CA Cory Elliott
19 April 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Jason Johnson
19 April 2013
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Ryan Bernal 30
19 April 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Derek Robbie
19 April 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Irwindale, CA Trevor Huddleston 30
19 April 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Dave Darland 30
19 April 2014
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series
Spring 50
Walton, KY Darrell Lanigan 50
19 April 2014
Southern Pro Am Truck Series
Larry Moyer Memorial
Pinellas Park, FL Mica Williams 81
19 April 2014
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Plumerville, AR Travis Ashley 30
19 April 2014
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Christopher Bell
19 April 2014
Total Seal CDM Super Late Model Series presented by RaJin Racewear Tucson, AZ R.C. Whitwell 30
19 April 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Mathew Bourgoine
19 April 2014
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Zack Green 30
19 April 2014
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Bobby Pierce 50
19 April 2014
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Maquoketa, IA Terry Neal 40
19 April 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Rowan Pennink 100
19 April 2014
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX Robbie Starnes
19 April 2014
National Dirt Racing League Columbus, MS Don O'Neal 60
19 April 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS DeGraff, OH Josh Poore 200
19 April 2014
NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Danny Wood
19 April 2014
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series
Minnesota Mafia
Jefferson, SD Gregg Bakker
19 April 2014
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Michael Smith
19 April 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Springfield, MO Sean McClelland
19 April 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Shenandoah, VA Scott Hunter 30
19 April 2014
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Blythe, CA Austin Barnes
19 April 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Aaron Reutzel
19 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Daryn Pittman 30
19 April 2014
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Greenville, TX Clyde Dunn, Jr. 25
19 April 2014
Florida United Promoters Open Wheel Modified Series Winter Haven, FL Devin McLeod
19 April 2014
NCRA Modified Series Hutchinson, KS Jon Thompson 20
19 April 2014
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Loudon, NH Emerson Cayer
19 April 2014
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Fremont, OH Jimmy Colvin, III
19 April 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 511
19 April 2015
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 150
19 April 2015
Short Track Super Series Pioneer Pole Buildings Inc. South Region presented by Scotty's Speed & Diesel Bridgeport, NJ Rick Laubach
19 April 2015
Great Northern Sportsman Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Randy Breunig 40
19 April 2015
PASS AIM Recycling Super Late Model Series presented by Kenny U-Pull Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 150
19 April 2018
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Scott Calhoun
19 April 2018
Denny Hamlin Short Track Showdown Hampton, VA Denny Hamlin 200
19 April 2018
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Battle of the Bay Series
Georgetown, DE Ross Robinson 30
19 April 2019
Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail Lara, VIC, Australia Jamie Veal 30
19 April 2019
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Davenport, IA Chase Junghans 30
19 April 2019
Wingless Sprints of South Australia State Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Joel Chadwick
19 April 2019
SDAV Hot Rods Club Championship
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series
Rosedale, VIC, Australia Kali Hovey
19 April 2019
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series Marshalltown, IA Tyler Bruening 25
19 April 2019
Salt Electrical Ladies of the Dirt Series Rosedale, VIC, Australia Bree Hall 10
19 April 2019
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Brad Smith 20
19 April 2019
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
NCRA Sprint Car Series
Humboldt, KS Seth Bergman 30
19 April 2019
Queensland Wingless Sprint Easter Trail Charlton, QLD, Australia David Eggins 25
19 April 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Easter Trail Gilgandra, NSW, Australia Nathan Dicker
19 April 2019
Western Midget Racing Watsonville, CA David Prickett
19 April 2019
BK Trading Easter Triple Challenge Charlton, QLD, Australia Robbie Farr 40
19 April 2019
Hydraulink War of the Wings Cromwell, Otago, New Zealand Sam O'Callaghan
19 April 2019
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Bud Kaeding
DRIVERS BORN ON April 19
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Lillo Duluth, MN April 19, 1986
Al Unser, Jr. Albuquerque, NM April 19, 1962
Bob Ailes St. Johnsbury, VT April 19, 1941
Brandon McCarson Greenville, SC April 19, 1982
Brian Pack Walkertown, NC April 19, 1974 July 25, 2008
Bruce Crockett Porter, TX April 19, 1967
Coleby Frye Dover, PA April 19, 1985
David Rogers Orlando, FL April 19, 1955
Dennis Dyer Castaic, CA April 19, 1961
Don Vershure Atlanta, GA April 19, 1923
Donnie Levister Lugoff, SC April 19, 1976
Frank Cioppettini Far Hills, NJ April 19, 1950
Greg Alexander Visalia, CA April 19, 1989
John Borneman El Cajon, CA April 19, 1949
Junie Gough Rising Sun, MD April 19, 1925
Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY April 19, 1987
Kevin Grubb Mechanicsville, VA April 19, 1978 May 6, 2009
Marco Savoie St-Lambert, QC April 19, 1986
Marty Kinerk South Gate, CA April 19, 1940 September 19, 2012
Matt Merrell Portland, TX April 19, 1985
Mike Mataragas DeKalb, IL April 19, 1984
Monty Klein Ocala, FL April 19, 1971
Philipp Lietz Waidhofen, Austria April 19, 1989
Robert Tartaglia Reedley, CA April 19, 1959
Ryan Greth New Cumberland, PA April 19, 1985
Ryan Hanson Beloit, WI April 19, 1979
Townsend Bell San Francisco, CA April 19, 1975
Warren Speet Hamilton, MI April 19, 1961
Wayne Ducote New Orleans, LA April 19, 1945