Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


New Smyrna Speedway.jpg


New Smyrna Speedway

.5 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in New Smyrna Beach, FL
Opened: 1964 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Daytona Raceway


Banking: 24°
Promoters: Terry Roberts
Website: http://www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org/

Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
26 November 1978 Cracker 200 John Anderson (OH) 199
25 November 1979 Cracker 200 Dick Trickle 200
23 February 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Dick Anderson 50
29 March 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Rick Wilson 50
28 June 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Rick Wilson 50
3 July 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Billie Harvey 50
4 July 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Gary Balough 50
5 July 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Gary Balough 50
26 July 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Jack Cook 50
31 August 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Gary Balough 50
27 September 1980 New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Jack Cook 50
29 November 1980 Cracker 200 Junior Hanley 200
4 July 1981 ALL PRO Super Series David Rogers 202
21 November 1981 Cracker 200 Gary Balough 200
13 December 1981 ALL PRO Super Series Joe Shear 128
3 July 1982 ALL PRO Super Series Rusty Wallace 300
28 November 1982 Cracker 200 David Rogers 200
26 November 1983 Cracker 200 Leroy Porter 200
1 January 1984 Red Eye 100 Jack Cook 100
24 November 1984 Cracker 200 Bruce Lawrence 200
29 December 1984 Red Eye 100 Leroy Porter 100
1 December 1985 Cracker 200 Joe Ruttman 200
28 December 1985 Red Eye 100 Daniel Keene 100
30 November 1986 Cracker 200 Daniel Keene 200
3 January 1987 Red Eye 100 Jack Cook 100
22 November 1987 Cracker 200 Jack Sprague 200
16 January 1988 Red Eye 100 David Rogers 100
2 July 1988 ALL PRO Super Series Daniel Keene 105
3 July 1988 ALL PRO Super Series Bobby Gill 250
6 November 1988 Florida Governor's Cup Dick Anderson 200
27 November 1988 Cracker 200 Leroy Porter 200
14 January 1989 Orange Blossom 100 Leroy Porter 100
1 July 1989 ALL PRO Super Series Joe Nemechek 113
2 July 1989 ALL PRO Super Series Joe Nemechek 250
4 November 1989 Florida Governor's Cup Dick Anderson 200
25 November 1989 Cracker 200 Jack Cook 200
6 January 1990 Red Eye 100 Bruce Lawrence 100
27 January 1990 Orange Blossom 100 Jack Cook 100
10 November 1990 Florida Governor's Cup Bobby Gill
24 November 1990 Cracker 200 Bobby Gill 200
12 January 1991 Red Eye 100 Dick Anderson 100
26 January 1991 Orange Blossom 100 Pete Orr 100
2 November 1991 Florida Governor's Cup Bobby Gill 200
30 November 1991 Cracker 200 Dick Anderson 200
4 January 1992 Red Eye 100 Dick Anderson 100
25 January 1992 Orange Blossom 100 Pete Orr 100
15 November 1992 Florida Governor's Cup Bobby Gill
28 November 1992 Cracker 200 Pete Orr 200
2 January 1993 Red Eye 100 Randy Weaver 100
30 January 1993 Orange Blossom 100 Pete Orr 100
7 November 1993 Cracker 200 Daniel Keene 200
27 November 1993 Florida Governor's Cup Pete Orr 200
1 January 1994 Red Eye 100 Jack Cook 100
29 January 1994 Orange Blossom 100 David Russell 100
9 July 1994 Florida Pro Series Daniel Keene 150
29 October 1994 Florida Governor's Cup Pete Orr
27 November 1994 Cracker 200 Jack Cook 200
7 January 1995 Red Eye 100 Jack Cook 100
28 January 1995 Orange Blossom 100 Jack Cook 100
11 February 1995 USAR Hooters Late Model Series Bobby Gill 100
15 April 1995 American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour David Steele
1 July 1995 Florida Pro Series Wayne Anderson (FL)
4 November 1995 American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour David Steele
11 November 1995 Florida Governor's Cup David Russell
26 November 1995 Florida Pro Series
Cracker 200
David Russell 200
6 January 1996 Red Eye 100 David Russell 100
27 January 1996 Orange Blossom 100 David Russell 100
4 May 1996 USAR Hooters Late Model Series Mike Garvey 204
18 May 1996 Florida Pro Series David Russell
6 July 1996 Florida Pro Series David Russell
26 October 1996 Florida Governor's Cup Jack Cook 214
30 November 1996 Florida Pro Series
Cracker 200
James Powell, III 125
4 January 1997 Red Eye 100 Ronnie Burkett 100
1 February 1997 Orange Blossom 100 Jack Cook 100
8 March 1997 USAR Hooters Late Model Series Darrell Brown 200
8 March 1997 USAR Sportsman Series Jonathan Kievman
3 May 1997 Florida Pro Series Jimmy Cope
12 July 1997 Florida Pro Series David Russell 125
13 September 1997 Florida Pro Series Ronnie Burkett
25 October 1997 Florida Governor's Cup David Rogers
30 November 1997 Cracker 200 David Russell 200
3 January 1998 Florida Pro Series
Red Eye 100
David Russell 125
31 January 1998 Orange Blossom 100 Jack Cook 100
18 April 1998 Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Stan Butler
20 June 1998 Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Keith Butl
12 September 1998 Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Jim Childers
31 October 1998 Florida Governor's Cup Billy Bigley, Jr. 200
29 November 1998 Cracker 200 Bruce Lawrence 125
2 January 1999 Red Eye 100 Jack Cook 100
30 January 1999 Orange Blossom 100 David Rogers 100
20 March 1999 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
5 June 1999 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
2 July 1999 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
10 July 1999 Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Scott Bramlett
9 October 1999 Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Butch Yoakam
23 October 1999 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Wayne Anderson (FL)
30 October 1999 SARA Key Bank and Trust Late Model Series Jason Boyd (FL)
27 November 1999 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
8 January 2000 Red Eye 100 Wayne Anderson (FL)
1 February 2000 Orange Blossom 100 Pete Orr 100
4 April 2000 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series James Powell, III
23 September 2000 SARA BMD Title Loan Late Model Series Bobby Beauchemin 100
14 October 2000 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Jimmy Cope
18 November 2000 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Ricky Carlton
6 January 2001 Red Eye 100 David Rogers 100
30 January 2001 Orange Blossom 100 Jack Cook 100
17 March 2001 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Dick Anderson
7 April 2001 Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Wayne Reutimann
2 June 2001 Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Dude Teate
23 June 2001 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Tank Tucker
6 July 2001 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Mike Fritts 125
25 August 2001 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Tank Tucker
6 October 2001 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
13 October 2001 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
James Powell, III 200
3 November 2001 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series James Powell, III 125
5 January 2002 Red Eye 100 Justin Drawdy 100
20 January 2002 Orange Blossom 100 Travis Kittleson 100
16 March 2002 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Tank Tucker
6 April 2002 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Bobby Gill 258
13 April 2002 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Jacob Warren 125
11 May 2002 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jerry Symons
22 June 2002 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
4 July 2002 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Travis Kittleson
4 July 2002 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jason Boyd (FL)
3 August 2002 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
10 August 2002 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jerry Symons 100
31 August 2002 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Travis Kittleson 125
21 September 2002 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
29 October 2002 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
9 November 2002 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Mike Fritts 200
23 November 2002 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Wayne Morris
4 January 2003 Red Eye 100 Mike Good 100
1 February 2003 Pete Orr Memorial
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Wayne Anderson (FL) 125
23 March 2003 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jason Boyd (FL) 100
29 March 2003 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Bobby Gill 250
12 April 2003 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
3 July 2003 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Mike Fritts
3 August 2003 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons
16 August 2003 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jason Boyd (FL)
27 September 2003 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
15 November 2003 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Sean Murphy (FL) 100
22 November 2003 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Wayne Anderson (FL)
29 November 2003 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bryan Campbell
3 January 2004 Red Eye 100 B.J. McLeod 100
20 March 2004 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Shane Huffman 251
3 April 2004 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Lee Collins
8 May 2004 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Joe Winchell 100
22 May 2004 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Pete Orr Memorial
Wayne Anderson (FL) 125
1 July 2004 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Wayne Anderson (FL) 125
28 August 2004 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Marty Pierce
16 October 2004 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jason Boyd (FL) 100
30 October 2004 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Lee Collins
20 November 2004 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Jeff Choquette
9 January 2005 Red Eye 100 Jeff Choquette 100
5 February 2005 Pete Orr Memorial Jeff Choquette 100
19 March 2005 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jason Boyd (FL) 100
9 April 2005 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Brad May 50
23 April 2005 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Jamie Skinner 50
3 July 2005 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Wayne Anderson (FL) 125
3 July 2005 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Sean Bass 50
30 July 2005 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Rich Clouser 100
13 August 2005 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series David Rogers
13 September 2005 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Matt Martin (FL) 50
17 September 2005 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Sam Watts
22 October 2005 FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Jerry Symons 100
19 November 2005 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Mike Fritts 200
26 November 2005 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Scott Bishop 75
14 January 2006 Red Eye 100 Mike Fritts 100
19 February 2006 Pete Orr Memorial Travis Kittleson 100
18 March 2006 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Jeff Scofield 125
1 April 2006 FASCAR Pro Truck Series George Morales 50
15 April 2006 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Brad May 100
22 April 2006 Bright House Challenge Series Patrick Conrad
22 April 2006 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Jimmy Gill 50
27 May 2006 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
24 June 2006 Bright House Challenge Series Mike Fritts
2 July 2006 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Kyle Eastham 75
2 July 2006 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Tim Russell 200
29 July 2006 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series A.J. Curelli 100
12 August 2006 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod
2 September 2006 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod
16 September 2006 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Jamie Skinner 100
23 September 2006 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod
11 November 2006 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod
18 November 2006 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Jeff Scofield
25 November 2006 FASCAR Pro Truck Series Patrick Staropoli 100
18 February 2007 Pete Orr Memorial Jeff Scofield 100
17 March 2007 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Doug Moff
31 March 2007 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series George Gorham 50
21 April 2007 Bright House Challenge Series Jeff Choquette
28 April 2007 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Jeff Choquette
23 June 2007 ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Brandon Johnson (FL) 100
30 June 2007 Bright House Challenge Series Jeff Choquette
18 August 2007 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series A.J. Curelli 100
15 September 2007 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
29 September 2007 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Sam Watts
14 October 2007 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Kevin Henry 75
20 October 2007 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Doug Moff
3 November 2007 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Logan Bordeau 50
11 November 2007 Bright House Challenge Series Patrick Conrad
17 November 2007 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Jeff Choquette 200
24 November 2007 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Logan Bordeau 100
16 February 2008 Pete Orr Memorial Jeff Choquette 100
15 March 2008 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series A.J. Curelli
22 March 2008 Bright House Challenge Series Tim Russell
12 April 2008 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Scott Bishop 100
19 April 2008 Bright House Challenge Series Tim Russell
26 April 2008 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Jeff Choquette
17 May 2008 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod
3 July 2008 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Scott Bishop 75
6 July 2008 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Wayne Anderson (FL) 125
19 July 2008 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Rich Clouser 100
16 August 2008 Bright House Challenge Series Jeremy Colangelo
13 September 2008 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Daniel Keene, Jr.
20 September 2008 Bright House Challenge Series Jeremy Colangelo
27 September 2008 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Colt James 101
11 October 2008 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Wayne Anderson (FL)
25 October 2008 FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Daniel Keene, Jr.
8 November 2008 FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Scott Bishop 100
14 November 2008 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Wayne Anderson (FL)
15 November 2008 Bright House Challenge Series Wayne Anderson (FL)
22 November 2008 FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Wayne Anderson (FL)
3 January 2009 Red Eye 100 Tim Russell 125
14 February 2009 Pete Orr Memorial David Rogers 100
28 March 2009 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
11 April 2009 Bright House Challenge Series Wayne Anderson (FL)
23 May 2009 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
29 August 2009 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod 50
26 September 2009 Bright House Challenge Series Rich Clouser
10 October 2009 Bright House Challenge Series B.J. McLeod 50
21 November 2009 Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Tim Russell 200
2 January 2010 Red Eye 100 Rich Clouser 100
31 January 2010 PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series Brad Leighton 150
14 February 2010 Pete Orr Memorial Jeff Choquette 100
13 March 2010 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
27 March 2010 ASA Late Model Series Sunoco National Tour Sean Bass 200
17 April 2010 USAR Pro Cup Series Caleb Holman 250
29 May 2010 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
19 June 2010 Bright House Challenge Series Rich Clouser
24 July 2010 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
14 August 2010 Bright House Challenge Series Justin Larson 50
4 September 2010 Florida All Stars Tour Jeff Choquette 100
25 September 2010 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers 50
23 October 2010 Bright House Challenge Series Tim Russell 50
20 November 2010 Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
David Rogers 200
8 January 2011 Red Eye 100 Stephen Nasse 100
19 March 2011 USAR Pro Cup Series J.P. Morgan 253
26 March 2011 Pete Orr Memorial Tim Russell 100
28 May 2011 Bright House Challenge Series Wayne Anderson (FL)
30 June 2011 Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Wayne Anderson (FL) 100
30 July 2011 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers
3 September 2011 Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Travis Cope 100
29 October 2011 Bright House Challenge Series Bobby Good
19 November 2011 Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Erik Jones 200
7 January 2012 Red Eye 100 Tim Russell 100
11 February 2012 Pete Orr Memorial Kyle Larson 100
25 February 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Travis Cope 100
7 April 2012 Florida United Promoters Late Model Series David Rogers
14 April 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Travis Cope 100
5 May 2012 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers 100
16 June 2012 Bright House Challenge Series David Rogers 100
14 July 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Rich Clouser 100
1 September 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Rich Clouser 100
22 September 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Rich Clouser 100
13 October 2012 Bright House Challenge Series Travis Cope 100
17 November 2012 Florida Governor's Cup Augie Grill 200
5 January 2013 Red Eye 100 Stephen Nasse 100
19 January 2013 Pete Orr Memorial Kyle Benjamin 100
23 March 2013 Bright House Challenge Series
Cracker 200
Augie Grill 200
3 July 2013 Bright House Challenge Series Daniel Keene, Jr. 125
5 October 2013 Bright House Challenge Series Tim Russell 100
26 October 2013 Florida Governor's Cup Augie Grill 200
4 January 2014 Red Eye 100 Travis Cope 100
18 January 2014 Pete Orr Memorial Travis Cope 100
16 February 2014 NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Daniel Suarez 150
5 April 2014 Bright House Challenge Series Stephen Nasse 100
3 July 2014 Bright House Challenge Series Steve Wallace 100
27 September 2014 Bright House Challenge Series Stephen Nasse 100
23 November 2014 Florida Governor's Cup Travis Cope 200
3 January 2015 Zack Donatti Memorial Spencer Davis 50
3 January 2015 Red Eye 100 Bubba Pollard 100
24 January 2015 Pete Orr Memorial Bobby Good 100
14 February 2015 Joey Coulter Pro-Truck Series Presented by Davenport Fights Back Michael Burns (FL) 50
15 February 2015 NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Austin Hill 151
30 May 2015 Bright House Challenge Series Travis Cope 100
3 July 2015 Bright House Challenge Series Tim Russell 100
26 September 2015 Bright House Challenge Series
Marion Edwards Memorial
Tim Russell 100
26 September 2015 Southern Pro Am Truck Series Kody Jett 35
15 November 2015 Florida Governor's Cup Ty Majeski 200
2 January 2016 Zack Donatti Memorial Mike Skinner 100
2 January 2016 Red Eye 100 Cole Anderson 100
23 January 2016 Orange Blossom 100 Cole Anderson 100
14 February 2016 NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Todd Gilliland 150
14 May 2016 Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Troy DeCaire 30
28 May 2016 Bright House Challenge Series Jeff Choquette 100
13 August 2016 Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Dave Steele 30
27 August 2016 Bright House Challenge Series Brad May 100
24 September 2016 Bright House Challenge Series
Marion Edwards Memorial
Rich Clouser 100
22 October 2016 Florida Pro Truck Series
Southern Pro Am Truck Series
Nick Hernandez 50
29 October 2016 Bright House Challenge Series Stephen Nasse 100
13 November 2016 Florida Governor's Cup Ty Majeski 200
7 January 2017 Red Eye 100 Bubba Pollard 100
7 January 2017 Zack Donatti Memorial Casey Roderick 125
11 February 2017 Orange Blossom 100 Jeff Choquette 100
17 February 2017 Florida Pro Truck Series Blake Haddock 50
19 February 2017 BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Troy DeCaire 30
19 February 2017 NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
22 April 2017 New Smyrna-Bronson Sportsman Six Pack Series Sean Bass 50
6 May 2017 BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Dude Teate 33
29 June 2017 Clyde Hart Memorial Jeff Choquette 100
12 November 2017 Florida Governor's Cup Ty Majeski
12 November 2017 New Smyrna-Bronson Sportsman Six Pack Series Kody Jett
6 January 2018 Red Eye 100 Jeff Choquette 100
20 January 2018 Marion Edwards Memorial Jeff Choquette 100
10 February 2018 BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Shane Butler
11 February 2018 NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Todd Gilliland 175

A table of all seasons in which 51's Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!

2014

|-

At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.