From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


April 18 History
RACES HELD ON April 18
Date Series Track Winner Laps
18 April 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Greensboro, NC Fonty Flock
18 April 1948
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Jim Davies
18 April 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jacksonville, FL Skimp Hersey
18 April 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
18 April 1954
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Herb Thomas 100
18 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norfolk, VA George Swain
18 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Sonny Hutchins
18 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Delmar, DE Tommie Elliott 25
18 April 1954
Plainville Stadium Modified Div Plainville, CT Ed Flemke
18 April 1954
NASCAR Midget Division Jersey City, NJ Jimmy DiMarco 25
18 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Walt Tompkins
18 April 1956
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Birmingham, AL Pat O'Connor
18 April 1958
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Curtis Turner 200
18 April 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Al Tasnady
18 April 1959
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Parnelli Jones
18 April 1960
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood 200
18 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
18 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
18 April 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro
18 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick
18 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick
18 April 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro
18 April 1965
Plainville Stadium Modified Div Plainville, CT Ed Flemke
18 April 1965
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Junior Johnson 400
18 April 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jud Larson
18 April 1968
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Bobby Isaac 200
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott
18 April 1970
NASCAR Grand American Augusta, GA Tiny Lund 200
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Hewitt
18 April 1970
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag
18 April 1970
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
18 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Gardena, CA Larry Esau
18 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Maryville, TN L.D. Ottinger 100
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Rene Charland
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Ray Hendrick
18 April 1970
NEMA Westboro, MA Johnny Coy
18 April 1970
ARCA Racing Series West Chester, OH Ramo Stott
18 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Gene Glover
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stockton, CA Joe Rushton
18 April 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Jimmy Caruthers
18 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Ron Narducci
18 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Tom Abreau
18 April 1970
USAC Stock Car Series Avondale, AZ A.J. Foyt 200
18 April 1971
FIA World Championship for Drivers Montjuïc, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain Jackie Stewart 75
18 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens 25
18 April 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Sam Sessions
18 April 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Vallejo, CA Gary Ponzini
18 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Al Grinnan 50
18 April 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler
18 April 1971
ARCA Racing Series West Chester, OH Tom Bowsher
18 April 1971
ASA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Sorg 50
18 April 1971
American Racing Drivers Club Hagerstown, MD Johnny Coy
18 April 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
18 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens 25
18 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Jack Ingram 200
18 April 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Beltsville, MD Joe Thurman 150
18 April 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Joe Thurman 30
18 April 1976
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Bob Senneker 30
18 April 1976
Australian Touring Car Championship Annangrove, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat
18 April 1976
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Bob Senneker 30
18 April 1976
Australian Touring Car Championship Annangrove, NSW, Australia Charlie O'Brien
18 April 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Gary Bettenhausen
18 April 1976
American Racing Drivers Club Mechanicsburg, PA Lenny Boyd
18 April 1980
California Racing Association Chula Vista, CA Dean Thompson
18 April 1980
American Racing Drivers Club Penn Township, PA Bob Cicconi
18 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins
18 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Buddy Broome 100
18 April 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Tim Green
18 April 1981
Midwest Outlaw Super Series Late Models Wheelersburg, OH Jim Dunn
18 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Jack Ingram 150
18 April 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser
18 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Sterling Marlin
18 April 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Asheboro, NC Dick Trickle 200
18 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis
18 April 1981
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Ron Shuman
18 April 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY George Kent, Jr. 81
18 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Gardena, CA Larry Phillips 50
18 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Greg Porter 200
18 April 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Hickory, NC G.W. Gibson
18 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Jerry Lawley 25
18 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre
18 April 1982
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Omaha, NE Steve Kinser
18 April 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Haubstadt, IN Ken Schrader
18 April 1982
Spring Sizzler Stafford Springs, CT Greg Sacks 80
18 April 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Lavonia, GA Rodney Combs
18 April 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Catamount, VT Hector Leclair 82
18 April 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Derrike Cope
18 April 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series South Boston, VA Sam Ard 200
18 April 1982
Jefferson 200 Jefferson, GA Junior Niedecken
18 April 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Innisfil, ON, Canada Steve Kinser
18 April 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
18 April 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bloomington, IN Bobby Davis, Jr. 40
18 April 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Bruce Field
18 April 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Greenbrier, TN Mike Alexander 157
18 April 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Steve Kinser 30
18 April 1987
J&L Oil Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Darrell Dodd
18 April 1987
Professional Racers Organization Brownstown, IN Jack Boggs
18 April 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Joe Gaerte
18 April 1987
NCRA Late Model Series Houston, TX Howard Willis
18 April 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
18 April 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club [[Ernie Purssell Speedway|]] Mitch Sue
18 April 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Lealand McSpadden
18 April 1992
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Rodney Combs 40
18 April 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Las Vegas, NV Rick Carelli 100
18 April 1992
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Montgomery, AL Clay Brown 203
18 April 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Ukiah, CA Davey Hamilton
18 April 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 300
18 April 1992
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Dirk Stephens 125
18 April 1992
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Frank Fleming
18 April 1993
Firestone Indy Lights Long Beach, CA Steve Robertson 47
18 April 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Rusty Wallace 400
18 April 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Oxford, ME Junior Hanley
18 April 1993
PPG Indy Car World Series Long Beach, CA Paul Tracy 105
18 April 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour
Spring Sizzler
Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 200
18 April 1993
Australian Touring Car Championship Petrie, QLD, Australia Alan Jones 28
18 April 1993
Australian Touring Car Championship Petrie, QLD, Australia Dick Johnson 28
18 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Dave Blaney 30
18 April 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Billy Moyer
18 April 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Plains, MO Kelly Kinser
18 April 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Gary Wright
18 April 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Randy Hannagan 30
18 April 1997
STARS Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Davey Johnson 30
18 April 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Martinsville, VA Blake Bainbridge
18 April 1998
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Mike Franklin, Jr.
18 April 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association New Smyrna Beach, FL Stan Butler
18 April 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Plains, MO Stevie Smith
18 April 1998
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA Mike David
18 April 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Martinsville, VA Mike Ewanitsko 200
18 April 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Myrtle Beach, SC Michael Ritch
18 April 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Frankie Kerr
18 April 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series St. Augustine, FL Billy Bigley, Jr.
18 April 1998
ARDC CARQUEST Midget Series Abbottstown, PA John Heydenreich 25
18 April 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Mike Kirby
18 April 1998
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Mike Woodring
18 April 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Ronny Adams
18 April 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Quincy, MI Dan Boorse
18 April 1998
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Yakima, WA Pete Harding 125
18 April 1998
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Central Eureka, CA Rusty Olson
18 April 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Avondale, AZ Rich Woodland, Jr. 150
18 April 1998
Western Dirt Racing Tour Hanford, CA Steve Drake
18 April 1998
Interstate Racing Association Franklin, WI Joe Roe
18 April 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Brownstown, IN Wendell Wallace
18 April 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Gary Russell
18 April 1998
O'Reilly NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Randy Zimmerman
18 April 1998
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Rice
18 April 1998
SARA Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Tim Harrington
18 April 1998
International Supermodified Association Agawam, MA Mike Ordway
18 April 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Brent Kaeding 30
18 April 1999
Toyota NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Hobby Stock Division Bloomfield, IA Kenny Johnson
18 April 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Agawam, MA Ed Flemke, Jr. 205
18 April 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Salem, IN Bill Baird 205
18 April 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Long Beach, CA Paul Gentilozzi
18 April 1999
CART PPG-Dayton Indy Lights Long Beach, CA Philipp Peter 41
18 April 1999
Mid-American Stock Car Series Plover, WI Bobby Gutknecht
18 April 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Lee, NH Brad Leighton 150
18 April 1999
NEMA Waterford, CT Russ Stoehr 25
18 April 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA John Andretti 500
18 April 1999
Toyota NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division Bloomfield, IA Tim Folkerts
18 April 1999
CART FedEx Championship Series Long Beach, CA Juan Pablo Montoya 85
18 April 2001
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Hobby Stock Division Oskaloosa, IA Scott Buehneman
18 April 2001
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division Oskaloosa, IA Brad Pinkerton
18 April 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers
ASCS Gulf South Region
Mesquite, TX Kevin Ramey
18 April 2003
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Madera, CA J.J. Yeley
18 April 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Donny Schatz
18 April 2003
Sprint Invaders Jacksonville, IL Terry McCarl 25
18 April 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS David Gentry
18 April 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Harold Henderson
18 April 2003
California Sprint Car Civil War Series Chico, CA Andy Forsberg
18 April 2003
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Madera, CA Todd Hunsaker
18 April 2004
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Monett, MO Terry Phillips
18 April 2004
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland [[Hockenheimring|]] Mike Rockenfeller
18 April 2004
Apple Cup Yakima, WA Shane Mitchell 100
18 April 2004
Bridgestone presents the Champ Car World Series powered by Ford Long Beach, CA Paul Tracy 81
18 April 2004
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Kelly Boen
18 April 2004
Formula 3 Euro Series Hockenheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany Nico Rosberg
18 April 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Jay Drake
18 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Rob Toland
18 April 2004
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Ryan Litt
18 April 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Martinsville, VA Rusty Wallace 500
18 April 2004
Motorock Trans-Am Series Long Beach, CA Paul Gentilozzi 45
18 April 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 150
18 April 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Scottsburg, IN Mike Jewell
18 April 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sarver, PA Rick Eckert 50
18 April 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gas City, IN Shane Cottle
18 April 2008
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Esh 25
18 April 2008
United States Late Model Association Altus, OK Jenny White
18 April 2008
Independent Racing Series Millersburg, OH Rob Blair 50
18 April 2008
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Senoia, GA Jimmy Lang
18 April 2008
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series North Vernon, IN Justin Rattliff
18 April 2008
Wright One 360 Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Jason Statler
18 April 2008
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Roy Danner, Jr.
18 April 2008
O'Reilly USMTS Southern Series China, TX Howard Willis 30
18 April 2009
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Cole Cabrera
18 April 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Port Royal, PA Dave Ely
18 April 2009
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Greenbrier, TN Ricky Sanford
18 April 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Scott Neitzel
18 April 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Timmy Hill 50
18 April 2009
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series
Southern Regional Racing Series
Maryville, TN Randy Weaver
18 April 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series
West Plains, MO Eric Turner 40
18 April 2009
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Phenix City, AL Mark Whitener 50
18 April 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Josh Wise
18 April 2009
Golden State Challenge Series Petaluma, CA Tyler Walker
18 April 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Toccoa, GA Benji Cole 50
18 April 2009
Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Colin Brooks
18 April 2009
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Roseville, CA Tanner Swanson
18 April 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Chowchilla, CA Kellen Chadwick
18 April 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Chris Madden 50
18 April 2009
UARA STARS Late Model Series Rockingham, NC Corey LaJoie
18 April 2009
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Corpus Christi, TX Jake Kruger
18 April 2009
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Braselton, GA Andy Seuss 150
18 April 2009
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Jeremy Frankoski
18 April 2009
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Hampton, VA Joe Scarbrough, III
18 April 2009
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Blythe, CA Jimmy Dickerson
18 April 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Cory Kruseman
18 April 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Waverly, OH Boom Briggs
18 April 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Blythe, CA Andrew Murray
18 April 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Lance Dewease 25
18 April 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Avondale, AZ Mark Martin 312
18 April 2009
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 59
18 April 2009
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Blythe, CA Cody Gerhardt
18 April 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Bryan Clauson 30
18 April 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Rockingham, NC Justin Allison 50
18 April 2010
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Scott Hantz
18 April 2010
FIA Formula Two Series Silverstone, England Philipp Eng 23
18 April 2010
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Mark Pluer
18 April 2010
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 59
18 April 2010
Firestone Indy Lights Long Beach, CA James Hinchcliffe 45
18 April 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Dubuque, IA Mark Burgtorf
18 April 2010
IZOD IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA Ryan Hunter-Reay 85
18 April 2010
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Casey Johnson
18 April 2010
FIA Formula Two Series Silverstone, England Jolyon Palmer 23
18 April 2010
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Jenson Button 56
18 April 2013
Ray Cook's Spring Nationals Series Flatgap, KY Eddie Carrier, Jr. 40
18 April 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Steve Casebolt
18 April 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Doug Drown
18 April 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Pontoon Beach, IL Brady Bacon
18 April 2014
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding
18 April 2014
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Lincoln, IL Steve Lance, Jr. 25
18 April 2014
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Tim Shaffer
18 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Donny Schatz
18 April 2014
National Dirt Racing League Columbus, MS Chris Wall 40
18 April 2014
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region West Siloam Springs, OK Seth Bergman
18 April 2014
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Junction City, KY Mike Marlar
18 April 2014
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Esh 30
18 April 2014
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH John Ivy
18 April 2014
Cabin Fever 50 Willard, KY Jackie Boggs 50
18 April 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Blake Hahn
18 April 2014
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Davenport, IA Jason Feger 40
18 April 2014
Wingless Auto Racing Series presented by Impact Signs Fulton, MO Mitchell Moore
18 April 2015
FIA GP2 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Stoffel Vandoorne 32
18 April 2015
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Wiscasset, ME Kris Watson
18 April 2015
King of Dirt Pro Stock Series Fonda, NY Nick Stone
18 April 2015
CARS Super Late Model Tour Rougemont, NC Christopher Bell 150
18 April 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Parker Price-Miller 30
18 April 2015
Pacific Challenge Series Roseville, CA Shannon Mansch
18 April 2015
American Racing Drivers Club Spring Run, PA Ryan Greth
18 April 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Toccoa, GA Bubba Russell
18 April 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
18 April 2015
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Rougemont, NC Brayton Haws
18 April 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Chris Andrews
18 April 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Winchester, VA Dale Hollidge 35
18 April 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Glenndon Forsythe 25
18 April 2015
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS DeGraff, OH Colby Lane
18 April 2015
IMSA Tudor United SportsCar Championship Long Beach, CA Ricky Taylor , Jordan Taylor 78
18 April 2015
Basement Systems King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series Fonda, NY Rocky Warner
18 April 2015
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Ryan Unzicker 50
18 April 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Anderson, IN Adam Lee 30
18 April 2015
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Derek Thorn 100
18 April 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
18 April 2015
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Curryville, PA Dusty Baker
18 April 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Rusty Schlenk 25
18 April 2015
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Oildale, CA Randi Pankratz
18 April 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Calvert City, KY Brian Shaw
18 April 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Lucas Wolfe 25
18 April 2015
MSA Formula Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Castle Donington, Derby, England Daniel Ticktum 18
18 April 2015
SRL Legends Tour Bakersfield, CA Brandon Weaver 30
18 April 2015
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Brad Barrow
18 April 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Brandon Sheppard 75
18 April 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Macon, IL Bobby Beiler
18 April 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Cory Elliott
18 April 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Brady Bacon 30
18 April 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Bulls Gap, TN Ray Cook 50
18 April 2015
Washington Modified Tour Alger, WA Lawrence O'Conner
18 April 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores
LaSalle, IL Bill Balog 30
18 April 2015
KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series Altamahaw, NC Burt Myers 125
18 April 2015
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Josh Berry
18 April 2015
Hagerstown Salute to a Champion Hagerstown, MD Gregg Satterlee
18 April 2015
UMP Pro Crate Late Model Speedweek Clarksville, TN Levi Ashby 15
18 April 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Paul McMahan 30
18 April 2015
North State Modified Series Roseville, CA Rich Lindgren
18 April 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Bristol, TN Kyle Benjamin 125
18 April 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Bristol, TN Joey Logano 300
18 April 2015
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Fremont, OH Bobby Clark
18 April 2015
Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series Markleysburg, PA Max Blair
18 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Daryn Pittman
18 April 2018
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Battle of the Bay Speedweek presented by Pancho's Racing Products
Delmar, DE Max Blair 30
18 April 2018
USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Delmar, DE Steven Drevicki
18 April 2018
Delmarva Chargers Delmar, DE Geoff Carey
18 April 2019
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Chris Martinez
18 April 2019
Mark Williams Memorial Georgetown, DE Jason Covert 26
18 April 2019
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Battle of the Bay Speedweek presented by Wehrs Machine & Racing Parts
Georgetown, DE Max Blair 30
18 April 2021
FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Bedford, PA Anthony Macri
18 April 2021
RYCO 24-7 V8 Ute Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Paul Manuell 10
18 April 2021
Motul Honda Cup Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brent Thompson 10
18 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour
Tri-State Tour Hobby Stocks
Holyoke, CO Brady Bencken
18 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 2 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Favio Grinovero 14
18 April 2021
Northeast Classic - 8-Cylinder Street Stock Division Loudon, NH Jimmy Renfrew
18 April 2021
NTT IndyCar Series Leeds, AL Alex Palou 90
18 April 2021
Hi-Q Components NZ Formula First Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Chris Symon 8
18 April 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Angus Fogg 8
18 April 2021
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Bailieston, VIC Michael Conway
18 April 2021
Battery World Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Adam Gowans 16
18 April 2021
Racer Products V8s Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Sam Collins 6
18 April 2021
ACT Late Model Tour Loudon, NH Jimmy Hebert 50
18 April 2021
Motul Honda Cup Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Kevin Hopkins 8
18 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour
Tri-State Tour Modifieds
Holyoke, CO John Burrow, Jr.
18 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 3 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Tomas Bergallo 12
18 April 2021
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Loudon, NH Jim Boyle 25
18 April 2021
Alive for 5 Super Late Model Series
Dells Icebreaker
Wisconsin Dells, WI Luke Fenhaus
18 April 2021
Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brock Gilchrist 8
18 April 2021
Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Gregoire Saucy 17
18 April 2021
Battery World Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Reece Chapman 14
18 April 2021
Racer Products V8s Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Tim Edgell 22
18 April 2021
Northeast Classic - Tour-Type Modified Division Loudon, NH Bobby Santos, III 50
18 April 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge Europe powered by Amazon Web Services Monza, Lombardy, Italy Matteo Cairoli, Klaus Bachler, Christian Engelhart 79
18 April 2021
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series North Island Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brett Killip 10
18 April 2021
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour
Tri-State Tour SportMods
Holyoke, CO Danny Concelman
18 April 2021
Alfa Romeo Twin Spark Cup Australia Winton, VIC, Australia Phil Baskett 6
18 April 2021
FIA Formula One World Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Max Verstappen 63
18 April 2021
Midwest Truck Series Wisconsin Dells, WI James Swan 40
18 April 2021
Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Simon Evans 12
18 April 2021
Fanatec GT2 European Series Monza, Lombardy, Italy Peter Guelinckx, Bert Longin 25
18 April 2021
Battery World Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Joshua Anderson 16
18 April 2021
NOW600 Lucas Oil Sooner State Dwarf Car Series Kellyville, OK Chandler Foltz
18 April 2021
North East Mini Stock Tour Loudon, NH Emerson Cayer
18 April 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 44
18 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Chase Fischer
18 April 2021
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series North Island Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brett Killip 8
18 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour
Tri-State Tour Stock Cars
Holyoke, CO Jesse Taylor
18 April 2021
Alfa Romeo Twin Spark Cup Australia Winton, VIC, Australia Michael Salvatore 8
18 April 2021
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Port Royal, PA Jonathan Davenport 40
18 April 2021
Indy Lights Presented by Cooper Tires Leeds, AL David Malukas 35
18 April 2021
RYCO 24-7 V8 Ute Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brett Rudd 12
18 April 2021
Indy Pro 2000 Championship presented by Cooper Tires Leeds, AL Hunter McElrea 30
18 April 2021
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Kellyville, OK Brandon Anderson
18 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 1 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Matias Alvarez 11
18 April 2021
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
PASS North Super Late Model Series
Loudon, NH Johnny Clark 50
18 April 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Chaz Mostert 44
18 April 2021
Hi-Q Components NZ Formula First Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Chris Symon 8
18 April 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Rodney Heads 8
18 April 2021
Alfa Romeo Twin Spark Cup Australia Winton, VIC, Australia Michael Salvatore 8
18 April 2021
NASCAR Cup Series Richmond, VA Alex Bowman 400
DRIVERS BORN ON April 18
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andrew Gordon DuBois, PA April 18, 1990
Anthony Davidson Hemel Hempstead, England April 18, 1979
Bill Milliken Old Town, ME April 18, 1911 July 28, 2012
Bobby Lee Sumter, SC April 18, 1934 June 6, 2002
Brady Boswell Watkinsville, GA April 18, 1997
Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO April 18, 1984
Buddy Ragsdale Atlanta, GA April 18, 1933 February 17, 2001
Butch Brickell Miami, FL April 18, 1957 October 13, 2003
Cliff Yiskis Cupertino, CA April 18, 1929 November 20, 2011
Colin Nickolai Piqua, OH April 18, 1990
Dane Rudolph Central Coast, NSW April 18, 1986
Darrell Keane Enfield, CT April 18, 1978
Dick Frazier Mooreland, IN April 18, 1918 March 11, 1995
Dirk Piz Denver, CO April 18, 1955 March 11, 2001
Dylan Slepian Dix Hills, NY April 18, 1995
Geoffrey Bodine Chemung, NY April 18, 1949
Glen Morgan Beaumont, TX April 18, 1953
Graham Spinney Lower Argyle, NS April 18, 1977
Hap Jones Jackson Center, PA April 18, 1927 October 20, 2001
Harry Firth Orbost, VIC April 18, 1918 April 27, 2014
Jerome Rodela El Monte, CA April 18, 1981
Jochen Rindt Graz, Austria April 18, 1942 September 5, 1970
John Denniston Westbury, NY April 18, 1983
Juan Garcia Bogota, Colombia April 18, 1997
Karl Reindler Perth, Australia April 18, 1985
Larry Lampman, Jr. Port Colborne, ON April 18, 1976
Luke Sieders , April 18, 1979
Mark Alderson Chambers, NE April 18, 1945
Matt Bonine Onawa, IA April 18, 1973
Matt Erickson La Grange, CA April 18, 1986
Mike Bologna Huntington, NY April 18, 1974
Mitch Mack East Grand Forks, MN April 18, 1992
Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA April 18, 1992
Ray Hislop Burnie, TAS April 18, 1964
Richard Boswell, III Friendship, MD April 18, 1984
Rob Culmone Hilton, NY April 18, 1962
Ruben Iglesias Cayey, PR April 18, 1978
Scott Hall Walkertown, NC April 18, 1974
Sean Guthrie Albuquerque, NM April 18, 1988
Steve Barnett Franklin, IN April 18, 1957
Teddy Beach Donnelsville, OH April 18, 1984
Thomas Merrill Monterey, CA April 18, 1966
Todd Plemons Arvada, CO April 18, 1974
Tom Berens Slinger, WI April 18, 1984
Tyler Bauknecht Reedsville, WI April 18, 1991
Whitey Brainerd Monroe, CT April 18, 1924 July 31, 2010