April 7 History
RACES HELD ON April 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 April 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
7 April 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Richmond, VA Glen Wood 200
7 April 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Billy Garrett
7 April 1957
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Van Johnson
7 April 1957
MARC Racing Series Knoxville, TN Roz Howard 96
7 April 1957
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Fireball Roberts 160
7 April 1958
NASCAR Convertible Division Winston-Salem, NC Bob Welborn 150
7 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Glen Wood 50
7 April 1962
MARC Racing Series Rock Hill, SC Iggy Katona 100
7 April 1962
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
7 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Burt Foland 20
7 April 1963
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Joe Weatherly 250
7 April 1963
MARC Racing Series Newport, TN Iggy Katona 100
7 April 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Langhorne, PA A.J. Foyt
7 April 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Langhorne, PA Roger McCluskey
7 April 1966
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Marty Handshaw 100
7 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC David Pearson 200
7 April 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Bob Tattersall
7 April 1967
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Will Cagle 100
7 April 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rollie Beale
7 April 1968
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Richard Petty 250
7 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 200
7 April 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Runt Harris 35
7 April 1968
ARCA Racing Series Walton, KY Les Snow
7 April 1969
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Donnie Allison 100
7 April 1969
V8 Supercars Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ian Geoghegan 20
7 April 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
7 April 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson 20
7 April 1973
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Jim Crowe 100
7 April 1973
USAC Stock Car Series College Station, TX Gordon Johncock 100
7 April 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
7 April 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 80
7 April 1974
NASCAR Olympia Beer Challenge Series Yakima, WA Don Dowdy
7 April 1974
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Allan Moffat 25
7 April 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC David Pearson 330
7 April 1974
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Shorty Hinshaw 50
7 April 1975
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Bobby Brack 100
7 April 1976
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Jim Crowe 100
7 April 1977
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Bobby Brack 100
7 April 1978
Orange Blossom 100 West Palm Beach, FL Dick Anderson 100
7 April 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
7 April 1979
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Bob Morris 26
7 April 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hickory, NC Richie Evans 100
7 April 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Ron Shuman
7 April 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Gene Morgan
7 April 1979
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Sedalia, MO Tom Laster 30
7 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard
7 April 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Darlington, SC Dean Combs
7 April 1984
NARC Miller High Life Series Chico, CA Dan Main
7 April 1984
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
7 April 1984
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series North Wilkesboro, NC Mike Powell 100
7 April 1984
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
7 April 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
7 April 1985
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Anderson, SC Billy Clanton
7 April 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
7 April 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bloomington, IN Doug Wolfgang
7 April 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Steve Kinser
7 April 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 30
7 April 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 100
7 April 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Petaluma, CA Bobby McMahan
7 April 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN L.D. Ottinger 250
7 April 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
7 April 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
7 April 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Robby Flock
7 April 1991
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Kevin Cywinski 150
7 April 1991
ACT Pro Stock Tour Lee, NH Robbie Crouch 100
7 April 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Oklahoma City, OK Mark Kinser
7 April 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Winchester, IN Don Schilling
7 April 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Rick Fuller 126
7 April 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Ricky Rudd 367
7 April 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Robbie Stanley 30
7 April 1995
American Winged Outlaws Dirt Series Waynesville, GA Taylor Andrews
7 April 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series China, TX Tom Nesbitt
7 April 2000
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Hudson, NC Greg Marlowe
7 April 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Glemora, LA Wendell Wallace
7 April 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Stevie Smith 25
7 April 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Glencoe, AL Scott Slay
7 April 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Don O'Neal
7 April 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Dennis Duncan
7 April 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series South Boston, VA Joey Clanton 300
7 April 2001
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Craig Lowndes 78
7 April 2001
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Greg Davidson 125
7 April 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Steve Paine
7 April 2001
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association South Coffeyville, OK Rex McCroskey
7 April 2001
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Jay Foley 156
7 April 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Waverly, OH Donnie Moran 50
7 April 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Scott Riggs 250
7 April 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Brett Hearn
7 April 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Mike Smith
7 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Mark Kinser 30
7 April 2001
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Monroe, WA Gary Lewis 125
7 April 2001
SARA Open Wheel Modified Series Zuber, FL Dwayne Dempsey
7 April 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Dick Anderson
7 April 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Chad Kemenah 30
7 April 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Samsula, FL Wayne Reutimann
7 April 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Webster City, IA Jason Hughes
7 April 2001
ARA Southern Thunder Tour Jefferson, GA Paul Kelley 125
7 April 2001
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Attica, OH Jimmy Hawley 30
7 April 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Jerry Marquis 150
7 April 2002
USAC National Midget Series Anderson, IN Dave Steele
7 April 2002
NEMA Thompson, CT Ryan Dolan 25
7 April 2002
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Tracy Hines 50
7 April 2002
ASA National Tour Irwindale, CA Joey Clanton 300
7 April 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Rory Price 30
7 April 2002
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Stockton, CA Ron Strmiska, Jr. 100
7 April 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Godfrey, IL Billy Faust
7 April 2006
ACT Tiger Sportsman Series Plattsburgh, NY Robin Wood 100
7 April 2006
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Ft. Worth, TX Tony Stewart
7 April 2006
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Chris Wall
7 April 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 25
7 April 2007
PASS South Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Ryan Lawler
7 April 2007
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Greenville, SC Junior Miller 154
7 April 2007
Georgia Asphalt Series Opp, AL Taylor Satterfield 100
7 April 2007
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Magnolia, MS Scott Slay
7 April 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Lebanon, TN Carl Edwards 225
7 April 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Nicholas Pope 50
7 April 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Scotty Weir 30
7 April 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
7 April 2007
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Troy Rutherford 30
7 April 2007
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nic Faas 20
7 April 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series West Plains, MO Leslie Essary
7 April 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Jacksonville, NC A.J. Winstead
7 April 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Chad McCumbee 113
7 April 2007
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Doug Moff
7 April 2007
PRA Big Car Series Cecil, GA Brian Tyler 150
7 April 2007
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Lake Havasu City, AZ Bear Rzesnowiecky, III
7 April 2007
National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Mike Carter
7 April 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Craig Mintz 40
7 April 2012
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Greenwood, NE Will Vaught 40
7 April 2012
UARA STARS Late Model Series Dillon, SC Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
7 April 2012
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Oildale, CA Jet Davison 20
7 April 2012
Thaw Brawl LaSalle, IL Dennis Erb, Jr. 40
7 April 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC John Hunter Nemechek
7 April 2012
Carolina Crown Lancaster, SC Scott Autry 75
7 April 2012
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Sayre, AL Michael House
7 April 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Shane Hebert
7 April 2012
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Travis Johnson
7 April 2012
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Jacob Gomes 125
7 April 2012
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Chad Schug 35
7 April 2012
ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Rick Ziehl 25
7 April 2012
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Oildale, CA Michelle Decker 30
7 April 2012
ASA Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Charles Price
7 April 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Brian Brown 25
7 April 2012
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Jason McGehee
7 April 2012
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC Kyle Grissom 150
7 April 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Jimmy Owens 50
7 April 2012
Southern Regional Racing Series Blue Ridge, GA Josh Putnam
7 April 2012
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Samsula, FL David Rogers
7 April 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Danny Johnson 64
7 April 2012
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Mike Murphy, Jr. 50
7 April 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Brian Loftin 150
7 April 2012
The Oil Medics ASCS Lone Star Region Kilgore, TX Wayne Johnson 25
7 April 2012
PASS Super Limited Late Model Series Hickory, NC Austin Leitner 50
7 April 2012
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Ryan Bernal 30
7 April 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jimmie Johnson 500
7 April 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series Mexico City, DFE Hector Aguirre 150
7 April 2013
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jason Bright 42
7 April 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Stephen Masse 100
7 April 2013
NEMA Waterford, CT Todd Bertrand
7 April 2013
Serie Stock V6 Mexico City, DFE Jorge Contreras, Sr. 78
7 April 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Joey Logano 340
7 April 2017
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Brad Loyet 25
7 April 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Paul Dumbrell 25
7 April 2017
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Chad Thrash 40
7 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Marshalltown, IA Benji Irvine
7 April 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region Crandall, TX Joey Starnes
7 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Somerton, AZ Brian Brown 30
7 April 2017
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Thomas Kennedy
7 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Marshalltown, IA Ethan Braaksma
7 April 2017
Rebel 5K Davenport, IA Matt Ryan 40
7 April 2017
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Greg Fore 40
7 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Marshalltown, IA Damon Murty
7 April 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Gastonia, NC Robbie Stillwaggon 25
7 April 2017
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Cam Schafer 20
7 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Marshalltown, IA Johnny Scott
7 April 2017
Sooner Late Model Series Meeker, OK Jay Sale 25
7 April 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Justin, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
7 April 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
7 April 2018
NOW600 Series EMSA C2 Micro Sprints Liverpool, TX Bobbie Gillie
7 April 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
Justin, TX Brady Bacon 30
7 April 2018
First National Real Estate People's Choice Formula 500 South Australia State Series Bordertown, SA, Australia Liam Williams 25
7 April 2018
AHG Easy As 123 Triple Crown Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Veal 30
7 April 2018
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Collen Winebarger 25
7 April 2018
AutObarn Super Series Bungador, VIC, Australia Matthew Symons 30
7 April 2018
EXIT Realty 375 Pro Sportsman Challenge Thompson, CT Scott Serydynski 35
7 April 2018
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
CARS Response Energy Super Late Model Tour
Nashville, TN Casey Roderick 100
7 April 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Ryan Blaney 200
7 April 2018
Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Milton, FL Wesley Clark
7 April 2018
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Travis Mills
7 April 2018
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Nashville, TN Zane Smith 200
7 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Tyler Esh 25
7 April 2018
Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Milton, FL Michael Lane
7 April 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Gabriele Tarquini 20
7 April 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jason Gomersall 15
7 April 2018
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Blake Robertson 25
7 April 2018
USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series presented by Traxxas Phoenix, AZ Bobby Santos, III 100
7 April 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Paul Dumbrell 24
7 April 2018
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Warren Oldfield 20
7 April 2018
Fun City Victorian Super Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Brad Wicks 20
7 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Dave Blaney 25
7 April 2018
Valenti Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Rowan Pennink 50
7 April 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Steve Johnson 15
7 April 2018
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Brody Roa 30
7 April 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Zack Madrid
7 April 2018
SRA 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series Moama, NSW, Australia Brett Milburn
7 April 2018
Lucas Oil POWRi 305 New Mexico Sprints Las Cruces, NM John Carney, II
7 April 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Donny Schatz 30
7 April 2018
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Thompson, CT Corey Coates 35
7 April 2018
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Jeff Miller
7 April 2018
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Jason Solwold 30
7 April 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Raphael Campos 18
7 April 2019
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Waynesfield, OH Shawn Dancer
7 April 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Danny Dietrich, III 30
7 April 2019
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Jacksonville, IL Paul Nienhiser 25
7 April 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Thed Bjork 23
7 April 2019
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 84
7 April 2019
Stock Car Brasil Nova Santa Rita, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Daniel Serra 45
7 April 2019
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region Middletown, NY Matt Sheppard
7 April 2019
Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia Launceston, TAS, Australia Max Vidau 28
7 April 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Justin Ruggier 17
7 April 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 500
7 April 2019
Stock Light Nova Santa Rita, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Guilherme Salas 25
7 April 2019
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Rougemont, NC Lee Pulliam 200
7 April 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Adam Uebergang 11
7 April 2019
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 154
7 April 2019
Stock Light Nova Santa Rita, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Vitor Baptista 21
7 April 2019
FAST on Dirt Waynesfield, OH Justin Peck
7 April 2019
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Thompson, CT D.J. Shaw 75
7 April 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Gabriele Tarquini 20
DRIVERS BORN ON April 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Fulgenzi Jacksonville, FL April 7, 1989
Archie Smith Denton, NC April 7, 1929
Benoit Theetge Boischatel, QC April 7, 1970
Bill Shantel, Jr. Canastota, NY April 7, 1980
Billy Thomas Phenix City, AL April 7, 1953
Billy Venturini Chicago, IL April 7, 1976
Bobby Fain Cornelia, GA April 7, 1941
Cassie Gannis Phoenix, AZ April 7, 1991
Clay Caturegli Cloverdale, CA April 7, 1972
David Chappell Talala, OK April 7, 1956
David Van Horn, Jr. Harmony, NJ April 7, 1983
Dick Whalen San Jose, CA April 7, 1935
Ed VanderLaan Grand Rapids, MI April 7, 1933 November 24, 1991
Eric Riggins, Jr. Charlotte, NC April 7, 1995
Giles Thornton Whitefish, MT April 7, 1998
Jac Haudenschild Wooster, OH April 7, 1958
John Holleman Winston-Salem, NC April 7, 1997
Justin Lloyd Barrington, IL April 7, 1992
Loy Allen, Jr. Raleigh, NC April 7, 1966
Luke Walker Warrnambool, VIC April 7, 1995
Mike Looney New Castle, VA April 7, 1978
Nick Lynch Twin Falls, ID April 7, 1982
Satoshi Hoshino Kyoto, Japan April 7, 1961
Sean Caturegli Cloverdale, CA April 7, 1974
T.C. Hunt Atlanta, GA April 7, 1926 March 1, 1995
T.J. Johnson South Wales, NY April 7, 1977
Zac Coats Broken Arrow, OK April 7, 1976
Zach Taylor Hartsville, TN April 7, 1987
Zack Riddle Cottage Grove, WI April 7, 1989