April 6 History
RACES HELD ON April 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 April 1952
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Dick Rathmann 200
6 April 1957
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Gardena, CA Danny Letner 200
6 April 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Dodson
6 April 1958
USAC Stock Car Series Clovis, CA Les Snow 113
6 April 1958
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Short Track Division
Fayetteville, NC Bob Welborn 150
6 April 1967
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Richard Petty 200
6 April 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Chuck Arnold
6 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
6 April 1969
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Bobby Isaac 250
6 April 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tom Bigelow
6 April 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Jack Ingram 50
6 April 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Lee Osborne
6 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 75
6 April 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
6 April 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
6 April 1975
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Dave Dayton 100
6 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis
6 April 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Rick Ferkel
6 April 1980
ASA National Tour West Chester, OH Mark Martin 200
6 April 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rich Vogler
6 April 1980
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series West Chester, OH Pat Haywood 100
6 April 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Charlie Jarzombek 200
6 April 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney 0
6 April 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Brett Bodine 200
6 April 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
6 April 1986
NASCAR Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Garrett Evans 100
6 April 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
6 April 1991
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Inverness, FL Gayle Haines 100
6 April 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
6 April 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Doug Wolfgang
6 April 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Darlington, SC Dale Jarrett 147
6 April 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Rick Carelli 100
6 April 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rickey Hood
6 April 1991
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Ray Guss, Jr. 50
6 April 1991
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
6 April 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Anderson, SC Matt Kenseth 207
6 April 1996
Western Super Modified Racing Association [[Tri-Cities Raceway|]] Rebel Jackson, Jr.
6 April 1996
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Huron, TN Johnny Stokes
6 April 1996
Florida Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Lee Faulk
6 April 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Hickory, NC David Green 300
6 April 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Antioch, CA Paul McMahan
6 April 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Chatham, LA Bill Frye
6 April 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Keith Butler
6 April 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Oildale, CA Jay Drake
6 April 1996
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Eastaboga, AL Stan Massey
6 April 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Columbus, MS Donnie Barnhart
6 April 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jeff Burton 334
6 April 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Andy Michner 30
6 April 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Kenly, NC Mike Miller 400
6 April 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Tracy Hines 30
6 April 2001
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Muskogee, OK Larry McDaniels
6 April 2001
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Hudson, NC Keith Bumgarner
6 April 2001
United States Modified Touring Series [[Butler County Speedway|]] Mike Sorensen 30
6 April 2001
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
Yellville, AR Al Purkey
6 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Steve Kinser 30
6 April 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Shawn DeForest
6 April 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Jeff Purvis 116
6 April 2002
USAC Western Regional Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Bryan Bullard 30
6 April 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 125
6 April 2002
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim McCreadie
6 April 2002
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Muskogee, OK Terry Phillips
6 April 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Blake Feese 30
6 April 2002
National Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Johnny Collins
6 April 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Wade Day 125
6 April 2002
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hardeeville, SC Robert Huffman 159
6 April 2002
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Dick Anderson 50
6 April 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division New Smyrna Beach, FL Bobby Gill 258
6 April 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Mike Herrington, Jr.
6 April 2002
SARA Late Model Series Opp, AL Wayne Morris 125
6 April 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Charlie Bradberry 205
6 April 2002
SMART Modified Tour Summerville, SC Burt Myers
6 April 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Aaron Pierce 50
6 April 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 188
6 April 2003
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Tony Ave 20
6 April 2007
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Bub McCool
6 April 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paducah, KY Danny Lasoski 35
6 April 2007
Wright One 360 Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding
6 April 2007
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Jason Johnson
6 April 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Billy Moyer
6 April 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Carl Edwards 339
6 April 2008
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Bubba Pollard
6 April 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ed Flemke, Jr. 92
6 April 2008
Speedcar Series Sakhir, Bahrain Gianni Morbidelli 19
6 April 2008
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Eagle, NE Mike Collins
6 April 2008
Westcar Late Model Series Livermore, CA Jason Fensler
6 April 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Waynesville, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
6 April 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Chris Madden 40
6 April 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney 30
6 April 2012
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Jason O'Brien
6 April 2012
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Farley, IA Andy Eckrich
6 April 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Billy Moyer
6 April 2013
Florida United Promoters Legends Series Inverness, FL Kory Abbott
6 April 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Jonathan Davenport 40
6 April 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Martinsville, VA Johnny Sauter 250
6 April 2013
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Donny St. Ours 25
6 April 2013
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Greenwood, NE Terry Phillips 35
6 April 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Nic Faas 30
6 April 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Lee Pulliam 100
6 April 2013
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Dillon, SC Hal Goodson 50
6 April 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Little Rock, AR Jason Johnson
6 April 2013
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Nashville, TN Bubba Pollard 125
6 April 2013
ZLOOP Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Dave Garbo, Jr. 100
6 April 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
6 April 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Tommy Lemons, Jr. 100
6 April 2013
USAC Western Ignite Pavement Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Bryant Dawson
6 April 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer 100
6 April 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Dillon, SC Clay Rogers 250
6 April 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
6 April 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Kilgore, TX Jimmy Owens 50
6 April 2013
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Loxley, AL Terry Gray
6 April 2013
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Ryan Gustin
6 April 2013
Lucas Oil Modified Series Blythe, CA Jim Mardis
6 April 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX Kevin Migura
6 April 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Ronnie Gardner
6 April 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Channin Tankersley
6 April 2013
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Randy Cabral 25
6 April 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Greenville, SC Brandon Gdovic 150
6 April 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Gregg Bakker
6 April 2013
West Coast Late Model Shootout Hanford, CA Steve Drake 30
6 April 2013
Texas Pro Sedan Series Kyle, TX Sergio Hexsel 30
6 April 2013
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Robert Elliott
6 April 2013
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Inverness, FL Wayne Anderson 100
6 April 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Justin LaDuke
6 April 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Dale McDowell 40
6 April 2013
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Derek Thorn 125
6 April 2013
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Denny Eckrich 50
6 April 2013
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Fabian Coulthard 50
6 April 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Lorne Wofford
6 April 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski
6 April 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series Brownsburg, IN Kyle Stark
6 April 2014
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Ryan Bernal 20
6 April 2014
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Greenwood, NE Rodney Sanders 35
6 April 2014
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 150
6 April 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Brownsburg, IN Derrick Griffin
6 April 2014
NDRL Modified Series Mercer, PA Rich Michael, Jr. 25
6 April 2014
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Mark Winterbottom 67
6 April 2014
NDRL Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Middletown, NY Andy Bachetti 50
6 April 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Thompson, CT Mike O'Sullivan 50
6 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Daryn Pittman 25
6 April 2014
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Trey Craig 40
6 April 2014
NDRL Northeast Late Model Series Mercer, PA Gregg Satterlee 30
6 April 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Ashley Walsh 24
6 April 2014
USAC Silver Crown Series Terre Haute, IN Kody Swanson 100
6 April 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Jason Atkinson 40
6 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Cory Haas 25
6 April 2018
Lucas Oil POWRi 305 New Mexico Sprints Las Cruces, NM Wes Wofford
6 April 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
Justin, TX Seth Bergman 25
6 April 2018
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Colton Heath 31
6 April 2018
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA John Campos 25
6 April 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Gastonia, NC Josh Weller 20
6 April 2018
USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Jonestown, PA Tommy Kunsman 25
DRIVERS BORN ON April 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Dick Linder Pittsburgh, PA April 6, 1923 April 19, 1959
George Cushman Waterville, NY April 6, 1991
Herb Thomas Olivia, NC April 6, 1923 August 9, 2000
John Nutley Midlothian, IL April 6, 1962
Ken Bouchard Fitchburg, MA April 6, 1955
Mark Frankhouser Altoona, PA April 6, 1969
Mavrick Varnadore Dover, FL April 6, 1994
Mike Christopher, Jr. Wolcott, CT April 6, 1999
Mike Lichty Innerkip, ON April 6, 1987
Ramo Stott Keokuk, IA April 6, 1934
Rich Hammann Tolland, CT April 6, 1966
Ronnie Davidson Lenoir, NC April 6, 1953
Steve Poulin North Troy, VT April 6, 1949
Steve Thompson Newaygo, MI April 6, 1966
Troy Talman Oxford, MA April 6, 1995
Wayne Patterson Richmond, VA April 6, 1949 May 14, 2009