Big Diamond Speedway.jpg


Big Diamond Speedway

0.375 mi./0.604 km. Dirt Oval located in Minersville, PA
Opened: 1972 | Track In Operation



Website: http://bigdspeedway.com/

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
1979 Coalcracker Bob Emerich
1980 Coalcracker Charlie Eckert
1981 Coalcracker Paul Koch
1982 Coalcracker Charlie Eckert
1984 Coalcracker Charlie Eckert
4 May 1984 United Racing Club Scott Haus
22 June 1984 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
1985 Coalcracker Fred Rahmer
1986 Coalcracker Doug Hoffman
1987 Coalcracker Craig Von Dohren
1988 Coalcracker Doug Hoffman
8 September 1989 Coalcracker Toby Tobias, Jr.
1990 Coalcracker Jeff Strunk
17 August 1990 Stroh's Super Sportsmen Leroy Martin
1991 Coalcracker Rick Schaffer
1992 Coalcracker Kenny Brightbill
1993 Coalcracker Billy Schinkel
1994 Coalcracker Kenny Brightbill
1995 Coalcracker Tom Mayberry
21 July 1995 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bill Albright
1996 Coalcracker Jeff Strunk
7 June 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Jeff Stelter
1997 Coalcracker Jeff Strunk
1998 Coalcracker Duane Howard
1999 Coalcracker Duane Howard
29 June 1999 Keystone Pretzels Pennsylvania Speedweek Greg Hodnett 30
27 August 1999 United Racing Club Jimmy Stitzel 25
27 June 2000 Keystone Pretzels Pennsylvania Speedweek Tyler Walker
4 August 2000 United Racing Club George Suprick, III 25
3 September 2000 Coalcracker Billy Pauch
26 June 2001 CARQUEST Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Keith Kauffman
13 July 2001 United Racing Club Jeremy Trout 25
2 September 2001 Coalcracker Duane Howard
16 June 2002 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Chad Layton
2 July 2002 CARQUEST Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Greg Hodnett
26 July 2002 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Chad Layton
4 August 2002 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jack Pencil
30 August 2002 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Darren Eash
2 September 2002 Coalcracker Billy Pauch
2003 Coalcracker Keith Hoffman
6 April 2003 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Dale Hammaker
30 May 2003 United Racing Club Dave Ely
13 June 2003 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series
American Outlaw Action Series
Chad Layton
18 June 2003 Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series Alan Johnson (NY) 100
1 July 2003 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Greg Hodnett 30
1 July 2003 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Keith Prutzman
25 July 2003 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Nate Hammaker
2004 Coalcracker Doug Hoffman
28 March 2004 COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series Frank Cozze
16 June 2004 Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series
COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series
Brett Hearn 100
29 June 2004 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Greg Hodnett 30
2 July 2004 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Jimmy Layton
7 June 2005 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Jeff Strunk 75
28 June 2005 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek Greg Hodnett
9 August 2005 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Billy Pauch 75
2006 Coalcracker Duane Howard
6 June 2006 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Billy Pauch 75
25 July 2006 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Alan Johnson (NY)
2007 Coalcracker Craig Von Dohren
27 April 2007 ARDC Frank Polimeda 20
18 May 2007 ARDC Dave Ely 20
24 May 2007 Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Dupont/Tyvek Keystone Cup Sprint Car Series
Lucas Wolfe
7 June 2007 ARDC Frank Polimeda 20
7 June 2007 Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 30
2008 Coalcracker Duane Howard
5 June 2008 USAC National Sprint Car Series Cole Whitt 30
25 June 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 40
2009 Coalcracker Ryan Godown
26 April 2009 Advance Auto Parts Super DIRTcar Series Duane Howard 75
4 June 2009 USAC National Sprint Car Series Cole Whitt 30
24 June 2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 40
2010 Coalcracker Duane Howard
4 June 2010 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Chris Windom 40
2011 Coalcracker Ryan Godown
30 May 2011 Keystone Cup Sprint Car Series
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Fred Rahmer 30
2012 Coalcracker Doug Manmiller
8 June 2012 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Chris Windom 30
1 July 2012 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Brian Montieth 30
2013 Coalcracker Jeff Strunk
30 June 2013 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 30
2014 Coalcracker Matt Sheppard
24 June 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 40
2015 Coalcracker Ryan Godown
19 June 2015 United Racing Club Josh Weller
1 April 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Josh Pepe 20
17 May 2016 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region
Ryan Watt 50
17 May 2016 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Open Sportsman Tour Brandon Grosso 25
17 May 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour
XCEL Chassis Brett Deyo Motorsports Mini-Series
Michael Burrows 20
20 May 2016 American Racing Drivers Club Brett Arndt 20
3 June 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Richie Hitzler
17 June 2016 United Racing Club Josh Weller
22 July 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Aaron Bowes
29 July 2016 American Racing Drivers Club Brenden Bright
4 September 2016 Coalcracker Craig Von Dohren
4 September 2016 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Aaron Bowes
28 April 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Mark Bitner 25
19 May 2017 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Brenden Bright 20
16 July 2017 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Open Sportsman Tour Brian Papiez
16 July 2017 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region
Ryan Godown
21 July 2017 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Adam Pierson 20
3 September 2017 Coalcracker Duane Howard 72
27 April 2018 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Richie Hitzler
18 May 2018 USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Ryan Godown
18 May 2018 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Alex Bright 20
25 May 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Mark Smith (PA)
1 June 2018 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Mason Chaney
22 June 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Josh Weller
20 July 2018 USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Joey Biasi 25
20 July 2018 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Adam Pierson 20
20 July 2018 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Travis McClelland
2 September 2018 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour D.J. Hunt
2 September 2018 Coalcracker Danny Bouc
17 May 2019 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Cody Manmiller
17 May 2019 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Steven Drevicki 25
24 May 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Austin Bishop
31 May 2019 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Scott Houdeshell
4 June 2019 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region
Nathan Brinker
4 June 2019 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision
Matt Sheppard
4 June 2019 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Josh Pepe
7 June 2019 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Tim Buckwalter 25
21 June 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Chad Layton
21 June 2019 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Travis McClelland
19 July 2019 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Steven Drevicki 25
26 July 2019 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Austin Bellemare
26 July 2019 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Geoff Sutton
30 August 2019 The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Alex Schmiedel
1 September 2019 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Geoff Sutton
1 September 2019 Coalcracker Craig Von Dohren
16 June 2020 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Tim Hartman, Jr.
16 June 2020 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision
Billy Pauch, Jr.
19 June 2020 Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends Austin Bellemare
19 June 2020 United Racing Club Robbie Stillwaggon
3 July 2020 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Steven Drevicki 25
4 September 2020 Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends Billy Workman, Jr.
6 September 2020 Coalcracker Ryan Watt
9 October 2020 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Alex Bright 20
9 October 2020 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Kenny Miller, III 20

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.