October 2 History
RACES HELD ON October 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 October 1949
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Eddie Anderson 200
2 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Robert Cameron
2 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Tim Flock 100
2 October 1949
NASCAR Strictly Stock Pittsburgh, PA Lee Petty 200
2 October 1954
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
San Diego, CA Robert Caswell 250
2 October 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Earl Mallie 25
2 October 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jeep Herbert
2 October 1955
California Racing Association Clovis, CA John Baldwin
2 October 1955
MARC Racing Series Columbus, OH Jack Harrison 100
2 October 1955
California Roadster Association Clovis, CA Johnny Baldwin
2 October 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Carl Griner
2 October 1960
USAC Stock Car Series Dayton, OH Paul Goldsmith 200
2 October 1960
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Iggy Katona
2 October 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Nashville, TN Malcolm Brady 300
2 October 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bob McLean
2 October 1960
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Rex White 320
2 October 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dee Jones
2 October 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Jack McCoy 20
2 October 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Savannah, GA Eldon Yarbrough
2 October 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Ramo Stott 25
2 October 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
2 October 1965
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Russ Ingerson
2 October 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Jerry Cook 25
2 October 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
2 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Nashville, TN Coo Coo Marlin 300
2 October 1966
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Dick Hutcherson 400
2 October 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Mario Andretti
2 October 1966
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Dick Trickle 200
2 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
2 October 1966
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Iggy Katona 100
2 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Sonny Hutchins
2 October 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dick Zimmerman
2 October 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Holts Summit, MO Hank Butcher
2 October 1971
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Dan Bridges
2 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
2 October 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Irv Janey 100
2 October 1972
Cornhusker-Hawkeye Challenge Omaha, NE Verlin Eaker 100
2 October 1976
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Ron Barcomb
2 October 1976
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Maynard Troyer 30
2 October 1976
Cornhusker-Hawkeye Challenge Omaha, NE Curt Hansen 100
2 October 1976
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 160
2 October 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
2 October 1976
USAC National Dirt Championship Syracuse, NY Pancho Carter 100
2 October 1977
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Larry Detjens
2 October 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Butch Lindley
2 October 1977
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Mike Chase 150
2 October 1977
Cornhusker-Hawkeye Challenge Omaha, NE Curt Hansen 100
2 October 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Pancho Carter
2 October 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
2 October 1977
ASA National Tour
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Bob Senneker 400
2 October 1979
NASCAR North Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Stub Fadden 100
2 October 1981
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Buck Buckley
2 October 1981
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Buddy Schrock 200
2 October 1982
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC Larry Hoopaugh 100
2 October 1982
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Mike Eddy
2 October 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Barre, VT Chuck Bown 100
2 October 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
2 October 1983
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Mike Eddy 400
2 October 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
2 October 1983
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Tom Reffner 100
2 October 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 100
2 October 1983
NCRA Late Model Series Oklahoma City, OK Joe Kosiski
2 October 1983
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Ivan Baldwin 150
2 October 1983
NDRA Stroh's Pro National Series Woodstock, GA Stan Massey
2 October 1983
ALL PRO Super Series Irvington, AL Freddie Fryar 200
2 October 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Springfield, IL Rickey Hood
2 October 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
2 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Charlotte, NC Bobby Allen
2 October 1987
United Racing Club Gaffney, SC Glenn Fitzcharles
2 October 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Joe Gaerte
2 October 1988
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Ted Musgrave 400
2 October 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Mario Bringetto, Jr.
2 October 1988
ALL PRO Enduro Supernationals Series Nashville, TN Red Farmer 200
2 October 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Rod George
2 October 1988
ACT Coors Tour Scarborough, ME Robbie Crouch 127
2 October 1988
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Chris McDermott
2 October 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Keith Kauffman
2 October 1992
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Kevin Pittman
2 October 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions North Vernon, IN Kevin Huntley
2 October 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
2 October 1993
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
2 October 1993
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Gary Wilson 50
2 October 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rougemont, NC Hermie Sadler 300
2 October 1993
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Port Colborne, ON Guy Sheldon
2 October 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Marlon Wild
2 October 1993
Interstate Racing Association Marshfield, WI Joe Roe
2 October 1993
STARS Racing Series
Winchester 200
Winchester, VA Rodney Franklin 100
2 October 1993
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Gary Myers 150
2 October 1994
Slim Jim All Pro Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Mike Cope 403
2 October 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Toledo, OH Scott Hansen 400
2 October 1994
United Racing Club [[Seacoast Speedway|]] Greg Coverdale
2 October 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Wayne Anderson 151
2 October 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour Plattsburgh, NY Ralph Nason 300
2 October 1994
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Jeff Rogers 100
2 October 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Geoffrey Bodine 400
2 October 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Bridgeport, NJ Sammy Swindell 25
2 October 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Tim Steele 134
2 October 1998
STARS Racing Series Cumberland, MD Tim Hitt 40
2 October 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 20
2 October 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Marc DeBeaumont 30
2 October 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 40
2 October 1999
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Brian Seidel 25
2 October 1999
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series Denison, IA Ray Guss, Jr. 100
2 October 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Anderson, IN Mike Blake
2 October 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Martinsville, VA Reggie Ruggiero 200
2 October 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Muskogee, OK Brian Birkhofer 100
2 October 1999
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Troy Green
2 October 1999
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Mark Burgtorf
2 October 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Jimmy Garmon 150
2 October 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series
Outlaw 200
Fulton, NY Alan Johnson 200
2 October 1999
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Cleveland, TN Ricky Holland
2 October 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Rougemont, NC Jimmie Johnson 400
2 October 1999
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Sarver, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
2 October 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Irwindale, CA Kurt Busch 103
2 October 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Lakeland, FL Robert Huffman 150
2 October 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Cline 30
2 October 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 30
2 October 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Nashville, TN Wayne Anderson 401
2 October 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright 30
2 October 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Bob Pierce
2 October 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Lenoir City, TN Wendell Wallace 50
2 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Port Royal, PA Jason Meyers 25
2 October 2003
World Crown Jefferson, GA Clay Dale
2 October 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series
Mineral Wells, WV Jackie Boggs
2 October 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Josh Hamner 100
2 October 2004
Desafio Corona Guadajelara, JAL Rogelio Lopez 105
2 October 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Spencer Clark 75
2 October 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Tazewell, TN Scott Sexton 75
2 October 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Pro Series
Ellisville, FL Wayne Anderson 75
2 October 2004
Sprint Car Racing Association San Felipe Pueblo, NM Damion Gardner 40
2 October 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Mike Woodruff
2 October 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Charlie Bradberry 100
2 October 2004
PASS Super Late Model Series Thompson, CT Scott Mulkern 100
2 October 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Jeremy Campbell 30
2 October 2004
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Inverness, FL Lee Collins
2 October 2004
United States Late Model Association Altus, OK Jim Sikes, Jr.
2 October 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Brooke Tatnell
2 October 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Adam Crippen
2 October 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Houston, TX Tommy Gural 125
2 October 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Earl Pearson, Jr.
2 October 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Al Purkey
2 October 2004
World Dirt Racing League Greenwood, NE John Hampel
2 October 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 40
2 October 2004
Main Event Racing Series Obetz, OH Ross Meeuwsen 100
2 October 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions Pevely, MO Dennis Erb, Jr.
2 October 2004
SMART Modified Tour Radford, VA Brian Loftin 160
2 October 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Morgantown, KY Russell Childress 50
2 October 2004
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Ashley Huffman 150
2 October 2004
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Mike Marlar 60
2 October 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Cordele, GA Kenny Adams
2 October 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Talladega, AL Blake Feese 113
2 October 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Todd Bodine 100
2 October 2005
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Rob Clarke
2 October 2005
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Tony Hirschman 150
2 October 2005
NEMA Seekonk, MA Mark Buonomo 25
2 October 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
2 October 2005
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI John Senerchia
2 October 2005
Gateway Racing Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Knepper
2 October 2005
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Patrick Laperle 150
2 October 2005
Big 8 Late Model Series Lake Geneva, WI Rick Corso
2 October 2005
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Seekonk, MA Brit Andersen 25
2 October 2005
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Andy Seuss
2 October 2005
Desafio Corona Monterrey, NLE, Mexico Rogelio Lopez 48
2 October 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Jarrett 190
2 October 2005
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec St. Eustache, QC Sylvain Lacombe 300
2 October 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Damion Gardner 30
2 October 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Channin Tankersley
2 October 2009
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Altamahaw, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
2 October 2009
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Paducah, KY Terry English
2 October 2009
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Randy Weaver 40
2 October 2009
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products Kansas City, KS Terry Phillips
2 October 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Dale McDowell 40
2 October 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Billy Moyer 100
2 October 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
2 October 2010
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Jon Reynolds, Jr. 108
2 October 2010
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Ronny Lee Hollingsworth
2 October 2010
National All Star Racing Association Junction City, KY Eric Wells
2 October 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Kansas City, KS Joey Logano 200
2 October 2010
ISCARS Dash Series Hickory, NC Danny Bagwell 52
2 October 2010
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
POWRi National Midget Series
Pontoon Beach, IL Darren Hagen 50
2 October 2010
All American 400 Nashville, TN Dillon Oliver 200
2 October 2010
UFo Race Championship Cumberland, MD Rick Briggs 44
2 October 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Tim Crawley 50
2 October 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
2 October 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
National Open
Mechanicsburg, PA Sammy Swindell 40
2 October 2010
CRA Super Series
CRA Super Series Southern Division
All American 400
Nashville, TN T.J. Reaid 200
2 October 2010
ISCARS Dash Series Hickory, NC Danny Bagwell 75
2 October 2010
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Craig Forney
2 October 2010
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Andy Shouse
2 October 2010
Earl J. Hubert Memorial Kankakee, IL Andrew Funk
2 October 2010
Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series presented by Rockstar Energy Drink Blythe, CA Chris Gerchman
2 October 2010
CRA Late Model Sportsman Toledo, OH Derrick Griffin 50
2 October 2010
Northern Allstars Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
Monster Midwest Series
Kankakee, IL Ryan Unzicker 40
2 October 2010
Super Cup Stock Car Series Hickory, NC Jody Harrison
2 October 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Bill Balog
2 October 2010
International Supermodified Association Seekonk, MA Johnny Benson, Jr. 100
2 October 2010
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Hampton, VA Robert Babb
2 October 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Outlaw 200
Fulton, NY Brett Hearn 200
2 October 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Kurt Busch 400
2 October 2011
ASA Midwest Tour
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Steve Carlson 200
2 October 2011
CRA Super Series Brownsburg, IN Kenzie Ruston 100
2 October 2011
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Yakima, WA Mel Patnode
2 October 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE Rogelio Lopez 125
2 October 2011
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Lyle Nowak
2 October 2011
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Seth Carlson 25
2 October 2011
CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Brownsburg, IN Colt James 100
2 October 2011
NASCAR Whelen Tour Stafford Springs, CT Ted Christopher 154
2 October 2011
Template Body Racing Association Sandusky, OH Ali Kern
2 October 2011
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Bristol, TN Wayne Jefferson
2 October 2011
Lee Fields Memorial Irvington, AL Bubba Pollard 157
2 October 2011
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Craig Forney
2 October 2011
International Supermodified Association Seekonk, MA Johnny Benson, Jr. 100
2 October 2011
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Junior Roddy 125
2 October 2011
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Merced, CA Jeff Decker
2 October 2015
FVP National Sprint League Greenwood, NE Bryan Clauson
2 October 2015
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Chad Osterhoff 25
2 October 2015
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Lemoore, CA Tristan Thomas 25
2 October 2015
Great Northern Sportsman Series Loves Park, IL Michael Gilomen 50
2 October 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Tyler Thomas
2 October 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Scott Bloomquist 50
2 October 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Martin Truex, Jr. 400
2 October 2016
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Casey Johnson
2 October 2016
ARCA Truck Series South Amherst, OH Cody Quarrick
2 October 2016
All American 400 Nashville, TN Bubba Pollard 400
2 October 2016
Northwest Super Late Model Series Yakima, WA Jason Jefferson 200
2 October 2016
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Nick Sweet 150
2 October 2016
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Ron Vandermeier
2 October 2016
DashForDough Rossburg, OH Dustin Nobbe 25
2 October 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Dover, DE Daniel Suarez 200
DRIVERS BORN ON October 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anderson Bowen Suwanee, GA October 2, 1997
Austin Williams Yorba Linda, CA October 2, 1990
Bob Faieta Tujunga, CA October 2, 1966
Bobby Fisher Vero Beach, FL October 2, 1950
Bryan Schild Houston, TX October 2, 1980
Caleb Dillard Robeline, LA October 2, 1994
Carl Pasteryak Lisbon, CT October 2, 1950
Chad Jensen Norfolk, NE October 2, 1973
Dave Seabrook Thessalon, ON October 2, 1945
Dave Smith Edmonton, AB October 2, 1971
Duffy Smith , October 2, 1955 June 25, 2012
Ed Meredith Apopka, FL October 2, 1957
Fran Jischke Rochester, NY October 2, 1920 February 3, 2010
Glen Ward Portland, OR October 2, 1946
Jack Bowsher Springfield, OH October 2, 1930 April 8, 2006
Jake Keaton Barboursville, WV October 2, 1985
Jason Hogan Cleveland, GA October 2, 1982
Jim Mrozinski Rocklin, CA October 2, 1968
Jim Waters Salt Lake City, UT October 2, 1960
Joe Barnes Lackawaxen, PA October 2, 1963
Joe Inglin Stockton, NJ October 2, 1956 July 21, 2011
Joe Rogers Tampa, FL October 2, 1901 June 24, 1951
Josh Timmerman Sheridan, IN October 2, 1987
Justyne Hamblin Hanford, CA October 2, 1990
Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL October 2, 1997
Kristi Schmitt Redding, CA October 2, 1980
Kyle Hadley Louisville, KY October 2, 1979
Larry ten Voorde Boekelo, Holland October 2, 1996
Lee Raymond Dayton, OH October 2, 1954 December 12, 2013
Mark Porter Hamilton, New Zealand October 2, 1974 October 8, 2006
Mike Abram St. Louis, MO October 2, 1979
Mike Nazaruk Newark, NJ October 2, 1921 May 1, 1955
Paul Goldsmith Parkersburg, WV October 2, 1925
Randy Becker Highland, CA October 2, 1952
Richard Gould North Brunswick, NJ October 2, 1974
Richard Spittle Mineral Springs, NC October 2, 1922 February 1, 2003
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Olive Branch, MS October 2, 1987
Robert Kroeker Norco, CA October 2, 1962
Roy Trantham Asheville, NC October 2, 1941 March 17, 2014
Ryan Bigelow East Hampton, CT October 2, 1990
Sandy Livingston, Jr. Springhill, NS October 2, 1980
Smokey Purser Lumber City, GA October 2, 1904 May 30, 1964
Stacy Vicars St. Paul, VA October 2, 1971
Trevor Ward Winston-Salem, NC October 2, 1990
Walker Yates Clemmons, NC October 2, 1996