1977 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1977/10/02
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1 Class A Allan Moffat
Jacky Ickx
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 163 running
2 2 2 Class A Colin Bond
Alan Hamilton
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 163 running
3 13 15 Class A Peter Janson
Larry Perkins
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 162 running
4 1 25 Class A Peter Brock
Phil Brock
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 162 running
5 10 8 Class A Charlie O'Brien
Ron Harrop
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 162 running
6 27 33 Class B Barry Seton
Don Smith
Ford Capri Mk.I 154 running
7 21 26 Class A Tony Roberts
Doug Chivas
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 154 running
8 37 58 Class C Derek Bell
Garry Leggatt
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 150 running
9 41 -1 Class C Rod Stevens
Tony Farrell
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.I 150 running
10 22 12 Class A Ron Dickson
Fred Gibson
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 147 running
11 47 59 Class C Frank Porter
Jim Murcott
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTAm 146 running
12 48 61 Class C Ray Gulson
David Growther
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 145 running
13 45 43 Class B Nick Louis
Ted Brewster
Mazda RX-3 145 running
14 35 38 Class B Phil McDonnell
Jim Hunter
BMW 3.0Si 144 running
15 51 45 Class B Gary Cooke
Ben Penhall
Mazda RX-3 143 running
16 58 46 Class B Bill Shiells
Frank Radisich
Mazda RX-3 142 running
17 25 30 Class A Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 141 running
18 9 4 Class A Jack Brabham
Geoff Brabham
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 141 running
19 42 51 Class C Eric Boord
Keith Poole
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 138 running
20 43 -1 Class C Terry Daly
Barry Jones
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 137 running
21 56 63 Class C Robin Dudfield
Tony Niovanni
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 131 running
22 40 32 Class B Lynn Brown
Bruce Stewart
Mazda RX-3 129 running
23 11 11 Class A Bob Forbes
Kevin Bartlett
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 147 dnf
24 14 20 Class A Garth Wigston
Bruce Hindhaugh
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 144 dnf
25 4 16 Class A Allan Grice
Frank Gardner
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 140 dnf
26 15 13 Class A Dick Johnson
Vern Schuppan
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 124 dnf
27 16 5 Class A John Goss
Henri Pescarolo
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 113 dnf
28 7 7 Class A Bob Morris
John Fitzpatrick
Holden LX Torana SS A9X 4-Door 111 dnf
29 52 56 Class C Bruce Hodgson
Dave Morrow
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 107 dnf
30 18 24 Class A Gerry Marshall
Basil van Rooyen
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 107 dnf
31 55 68 Class C Phil Ward
Phil Lucas
BMW 2002 Tii 106 dnf
32 38 42 Class B Yoshimi Katayama
Geoff Leeds
Mazda RX-3 103 dnf
33 17 23 Class A Rusty French
Leo Leonard
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 99 dnf
34 36 34 Class B Russell Skaife
Sue Ransom
Ford Capri Mk.I 98 dnf
35 57 67 Class C Peter Granger
Ian Richards
BMW 2002 Tii 96 dnf
36 32 -1 Class B Alan Cant
Satoru Nakajima
Ford Capri Mk.I 95 dnf
37 60 -1 Class B Ray Farrar
Geoff Wade
Ford Capri Mk.I 93 dnf
38 8 14 Class A John Harvey
Wayne Negus
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 91 dnf
39 19 19 Class A Ian Diffen
Tim Slako
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 90 dnf
40 46 49 Class C Lyndon Arnel
Richard Carter
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 88 dnf
41 49 50 Class C Bob Holden
Ian Messner
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 84 dnf
42 20 -1 Class A Jim Keogh
Graham Ritter
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 82 dnf
43 34 60 Class C Peter Williamson
Gary Scott
Toyota Celica 76 dnf
44 44 41 Class B John Duggan
Brian Wheeler
Mazda RX-3 72 dnf
45 53 62 Class C Peter Hopwood
Warwick Henderson
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTAm 65 dnf
46 50 53 Class C Chris Heyer
Rudi Dahlhauser
Volkswagen Golf GTi 62 dnf
47 23 28 Class A Graham Ryan
Phillip Arnull
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 57 dnf
48 6 -1 Class A Jim Richards
Rod Coppins
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 53 dnf
49 54 54 Class C Rod Morris
Paul Gulson
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 46 dnf
50 33 36 Class B Bill Stanley
Les Grose
Ford Capri Mk.I 46 dnf
51 28 -1 Class B Graham Moore
Lakis Manticas
Ford Capri RS3100 Mk.I 46 dnf
52 24 22 Class A Warren Cullen
Brian Sampson
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 39 dnf
53 12 18 Class A Murray Carter
Bob Stevens
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 38 dnf
54 5 3 Class A Bob Jane
Ian Geoghegan
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 35 dnf
55 29 27 Class A Rod Donovan
Ron Lindau
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 31 dnf
56 26 17 Class A Johnny Rutherford
Janet Guthrie
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 13 dnf
57 39 -1 Class C James Laing-Peach
Bill Evans
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 12 dnf
58 59 -1 Class C Allan Gough
Kel Gough
Holden Gemini 7 dnf
59 30 39 Class B Lawrie Nelson
Brian Reed
Ford Capri Mk.I 6 dnf
60 31 46 Class B Terry Shiel
Don Holland
Mazda RX-3 152 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Gordon Rich, Ron Gillard
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!