March 10 History
RACES HELD ON March 10
Date Series Track Winner Laps
10 March 1957
USAC Stock Car Series Clovis, CA Troy Ruttman 100
10 March 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Fayetteville, NC Glen Wood 150
10 March 1957
California Racing Association [[Imperial Speedway|]] Colby Scroggin
10 March 1963
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Junior Johnson 165
10 March 1964
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA David Pearson 250
10 March 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
10 March 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinsville, VA Jimmy Hensley 225
10 March 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Bugs Stevens 250
10 March 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Richmond, VA Dean Combs
10 March 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Jimmy Hensley 200
10 March 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Pensacola, FL Butch Lindley 208
10 March 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Mesquite, TX Danny Lasoski
10 March 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Jimmy Hensley 200
10 March 1991
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jim Richards 51
10 March 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Jeff Fuller 200
10 March 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Greenwood, LA Jeff Castle
10 March 1995
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Jimmy Horton 122
10 March 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Dale Earnhardt 328
10 March 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jim Hettinger
10 March 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Rodney Wing
10 March 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Irwindale, CA Gary St. Amant 300
10 March 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Danny Ebberts
10 March 2001
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL Dick Anderson 125
10 March 2001
NASCAR Winston West Series Tucson, AZ Johnny Borneman, III 252
10 March 2001
USAC WorldCom TQ Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Steve Davis
10 March 2001
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Mark Chrudimsky 125
10 March 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
10 March 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Hialeah, FL Dude Teate
10 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Craig Dollansky
10 March 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman
10 March 2001
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL John Wilkinson, III
10 March 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Tony Stewart 325
10 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser
10 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser
10 March 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Kraig Kinser 25
10 March 2006
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Shannon Babb
10 March 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Aaron's Southern Division Lakeland, FL Matt Hawkins 200
10 March 2007
Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series Van Buren, AR Will Vaught
10 March 2007
Georgia Asphalt Series Pensacola, FL Russell Fleeman 100
10 March 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Ricky Weeks
10 March 2007
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Chatsworth, GA Anthony White
10 March 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Las Vegas, NV Jeff Burton 200
10 March 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Rougemont, NC Rodney Cook
10 March 2007
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Travis Cope
10 March 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Justin LaDuke
10 March 2012
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Preston Peltier 150
10 March 2012
PASS Super Limited Late Model Series Dillon, SC Clay Thomas
10 March 2012
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Irvington, AL Cale Gale 203
10 March 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Luke Roffers 40
10 March 2012
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series South Boston, VA C.E. Falk, III 300
10 March 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Las Vegas, NV Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 200
10 March 2012
Coffee Cup Providence, RI Stewart Friesen
10 March 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Riley Hickman 50
10 March 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Matt Kenseth 267
10 March 2018
Stock Light Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil Joao Rosate
10 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Restricted Division China, TX Christopher Townsend
10 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GT Class St. Petersburg, FL Scott Hargrove 34
10 March 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars
Whynot, MS Stormy Scott 40
10 March 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States 600 Series Milton, FL Jim Young 25
10 March 2018
SsangYong Racing Series [[Hampton Downs Motorsport Park|]] Peter Bennett 6
10 March 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Super Saloons [[Western Springs Speedway|]] Chris Cowling
10 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Garth Kasiner
10 March 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Greenville, TX Christopher Larson
10 March 2018
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Ryan Fenech 40
10 March 2018
Stock Car Brasil Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil Daniel Serra, Joao Paulo Oliveira 31
10 March 2018
USAC P1 Insurance Midget National Championship DuQuoin, IL Logan Seavey 50
10 March 2018
Sooner Limited Modified Series Meeker, OK Robert Elliott
10 March 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 25
10 March 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Elite Sprint Car Series Cleveland, TX John Ricketts 20
10 March 2018
SsangYong Racing Series [[Hampton Downs Motorsport Park|]] Peter Vodanovich 6
10 March 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Sprintcars [[Western Springs Speedway|]] Jamie McDonald 19
10 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Harley Hollan
10 March 2018
Shamrock Classic (Micro Sprint) DuQuoin, IL Tyler Thomas 30
10 March 2018
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Mildura, VIC, Australia James Cornfoot 15
10 March 2018
Southern United Sprints Cleveland, TX Daniel King
10 March 2018
Modoc 100 Modoc, SC Travis Pennington 50
10 March 2018
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Chico, CA Shawn Jones 25
10 March 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Winter Haven, FL Devin McLeod 50
10 March 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series [[Hampton Downs Motorsport Park|]] Jaden Ransley 10
10 March 2018
Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Stephenville, TX David Garland
10 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Chris Cochran
10 March 2018
Lone Star Street Stock Series [[Battleground Speedway|]] Will Arnold
10 March 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Phoenix, AZ Brad Keselowski 200
10 March 2018
Southern Mini Late Model Series Modoc, SC Matt Lawson 15
10 March 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Midgets [[Western Springs Speedway|]] Michael Pickens 23
10 March 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Chico, CA Anthony Pope 20
10 March 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Eric Muse
10 March 2018
BNT V8s [[Hampton Downs Motorsport Park|]] Jason Bargwanna 14
10 March 2018
Stock Light Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil Gabriel Robe
10 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks China, TX Colton Corbin
10 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GTS Class St. Petersburg, FL Lawson Aschenbach 33
10 March 2018
CARS Response Energy Late Model Stock Tour Hudson, NC Bobby McCarty
10 March 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series
Gator Dirt Nationals
Milton, FL Chett Gehrke 25
10 March 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Ardmore, OK Joe Wood, Jr. 25
10 March 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Springfield, MO Jack Sullivan 40
10 March 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Caleb Rouser
10 March 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series [[Hampton Downs Motorsport Park|]] Paul Manuell 8
DRIVERS BORN ON March 10
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Al Hill Jonesville, NC March 10, 1937
Allison Journey Springfield, OR March 10, 1992
Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY March 10, 1988
Chris Coolidge Norway, ME March 10, 1976
Chuck Stimus Rochester, NY March 10, 1910
David Mote Siler City, NC March 10, 1940
Dean Chrystal Milford, NH March 10, 1960
Don Thompson Carlisle, PA March 10, 1954
Doug Carpenter El Cajon, CA March 10, 1957
Dylan Ames Harvest, AL March 10, 1995
Garrett Denton Hope Valley, RI March 10, 1997
Garrett Guilkey Prescott, AZ March 10, 1990
George Cavanna South Glastonbury, CT March 10, 1916 July 10, 1994
Gianni Giudici Abbiategrasso, Italy March 10, 1946
Jace Meier Las Vegas, NV March 10, 1989
Jared Fryar Trinity, NC March 10, 1994
Jim Metzler Pottersville, NJ March 10, 1912
John Fleming Halifax, NS March 10, 1967
John Flemming Halifax, NS March 10, 1967
John Livingston Colonial Heights, VA March 10, 1948
John McIntyre Hastings, New Zealand March 10, 1977
Justin Asplin Birch Tree, MO March 10, 1980
Kelly Denton Bristol, VA March 10, 1973
Luke Demis Archdale, NC March 10, 1995
Martin Nesbitt Oxford, NC March 10, 1967
Matt Kenseth Cambridge, WI March 10, 1972
Mike Bruno Castleton, VT March 10, 1971
Mike Tetzlaff Somerset, WI March 10, 1959
Mike Wallace St. Louis, MO March 10, 1959
Nick Nye Groton, NY March 10, 1992
Peter Pizzagalli Charlotte, VT March 10, 1964
Randy Briggs Kansas City, KS March 10, 1965
Ricky Rolfe Albany Township, ME March 10, 1964
Roger Williams St. Paul, IN March 10, 1961
Ryan Gifford Winchester, TN March 10, 1989
Sean Rayhall Douglasville, GA March 10, 1995
Toshio Suzuki Saitama, Japan March 10, 1955
Willie Hardie, Jr. Stafford Springs, CT March 10, 1965