March 9 History
RACES HELD ON March 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 March 1947
California Roadster Association [[Corona Show Grounds|]] Troy Ruttman
9 March 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hallandale, FL Buck Gibbs
9 March 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Orlando, FL Andy Linden
9 March 1957
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Nick Valenta
9 March 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Billy Garrett
9 March 1958
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Jim Hurtubise
9 March 1958
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Gardena, CA Eddie Gray 150
9 March 1963
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Gordon Woolley
9 March 1968
NASCAR Grand Touring Rockingham, NC Tiny Lund 250
9 March 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Houston, TX Lee Kunzman
9 March 1969
NASCAR Grand National Rockingham, NC David Pearson 500
9 March 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Roland Wlodyka 20
9 March 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Gary Byers
9 March 1975
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rick Ferkel
9 March 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Cale Yarborough 492
9 March 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
9 March 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 400
9 March 1980
USAC Stock Car Series College Station, TX Terry Ryan 125
9 March 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Opp, AL Kasper Miles 100
9 March 1980
Texas State Championship College Station, TX Freddie Fryar 50
9 March 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Houston, TX Steve Kinser
9 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 March 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series
California Racing Association
Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden 30
9 March 1986
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Robbie Francevic 40
9 March 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Ronnie Silver 200
9 March 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
9 March 1990
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell
9 March 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser
9 March 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Highlands, TX Tom Nesbitt
9 March 1991
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Ron Shuman
9 March 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Oildale, CA Rick Hendrix
9 March 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Pinellas Park, FL Dave Steele
9 March 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Hampton, GA Terry Labonte 197
9 March 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Dale Jarrett 328
9 March 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Labonte 325
9 March 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Cruces, NM Steve Kinser 30
9 March 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Tim Kaeding
9 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Danny Lasoski 20
9 March 2002
SARA Late Model Series Punta Gorda, FL Richie Anderson 100
9 March 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Tony Jones 30
9 March 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Josh Lakatos
9 March 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Hampton, GA Damon Lusk 118
9 March 2002
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL Dick Anderson 125
9 March 2002
NASCAR Hills Bros. All Pro Series South Boston, VA David Reutimann 140
9 March 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Shane Scully 30
9 March 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Labonte 325
9 March 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser 35
9 March 2006
Desafio Corona Amozoc, PUE Rogelio Lopez 44
9 March 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Donny Schatz 25
9 March 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Josh Wise 30
9 March 2007
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Jimmy Mars
9 March 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Hampton, GA Kyle Busch 325
9 March 2008
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Will Davison 31
9 March 2008
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Mark Winterbottom 31
9 March 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
ASCS Southwest Region
Somerton, AZ Dustin Morgan
9 March 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX Kevin Migura
9 March 2013
PASS Pro Late Model Series Dillon, SC Harrison Burton 75
9 March 2013
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Kyle Bronson 50
9 March 2013
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Mike Sutterfield
9 March 2013
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kenly, NC Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
9 March 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin 50
9 March 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Hunter Moody
9 March 2013
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series New Richmond, WI Travis Berryhill 30
9 March 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Irvington, AL Grant Enfinger 200
9 March 2013
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Cottonwood, AL Shane Morgan
9 March 2013
Pelican Vivian, LA Bub McCool 100
9 March 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Bryan Clauson 30
9 March 2013
Florida United Promoters Open Wheel Modified Series Winter Haven, FL Travis Roland
9 March 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Randy Weaver 50
9 March 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Las Vegas, NV Sam Hornish, Jr. 200
9 March 2013
Florida United Promoters Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Stephen Darvalics
9 March 2013
ZLOOP Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Austin McDaniel 100
9 March 2013
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Austin Theriault 150
9 March 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Daryn Pittman 30
9 March 2013
MARS DIRTcar Series
Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic
Clarksville, TN Brian Shirley 50
9 March 2013
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Bobby Mobley
9 March 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Brad Keselowski 267
9 March 2014
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Andy Seuss 150
9 March 2014
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Homestead, FL Cameron Lawrence 46
9 March 2014
Trans Am Championship Homestead, FL R.J. Lopez 46
9 March 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Donny Schatz 26
9 March 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Ardmore, OK Ricky Thornton, Jr. 30
9 March 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Ryan Bernal 25
9 March 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Ryder Laplante
9 March 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
9 March 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series Sooner Region presented by Edge Grafix
Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
9 March 2018
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Damion Gardner 30
9 March 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States 600 Series Milton, FL Micha McCall 20
9 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Shawn Mahaffey
9 March 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Chico, CA Ryan Winter 20
9 March 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Aaron Reutzel 35
9 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Frank Flud
9 March 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Elite Sprint Car Series Elm Mott, TX Kyle Jones 20
9 March 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars
Byram, MS Zack VanderBeek 40
9 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Chase Randall
9 March 2018
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Ryan Bernal 30
9 March 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Ardmore, OK Chris Kelly 25
9 March 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Milton, FL Chase McDermand 20
9 March 2019
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Buninyong, VIC, Australia Brett Milburn 30
9 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede SportMods Ardmore, OK Kyle Robinson
9 March 2019
South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV John Newhouse 35
9 March 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Stock Non-Wing Division Meeker, OK Chris Cochran
9 March 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Restricted Division Greenville, TX Ryan Timms
9 March 2019
CraneCorp WA Modified Sedan Series Albany, WAU, Australia Nathan Penn 20
9 March 2019
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Paul Manuell 8
9 March 2019
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Slingshots Syracuse, NY Louden Reimert
9 March 2019
Top Gun Sprint Series Clewiston, FL Garrett Green
9 March 2019
65 Roses Championship Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Jack Bell 44
9 March 2019
CARS Super Late Model Tour Kenly, NC Bubba Pollard 150
9 March 2019
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Dan Moes 15
9 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Modifieds Ardmore, OK Ricky Thornton, Jr.
9 March 2019
Cowboy Cup Country Series Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Klinton Hancey 20
9 March 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Mark Smith 30
9 March 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Winged A-Class Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
9 March 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division Greenville, TX Johnny Boland
9 March 2019
New South Wales Late Model Title Granville, NSW, Australia Clayton Pyne 30
9 March 2019
Pirelli Porsche Championship Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Michael Neville 8
9 March 2019
Texas Sprint Series Stephenville, TX Jeff Emerson
9 March 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Ian Madsen 35
9 March 2019
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Winter Shootout Cochran, GA Tyler Sanders 50
9 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Stock Cars Ardmore, OK Jeffrey Abbey
9 March 2019
Hydraulink War of the Wings Templeton, Canterbury, New Zealand Connor Rangi 25
9 March 2019
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Callum Hedge 12
9 March 2019
Victorian Sprintcar Association Rushworth, VIC, Australia Shane Steenholdt 23
9 March 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Restricted Division Meeker, OK Ryan Timms
9 March 2019
ARCA Menards Series Pensacola, FL Michael Self 200
9 March 2019
Legend Cars Australia Race to the US Series Granville, NSW, Australia Nathan Camilleri 20
9 March 2019
BNT V8s Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Lance Hughes 16
9 March 2019
Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Hoosier Marysville, CA Andy Forsberg 20
9 March 2019
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Mitchell Faccinto 25
9 March 2019
Sooner Limited Modified Series Meeker, OK Robert Elliott
9 March 2019
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Punta Gorda, FL Tommy Kelly 50
9 March 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship South Nowra, NSW, Australia Nathan Dicker 20
9 March 2019
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Angus Fogg 10
9 March 2019
Southern United Sprints Glemora, LA Kent Lewis
9 March 2019
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ Hunter Schuerenberg 30
9 March 2019
Jerry Whiteaker Memorial Corpus Christi, TX Chris Brown
9 March 2019
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Kenly, NC Brandon Pierce 150
9 March 2019
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 33
9 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Economy Mods Ardmore, OK Trent Gibby
9 March 2019
Modoc 100 Modoc, SC Ches Chester 50
9 March 2019
Western Outlaw Pure Stock Series Meeker, OK Mark Smith
9 March 2019
Ultimate Raceway Outlaws vs USA Outlaws Sprint Car Tour Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa Izak Spies
9 March 2019
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints North Lismore, QLD, Australia Jacob Jolley 51
9 March 2019
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Angus Fogg 8
9 March 2019
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Syracuse, NY Erick Rudolph
9 March 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship DuQuoin, IL Cannon McIntosh 50
9 March 2019
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Eric Muse
9 March 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Phoenix, AZ Kyle Busch 200
DRIVERS BORN ON March 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY March 9, 1961
Brian McCoughan Okotoks, AB March 9, 1965
Brian Redman Colne, England March 9, 1937
Chick Whitehead Ocala, FL March 9, 1950 June 30, 2012
Chris Muyskens Wyoming, MI March 9, 1974
Corey Gordon Charlotte, NC March 9, 1995
Craig Keel Weedsport, NY March 9, 1962 July 5, 2016
Danny Sullivan Louisville, KY March 9, 1950
Dustin Hapka Grand Forks, ND March 9, 1983
Erica Thiering Sherwood Park, AB March 9, 1990
Evan Martin California, MO March 9, 1985
Harold Raczynski Everett, WA March 9, 1962
Jeff Anton Russell, MA March 9, 1981
Jerry Bowman Havre de Grace, MD March 9, 1962
Jim Thirkettle Sylmar, CA March 9, 1945
Joey Kuhn, III Carlisle, PA March 9, 1961 May 30, 2009
John Stradtman Mooresville, NC March 9, 1962
Josh Close Moore, OK March 9, 1987
Katie Hagar Damariscotta, ME March 9, 1986
Kyle Schuett Philo, IL March 9, 1995
Les Ferris Northfield, MN March 9, 1948
Lucas Lasserre Pau, France March 9, 1978
Mark Whitaker Greensboro, NC March 9, 1953
Michael Walker Valencia, CA March 9, 1979
Mike Murgoitio Meridian, ID March 9, 1984
Pascal Eberle , March 9, 1991
Pastor Maldonado Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela March 9, 1985
Pete Hughes Homestead, FL March 9, 1960
R.J. Norton, III Indianapolis, IN March 9, 1986
Ronnie Hopkins Greenville, SC March 9, 1962
Tim Porter Liberty, MO March 9, 1958
Todd Schmitz Verona, WI March 9, 1966
Tony Knowles Tyrone, GA March 9, 1987
Wade Cole Riverton, CT March 9, 1953