2001 Aaron's 312YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on April 10, 2001 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
203 L, 312.62 M, 503.034 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 203 98 running
2 5 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 203 38 running
3 9 99 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Chevy 203 55 running
4 21 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 203 0 running
5 11 00 Todd Bodine MRO Chevy 203 2 running
6 10 18 Jeff Purvis MBNA Pontiac 203 2 running
7 28 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 202 1 running
8 2 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 202 0 running
9 25 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin Chevy 202 0 running
10 6 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Chevy 201 0 running
11 7 20 Mike McLaughlin Gibbs Racing Pontiac 201 0 running
12 31 8 Blaise Alexander Highline Performance Chevy 201 0 running
13 26 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm Stores Chevy 201 0 running
14 4 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 201 0 running
15 14 74 Chad Little Staff America Chevy 201 0 running
16 23 25 Chad Chaffin U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 201 0 running
17 16 1 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight Chevy 200 0 running
18 29 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 200 0 running
19 34 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 200 0 running
20 33 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 200 0 running
21 22 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Scott Products Chevy 199 0 running
22 32 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 199 0 running
23 39 28 Brad Baker Southern Racing Chevy 198 0 running
24 13 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 198 0 running
25 36 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 198 0 running
26 42 38 Christian Elder Great Clips Ford 196 0 running
27 40 16 David Starr 31-W Insulation Pontiac 194 0 running
28 38 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 192 0 running
29 37 59 Rich Bickle Kingsford Chevy 178 0 running
30 18 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 171 0 engine
31 35 66 Tim Fedewa Phillips 66 Chevy 119 0 crash
32 1 02 Ryan Newman Alltel Ford 118 1 crash
33 19 11 Marty Houston Channellock Chevy 102 0 crash
34 15 61 Tim Sauter Stoops Freightliner Chevy 102 0 crash
35 24 98 Elton Sawyer Hot Tamales, Starter Ford 102 0 crash
36 17 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 94 0 water pump
37 27 77 Kelly Denton Merck, Medco Ford 90 0 engine
38 30 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 81 6 crash
39 8 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 80 0 crash
40 20 71 Kevin Lepage State Fair Corn Dogs Ford 65 0 electrical
41 12 55 Mark Green Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 49 0 engine
42 41 49 Carl Long Robinson Construction Chevy 30 0 handling
43 43 52 Brad Teague Means Racing Ford 8 0 transmission
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:10:18
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 10.647 seconds
Average Speed: 143.954 mph
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps - 3-5 (#14 spun turn 2), 12-14 (#7 spun frontstretch), 19-21 (#16 tire turn 4), 83-89 (#36,46,66 accident backstretch), 105-112 (#11,37,61,98 accident turn 2)
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers - Ryan Newman 1, Joe Nemechek 2-34, Michael Waltrip 35-66, Jeff Purvis 67, Hank Parker, Jr. 68-73, Michael Waltrip 74-89, Todd Bodine 90-91, Joe Nemechek 92-105, Michael Waltrip 106-112, Joe Nemechek 113-130, Greg Biffle 131-168, Jeff Purvis 169, Jason Keller 170, Joe Nemechek 171-203