February 2 History
RACES HELD ON February 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 February 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Lou Figaro
2 February 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Las Vegas, NV Clem Proctor 50
2 February 1975
California Racing Association [[FasTrack Raceway|]] Chuck Gurney
2 February 1986
USAC Skoal Long Cut National Supermodified Series Phoenix, AZ Paul Durant 25
2 February 1987
Professional Racers Organization Zuber, FL Jeff Purvis
2 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
2 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Rocky Hodges
2 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
2 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Jack Hewitt
2 February 1991
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Verne Sweeney
2 February 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Chuck Gurney
2 February 1992
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Phoenix, AZ Jim Keeker 50
2 February 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Waynesville, GA Ronnie Johnson
2 February 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Tobey Butler 50
2 February 1997
USAC Silver Crown Series Phoenix, AZ Jimmy Kite 50
2 February 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Phoenix, AZ Tony Stewart
2 February 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Cordele, GA Wendell Wallace
2 February 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Rick Carelli 50
2 February 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Waynesville, GA Mark Miner
2 February 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Tony Stewart 25
2 February 2002
Putnam County Speedway Speedweeks Satsuma, FL Billy Moyer 50
2 February 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Ken Schrader 104
2 February 2002
NASCAR Winston West Series Phoenix, AZ Austin Cameron 150
2 February 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Waynesville, GA Freddy Smith 50
2 February 2002
Executive Race of Champions Lakeland, FL Doug Wilson 35
2 February 2003
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Henry Carter
2 February 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Bryan Germone 100
2 February 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Phoenix, AZ Ken Schrader 151
2 February 2003
Lucas Oil Products Triple Crown Championship Series Waynesville, GA Billy Moyer 60
2 February 2004
Northern Xtreme DirtCar Series
YJ Stinger Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Mars 40
2 February 2007
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
2 February 2007
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Gibsonton, FL Levi Jones 40
2 February 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Steve Francis 50
2 February 2008
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Ronnie Johnson 40
2 February 2008
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Shane Williams
2 February 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
King of the 360s
Gibsonton, FL Jason Johnson 40
2 February 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Lake City, FL Fred Rahmer 30
2 February 2008
JJ & B Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Dustin Ash
2 February 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 30
2 February 2012
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series
Crate Late Model Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jack Nosbisch, Jr. 40
2 February 2013
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Winged Mini Sprint Division Grand Rapids, MI Tim Neal 50
2 February 2013
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Mike Sutterfield
2 February 2013
Gamblers Classic Atlantic City, NJ Anthony Sesely 40
2 February 2013
Fastrak Racing Series City Chevrolet Southeast Tour
Crate Late Model Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Mark Whitener 40
2 February 2013
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Arena-Mini Cup Division Grand Rapids, MI Todd Cowan 30
2 February 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Zuber, FL Ronnie Johnson 50
2 February 2017
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Mike Pegher, Jr. 30
2 February 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman 20
2 February 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Hayden Campbell 25
2 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Josh Richards 50
2 February 2018
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Doug Horton 35
2 February 2018
World Series Sprintcars Latrobe, TAS, Australia Darren Mollenoyux 30
2 February 2018
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Kyle Strickler 25
2 February 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Zuber, FL Tim Shaffer 30
2 February 2019
New Zealand Sprintcar Title Cromwell, Otago, New Zealand Michael Kofoid 25
2 February 2019
SRL Winter Showdown Bakersfield, CA Ty Majeski 172
2 February 2019
Wingless Sprints of South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Joel Chadwick 23
2 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series Top Star Division Bungador, VIC, Australia Brad Gartner 15
2 February 2019
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Zack Madrid 25
2 February 2019
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil
Winter Showdown (Modified)
Bakersfield, CA Trevor Cristiani 75
2 February 2019
TCR Middle East Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Rene Munnich 13
2 February 2019
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series Carrick, TAS, Australia Luke Redpath
2 February 2019
Late Model Racing Tasmania Carrick, TAS, Australia Matt Farrell 15
2 February 2019
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Will Krup 25
2 February 2019
Formula 500's Western Australia Ultimo Constructions West Coast Series Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Chris Dymock 20
2 February 2019
V6 Sprints Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Nick Hall 20
2 February 2019
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Milton, FL Jesse Barnhill
2 February 2019
Make Smoking History 360 Power Series Northam, WAU, Australia Rob Watson, Jr.
2 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Tyler Erb 50
2 February 2019
Legend Cars Australia Race to the US Series Granville, NSW, Australia Adam Parker 20
2 February 2019
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Mothar Mountain, QLD, Australia Sean Black 31
2 February 2019
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Don Shaw 25
2 February 2019
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Kyle Strickler 30
2 February 2019
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Kalkee, VIC, Australia Matthew Reed 30
2 February 2019
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Mark McCarthy 25
2 February 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman 15
2 February 2019
Victorian Sprintcar Association Bungador, VIC, Australia Dennis Jones 20
2 February 2019
SsangYong Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Todd Prujean 6
2 February 2019
Victorian Super Rod Title Bungador, VIC, Australia Evan McKenzie 25
2 February 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Colton Hardy 20
2 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
2 February 2019
CraneCorp WA Modified Sedan Series Margaret River, WAU, Australia Matt Noakes 20
2 February 2019
Western Australian Speedcar Title Manjimup, WAU, Australia Dayne Kingshott 30
2 February 2019
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Myrtle Beach, SC Ryan Howard 50
2 February 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Zuber, FL Tony Stewart 30
2 February 2019
SsangYong Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Todd Prujean 6
2 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series New Star Division Bungador, VIC, Australia Jaxon Vella 12
2 February 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jade Avedisian 15
2 February 2019
Cabin Fever 40 Ringgold, GA Jason Hiett 40
2 February 2019
TCR Middle East Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Rene Munnich 12
2 February 2019
Street Stock Banjos Bakery Series Carrick, TAS, Australia Troy Russell 40
DRIVERS BORN ON February 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aleks Gregory Baton Rouge, LA February 2, 1989
Alex Kennedy Aztec, NM February 2, 1992
Billie Harvey Delray Beach, FL February 2, 1950 September 13, 2007
Billy Boat Phoenix, AZ February 2, 1966
Brandon Knupp Sidney, OH February 2, 1986
Bruce Yackey Greeley, CO February 2, 1966
Channin Tankersley Highlands, TX February 2, 1991
Charles Weidler Williamsport, PA February 2, 1916 March 29, 1999
Chase Porter Du Quoin, IL February 2, 2000
Chet Thomson Oakland, CA February 2, 1920 November 4, 1965
Danny Trent Martinsville, IN February 2, 1973
Dennis Berry Clarkston, MI February 2, 1957
Dewayne Howard Blacksburg, VA February 2, 1970
Ed McCulloch Hemet, CA February 2, 1942
Eric Richardson Bakersfield, CA February 2, 1986
Fred Roberts Toronto, ON February 2, 1968
Garry Lee Maier Cimarron, KS February 2, 1960
Herbert Estes Knoxville, TN February 2, 1930 August 20, 1982
Jake Hodges Simi Valley, CA February 2, 1984
Jeff Barkshire Auburn, WA February 2, 1982
Jeff Belletto Salida, CA February 2, 1967
John Kieper Portland, OR February 2, 1932
Johnny Kieper Portland, OR February 2, 1932
Jordan McCallum Lizella, GA February 2, 1999
Junior Franks Skyland, NC February 2, 1964
Lee Holdsworth Melbourne, VIC February 2, 1983
Mark Klenin Denver, CO February 2, 1962
Mark Zacchigna Belle Ewart, ON February 2, 1967
Mike Holdridge Madison, CT February 2, 1965
Mikie Breiner Johnburg, IL February 2, 1987
Peter Portante Plainville, CT February 2, 1996
Richard Hunt Arvada, CO February 2, 1964
Steve McConnell Omaha, NE February 2, 1991
Tom Fares, Jr. Hudson, OH February 2, 1985