February 1 History
RACES HELD ON February 1
Date Series Track Winner Laps
1 February 1953
NASCAR Grand National West Palm Beach, FL Lee Petty 200
1 February 1960
V8 Supercars Series Orange, NSW, Australia David McKay 20
1 February 1969
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Riverside, CA Richard Petty 186
1 February 1981
Copper World Classic Avondale, AZ J.D. Hughes 50
1 February 1981
24 Hours of Daytona Daytona Beach, FL Bob Garretson, Bobby Rahal, Brian Redman 708
1 February 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Doug Wolfgang
1 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Larry Phillips
1 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
1 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Steve Smith
1 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch
1 February 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Waycross, GA Wade Knowles
1 February 1992
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
1 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Frankie Kerr
1 February 1992
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
1 February 1992
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Richard Griffin
1 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Jacksonville, FL Lee Scrape
1 February 1997
Orange Blossom 100 New Smyrna Beach, FL Jack Cook 100
1 February 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Cordele, GA Skip Arp 100
1 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia John Bowe 16
1 February 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series Avondale, AZ Tony Stewart 50
1 February 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Avondale, AZ Tony Stewart 25
1 February 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Avondale, AZ Ken Schrader 50
1 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 16
1 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 15
1 February 2000
Orange Blossom 100 New Smyrna Beach, FL Pete Orr 100
1 February 2002
Georgia State Triple Crown Series Pooler, GA Billy Moyer 40
1 February 2002
Putnam County Speedway Speedweeks Satsuma, FL Steve Smith 50
1 February 2003
Lucas Oil Products Triple Crown Championship Series Waycross, GA Freddy Smith 40
1 February 2003
Pete Orr Memorial
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
New Smyrna Beach, FL Wayne Anderson 125
1 February 2006
Super Bowl of Racing Waynesville, GA Chub Frank 40
1 February 2006
USAC Florida Ford Focus Midget Car Series Gibsonton, FL Ryan Smith 20
1 February 2006
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Gibsonton, FL Cory Kruseman 40
1 February 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Lake City, FL Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
1 February 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Scott Bloomquist 50
1 February 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
King of the 360s
Gibsonton, FL Terry McCarl 25
1 February 2008
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Steve Jones
1 February 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Mike Marlar 30
1 February 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Zuber, FL Ronny Lee Hollingsworth 40
1 February 2013
Fastrak Racing Series City Chevrolet Southeast Tour
Crate Late Model Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Mark Whitener 30
1 February 2014
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Mark Osborne
1 February 2014
Bright House Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Joe Boyd 100
1 February 2014
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Toni Marie McCray 100
1 February 2014
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Arena-Mini Cup Division Grand Rapids, MI Scott Quaal 30
1 February 2014
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Mini Sprint Division Grand Rapids, MI Rod Henning 40
1 February 2014
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Mini Sprint Division Grand Rapids, MI Chase Ridenour 40
1 February 2016
Sunshine State Modified Tour
Modified Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Kyle Bronson 25
1 February 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Zuber, FL Chad Kemenah 30
1 February 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman
1 February 2018
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch 25
1 February 2019
Top Gun Sprint Series
Speed Week Challenge
Gibsonton, FL A.J. Maddox 25
1 February 2019
Stingray Performance Parts Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch 30
1 February 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman 20
1 February 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Zuber, FL Tim Shaffer 30
1 February 2020
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Kyle Strickler 30
1 February 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Tuesday Calderwood
1 February 2020
Hydraulink War of the Wings Greymouth, South Island, New Zealand Jamie Duff
1 February 2020
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand Chris Cowling
1 February 2020
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Stevie Sussex
1 February 2020
North Island Saloon Championship Te Marua, New Zealand Jarred Fletcher 20
1 February 2020
SsangYong Rhino Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Peter Vodanovich 8
1 February 2020
Formula 500's Western Australia Fuel Distributors of Western Australia West Coast Series Moora, WAU, Australia Chris Dymock 25
1 February 2020
South Island Saloon Championship Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Willie Woodhouse 25
1 February 2020
Wingless Sprints of South Australia State Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Keke Falland 25
1 February 2020
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing
Gamblers Classic
Atlantic City, NJ Andy Jankowiak
1 February 2020
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Irwindale, CA Derek Thorn 200
1 February 2020
RYCO 24-7 V8 Ute Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Paul Manuell 8
1 February 2020
SsangYong Rhino Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Mark Mallard 8
1 February 2020
Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series
Crate Late Model Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Devin Dixon 50
1 February 2020
Western Australia 360 Sprintcar Title Collie, WAU, Australia Taylor Milling 25
1 February 2020
DVS Super Saloon Challenge Huntley, Waikato, New Zealand Lance Jennings
1 February 2020
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Slingshots Atlantic City, NJ Scott Neary 25
1 February 2020
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil Irwindale, CA Travis Thirkettle 75
1 February 2020
Pirelli Porsche Championship Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Sean Kirkpatrick 10
1 February 2020
Top Gun Sprint Series Gibsonton, FL Garrett Green
1 February 2020
Australian Sprintcar Championship Latrobe, TAS, Australia Jamie Veal 40
1 February 2020
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Richmond, Tasman District, New Zealand Paddy North
1 February 2020
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Myrtle Beach, SC Robert Strmiska 40
1 February 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Josh Castro
1 February 2020
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Keith Wilkinson 8
1 February 2020
V8 Warrior Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Michael Hart
1 February 2020
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Tim McCreadie 50
1 February 2020
Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship
Granville, NSW, Australia Dayn Bentvelzen 26
DRIVERS BORN ON February 1
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allen Winker Kenosha, WI February 1, 1952 May 20, 2001
Brian Richards Vancouver, BC February 1, 1966
Charlie Vest Ocoee, FL February 1, 1974
Cody Masse Magrath, AB February 1, 1997
Crash Bond Nashville, TN February 1, 1933 January 31, 2004
Curt Michael Ocean View, DE February 1, 1972
D.J. Richardson Leominster, MA February 1, 1972 December 25, 2009
Dan Avery Somerville, CT February 1, 1964
Darrell Holman Abingdon, VA February 1, 1958
Dave Trevors Shannon, QC February 1, 1961
Doc Faustina Las Vegas, NV February 1, 1939
Dylan Hall Greenville, SC February 1, 1999
Ed Sczech San Antonio, TX February 1, 1944
Jake Ruggles Kannapolis, NC February 1, 2001
Jared Hoerle Chambers, NE February 1, 1979
Jason Bills Atlantic, IA February 1, 1977
Jeff Kendall Montello, WI February 1, 1962
Jim Pace Monticello, MS February 1, 1961
Joey Ferrigno East Hartford, CT February 1, 1982
Mark McFarland Winchester, VA February 1, 1978
Martin Roy Napierville, QC February 1, 1974
Matt Boarman Owensboro, KY February 1, 1972
Matt Lofton Roxboro, NC February 1, 1985
Max Berrier Wallburg, NC February 1, 1936
Michael Hickey Cessnock, NSW February 1, 1966
Mike Dillon Lexington, NC February 1, 1965
Patrick Larouche St-Lambert, QC February 1, 1970
Paul Dalla Lana Vancouver, BC February 1, 1966
Perry Tripp Fredericktown, MO February 1, 1956
Phil Bozell Portage, MI February 1, 1983
Randy Smith Mount Ayr, IA February 1, 1955
Ray Lee Goodwin Gallatin, MO February 1, 1940
Scott Hargrove Tsawwassen, BC February 1, 1995
Ted Minor Weatherford, TX February 1, 1974