Winston Racing Series.JPG
1993 Winston Racing Series
NATIONAL CHAMPION: Barry Beggarly
Division Champion
Central Region Steve Boley
Eastern Seaboard Region Jerry Williams
Great Northern Region Mel Walen
Mid-America Region Larry Phillips
Mid-Atlantic Region Barry Beggarly
Northeast Region Charlie Cragan
Pacific Coast Region Robert Miller
Sunbelt Region Tony Ponder
Past Champions & All Seasons - Northeast Region
Season Champion
1982 Richie Evans
1983 Richie Evans
1984 Richie Evans
1985 Richie Evans
1986 George Kent
1987 Steve Peles
1988 Glenn Gault
1989 Jan Leaty
1990 Steve Peles
1991 Jerry Marquis
1992 Charlie Cragan
1993 Charlie Cragan
1994 Charlie Cragan
1995 Jeff Wildung
1996 John Blewett, III
1997 Jeff Dunmyer
1998 George Kent
1999 Richard Mitchell
2000 Richard Mitchell
2001 Vern Bliss
2002 Buck Catalano
2003 Ed Dachenhausen
2004 Doug Hoffman
FINAL REGIONAL POINT STANDINGS
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Charlie Cragan Jennerstown Speedway 44 23 40 41 1
2 Bobby Gahan Lee USA Speedway 36 8 24 32 2
3 Jerry Marquis Riverside Park Speedway 34 9 24 29 1
4 Steve Peles Jennerstown Speedway 42 2 31 37 4
5 Glenn Gault Motordrome Speedway 43 2 29 38 2
6 Tom Eriksen Jennerstown Speedway 35 8 17 20 8
7 Duane Howard Grandview Speedway 42 5 23 31 1
8 Dan Avery Riverside Park Speedway 34 4 25 30 2
9 Tim Ice Jennerstown Speedway 42 1 24 39 2
10 Billy Pauch Penn National Speedway 28 8 17 18 9
11 GeGe Gravel Lee USA Speedway 23 6 15 19 5
12 Barry Awtey Jennerstown Speedway 42 3 19 35 6
13 Danny Mason Apple Valley Speedway 27 4 14 21 1
14 Dan Bezanson Star Speedway 23 6 13 21 3
15 Craig Von Dohren Grandview Speedway 42 2 13 22 2
16 Buck Catalano Apple Valley Speedway 27 4 14 21 4
17 Eric Hudson Star Speedway 23 2 15 21 1
18 Bobby Henry Jennerstown Speedway 43 1 16 32 5
19 Kenny Brightbill Penn National Speedway 28 4 12 20 1
20 Ed Kennedy Riverside Park Speedway 32 1 13 24 4
21 Rick Zacharias Tioga Speedway 27 2 14 19 2
22 Mike Christopher Stafford Motor Speedway 23 4 14 17 1
23 Ted Christopher Stafford Motor Speedway 20 8 13 15 2
24 Ray Swinehart Grandview Speedway 38 3 12 22 4
25 Mark Cottone Grandview Speedway 43 1 11 31 6
26 Lee Sherwood Tioga Speedway 18 7 16 18 1
27 Smokey Warren Grandview Speedway 33 1 7 20 7
28 Bob Sibila Jennerstown Speedway 21 1 11 17 11
29 Dale Buck Holland International Speedway 29 1 9 18 14
30 Rick Miller Jennerstown Speedway 22 1 8 18 7
31 Eldon King Holland International Speedway 19 1 15 17 1
32 Richard Tobias, Jr. Penn National Speedway 20 5 11 16 2
33 Richie Gallup Riverside Park Speedway 29 2 8 16 10
34 Tim Weaver Holland International Speedway 20 5 7 15 4
35 Tom Mayberry Grandview Speedway 39 1 7 17 6
36 Mitch Wendell Star Speedway 25 1 10 16 7
37 Bo Gunning Stafford Motor Speedway 21 2 5 14 8
38 Jeff Strunk Penn National Speedway 29 0 9 12 7
39 Terry Meitzler Grandview Speedway 32 2 8 12 5
40 David Heitzhaus Holland International Speedway 19 0 11 16 2
41 Art Clark Holland International Speedway 19 2 11 15 3
42 Ronnie Tobias Penn National Speedway 30 0 6 13 4
43 Chris Kopec Riverside Park Speedway 20 3 9 12 3
44 Tom Tagg Stafford Motor Speedway 24 2 8 13 5
45 Brian Kressley Grandview Speedway 28 1 3 13 11
46 Bobby Gegetskas Riverside Park Speedway 20 1 8 11 7
47 Chuck Kennedy Motordrome Speedway 28 0 3 16 13
48 Gary Schwab Holland International Speedway 20 2 6 11 5
49 Stan Greger Riverside Park Speedway 19 2 9 13 6
50 Dan Koonmen Apple Valley Speedway 18 2 11 14 3