Winston Racing Series.JPG
1989 Winston Racing Series
NATIONAL CHAMPION: Larry Phillips
Division Champion
Central Region Ray Guss, Jr.
Eastern Seaboard Region Jimmy Hatchell
Great Northern Region Kevin Nuttleman
Mid-America Region Larry Phillips
Mid-Atlantic Region Bob Pressley
Northeast Region Jan Leaty
Pacific Coast Region Bobby Hogge, III
Sunbelt Region Paul White
Past Champions & All Seasons - Northeast Region
Season Champion
1982 Richie Evans
1983 Richie Evans
1984 Richie Evans
1985 Richie Evans
1986 George Kent
1987 Steve Peles
1988 Glenn Gault
1989 Jan Leaty
1990 Steve Peles
1991 Jerry Marquis
1992 Charlie Cragan
1993 Charlie Cragan
1994 Charlie Cragan
1995 Jeff Wildung
1996 John Blewett, III
1997 Jeff Dunmyer
1998 George Kent
1999 Richard Mitchell
2000 Richard Mitchell
2001 Vern Bliss
2002 Buck Catalano
2003 Ed Dachenhausen
2004 Doug Hoffman
FINAL REGIONAL POINT STANDINGS
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Jan Leaty Shangri-La Motor Speedway 30 8 22 24 1
2 Reggie Ruggiero Monadnock Speedway 26 7 20 23 3
3 Michael Murphy Star Speedway 20 5 17 19 1
4 Jerry Marquis Monadnock Speedway 30 8 16 20 2
5 Bruce D'Alessandro Riverside Park Speedway 28 2 19 24 1
6 Mike Christopher Stafford Motor Speedway 20 6 17 18 1
7 Babe Branscombe Star Speedway 20 4 15 19 2
8 Dan Avery Monadnock Speedway 29 3 12 19 4
9 Pete Fiandaca Star Speedway 21 4 13 17 5
10 Wayne Helliwell Star Speedway 21 3 12 16 3
11 Patsy Catalano Spencer Speedway 26 2 10 15 1
12 Dean Ferri Spencer Speedway 29 1 8 19 5
13 John Julicher Spencer Speedway 26 0 9 18 3
14 Ted Christopher Thompson International Speedway 21 7 11 13 1
15 Danny Mason Spencer Speedway 22 0 9 15 4
16 Charles Hebing Spencer Speedway 26 2 8 14 7
17 Eldon King Holland International Speedway 26 3 6 14 2
18 Darrell Bobzin Spencer Speedway 26 2 5 14 10
19 Norm Wrenn Star Speedway 19 1 9 17 4
20 Stan Greger Riverside Park Speedway 19 4 8 14 3
21 Mike Catino Star Speedway 20 0 4 13 7
22 Brian Schofield Riverside Park Speedway 28 1 4 13 11
23 Eddy Spiers Thompson International Speedway 29 1 6 10 7
24 Paul Matthews Star Speedway 20 1 4 12 8
25 Wade Cole Monadnock Speedway 26 0 2 10 12
26 Kevin Stuart Star Speedway 19 0 10 11 6
27 Jeff Barry Stafford Motor Speedway 19 2 10 12 5
28 Bob Potter Stafford Motor Speedway 18 1 11 14 2
29 Phil Johnson Spencer Speedway 22 1 2 10 12
30 Art Clark Holland International Speedway 20 1 6 8 12
31 Ed Kennedy Riverside Park Speedway 19 0 4 12 10
32 John Zavisza Riverside Park Speedway 19 1 8 11 6
33 Ricky Summers Riverside Park Speedway 19 0 6 10 9
34 Willie Hardie Thompson International Speedway 20 0 3 10 6
35 Chris Kopec Riverside Park Speedway 18 0 6 15 5
36 Glenn Sullivan Thompson International Speedway 22 0 2 8 9
37 Tommy Keyes Holland International Speedway 20 0 1 6 18
38 Jerry Pearl Stafford Motor Speedway 19 1 4 11 8
39 Marcel L'Etoile Riverside Park Speedway 19 0 3 8 15
40 Bob Polverari Riverside Park Speedway 18 2 5 10 8
41 David Heitzhaus Holland International Speedway 19 1 3 6 13
42 Dick Flaig Holland International Speedway 15 3 7 14 1
43 Joe Rzeszutek, Jr. Riverside Park Speedway 17 0 1 8 12
44 Charles Docherty Thompson International Speedway 17 0 2 10 8
45 Robert Georgiades Stafford Motor Speedway 17 0 5 7 6
46 Tim Connolly Shangri-La Motor Speedway 15 1 9 9 5
47 S.J. Evonsion Monadnock Speedway 16 1 4 9 8
48 Gary Schwab Holland International Speedway 16 1 4 9 6
49 Randy Hedger Shangri-La Motor Speedway 14 2 8 13 2
50 Brian Horn Spencer Speedway 14 3 9 12 2