Winston Racing Series.JPG
2002 Winston Racing Series
NATIONAL CHAMPION: Peter Daniels
Division Champion
Atlantic Region Wade Day
Heartland Region William Tuckwell
Midwest Region Clint Bowyer
New England Region Peter Daniels
Northeast Region Buck Catalano
Northwest Region Roger Avants
Southeastern Coastal Region Jamey Caudill
Sunbelt Region Scott Winters
Past Champions & All Seasons - Northeast Region
Season Champion
1982 Richie Evans
1983 Richie Evans
1984 Richie Evans
1985 Richie Evans
1986 George Kent
1987 Steve Peles
1988 Glenn Gault
1989 Jan Leaty
1990 Steve Peles
1991 Jerry Marquis
1992 Charlie Cragan
1993 Charlie Cragan
1994 Charlie Cragan
1995 Jeff Wildung
1996 John Blewett, III
1997 Jeff Dunmyer
1998 George Kent
1999 Richard Mitchell
2000 Richard Mitchell
2001 Vern Bliss
2002 Buck Catalano
2003 Ed Dachenhausen
2004 Doug Hoffman
FINAL REGIONAL POINT STANDINGS
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Buck Catalano Spencer Speedway 18 12 17 17 1
2 Neil Brown Jennerstown Speedway 18 6 15 18 1
3 Keith Hoffman Big Diamond Raceway 18 3 14 17 1
4 Tim Ice Columbus Motor Speedway 21 4 17 19 1
5 Vern Bliss Holland International Speedway 16 6 11 15 1
6 Dan Kurzejewski Chemung Speedrome 19 7 13 16 1
7 Phil Rozum Lorain County Speedway 18 8 11 18 1
8 Todd Patnode Monadnock Speedway 16 2 13 16 1
9 Garry Wiltrout Motordrome Speedway 20 2 12 20 1
10 Russ Bobb Kil-Kare Speedway 14 2 11 13 1
11 Meme DeSantis Big Diamond Raceway 18 5 10 15 2
12 Travis Geisler Motordome Speedway 20 7 14 18 2
13 Robbie Dean Columbus Motor Speedway 21 4 10 19 2
14 Les Hinckley, III Monadnock Speedway 16 5 13 15 2
15 Mark Bliss Holland International Speedway 16 0 14 14 2
16 Barry Awtey Jennerstown Speedway 18 0 13 18 2
17 Rick Kluth Chemung Speedrome 19 0 15 16 2
18 Tim McMullen Spencer Speedway 18 2 11 15 2
19 Kyle Jones Kil-Kare Speedway 14 4 10 13 2
20 David Wagner Lorain County Speedway 18 1 10 17 2
21 Mark Smith Jennerstown Speedway 18 7 13 16 3
22 John Vallo Columbus Motor Speedway 21 5 14 14 3
23 Craig Von Dohren Big Diamond Raceway 18 2 11 15 3
24 Tony Hanbury Chemung Speedrome 18 1 14 16 3
25 Kirk Alexander Monadnock Speedway 16 4 11 15 3
26 Bob Sibila Lorain County Speedway 17 2 12 15 3
27 Josh Gregg Spencer Speedway 18 2 9 13 3
28 Mark Cottone Motordrome Speedway 20 1 10 19 3
29 Jerry Stapleton Kil-Kare Speedway 14 2 10 12 3
30 Eric Sanders Holland International Speedway 16 0 8 14 3
31 Duane Howard Big Diamond Raceway 18 5 10 14 4
32 Donnie Renner Columbus Motor Speedway 21 2 11 17 4
33 Logan Dernoshek Motordrome Speedway 20 3 14 16 4
34 Bobby Henry Jennerstown Speedway 17 3 11 14 4
35 J.R. Kent Chemung Speedrome 16 4 12 13 4
36 Terry Cheetham Spencer Speedway 18 0 8 14 4
37 Fran Colson, Jr. Monadnock Speedway 16 1 9 15 4
38 Tom Stankiewicz Lorain County Speedway 17 3 5 13 4
39 T.J. Johnson Holland International Speedway 16 0 5 11 4
40 Virgil Powell Kil-Kare Speedway 14 0 8 14 4
41 Jerry Mitchell Columbus Motor Speedway 20 2 11 18 5
42 Brad Creighton Jennerstown Speedway 16 1 11 13 5
43 Dan Domanowski Holland International Speedway 16 4 7 11 5
44 Tommy Beck Motordrome Speedway 20 2 9 15 5
45 Steve Bottcher Big Diamond Raceway 17 0 5 13 5
46 Bill Kimball Monadnock Speedway 16 1 9 14 5
47 Mike Leaty Spencer Speedway 18 1 6 10 5
48 Kris Stump Kil-Kare Speedway 14 4 6 10 5
49 Chuck Winslow Chemung Speedrome 18 0 5 14 5
50 Norm Taylor Lorain County Speedway 14 0 7 12 5


2002 Winston Racing Series Central

ATLANTIC REGION
HEARTLAND REGION
MIDWEST REGION
NEW ENGLAND REGION
NORTHEAST REGION
NORTHWEST REGION
SOUTHEASTERN COASTAL REGION
SUNBELT REGION