Winston Racing Series.JPG
2001 Winston Racing Series
NATIONAL CHAMPION: Ted Christopher
Division Champion
Atlantic Seaboard Region Brandon Butler
Blue Ridge Region Philip Morris
Great West Region Tom Moriarity
Heartland Region John O'Neal, Jr.
Mid-America Region Ricky Bilderback
Midwest Region Jeff Aikey
New England Region Ted Christopher
Northeast Region Vern Bliss
Pacific Coast Region Aaron Days
Sunbelt Region Brandon Bendele
Past Champions & All Seasons - Northeast Region
Season Champion
1982 Richie Evans
1983 Richie Evans
1984 Richie Evans
1985 Richie Evans
1986 George Kent
1987 Steve Peles
1988 Glenn Gault
1989 Jan Leaty
1990 Steve Peles
1991 Jerry Marquis
1992 Charlie Cragan
1993 Charlie Cragan
1994 Charlie Cragan
1995 Jeff Wildung
1996 John Blewett, III
1997 Jeff Dunmyer
1998 George Kent
1999 Richard Mitchell
2000 Richard Mitchell
2001 Vern Bliss
2002 Buck Catalano
2003 Ed Dachenhausen
2004 Doug Hoffman
FINAL REGIONAL POINT STANDINGS
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Vern Bliss Holland International Speedway 19 10 17 19 1
2 J.R. Kent Chemung Speedrome 19 8 15 18 1
3 Keith Hoffman Big Diamond Raceway 17 3 14 16 1
4 Mark Cottone Motordrome Speedway 18 2 16 17 1
5 Todd Patnode Monadnock Speedway 18 2 15 17 1
6 Neil Brown Jennerstown Speedway 20 2 15 20 1
7 Rick Groetsch Lorain County Speedway 18 4 15 17 1
8 John Fortin Riverhead Raceway 18 2 9 15 1
9 Buck Catalano Spencer Speedway 16 3 11 13 1
11 Mark Smith Jennerstown Speedway 20 9 17 17 2
12 Duane Howard Big Diamond Raceway 17 6 14 14 2
13 Phil Rozum Lorain County Speedway 19 7 18 19 2
14 Barry Gray Monadnock Speedway 18 4 11 15 2
15 Jeff Dunmyer Motordrome Speedway 18 2 10 14 2
16 Mark Bliss Holland International Speedway 19 1 14 18 2
17 T.J. Potrzebowski Chemung Speedrome 18 2 10 17 2
18 Joe Hartmann Riverhead Raceway 18 1 7 13 2
19 Chris Finocchario Spencer Speedway 16 1 7 12 2
21 Craig Von Dohren Big Diamond Raceway 17 3 12 16 3
22 Bobby Henry Jennerstown Speedway 20 2 12 19 3
23 Rob Goodenough Monadnock Speedway 18 2 10 16 3
24 Norm Taylor Lorain County Speedway 19 2 11 17 3
25 Ed Densieski Riverhead Raceway 18 0 7 17 3
26 Garry Wiltrout Motordrome Speedway 18 0 6 14 3
27 Troy Williams Holland International Speedway 19 1 8 14 3
28 John DeMinck Spencer Speedway 16 1 8 14 3
29 Travis Grover Chemung Speedrome 19 0 5 13 3
31 Kirk Alexander Monadnock Speedway 18 2 12 15 4
32 Barry Awtey Jennerstown Speedway 20 2 13 17 5
33 Charles Keslar Motordrome Speedway 18 2 9 15 4
34 J.R. Bertuccio Riverhead Raceway 16 4 8 12 4
35 Marty Kling Holland International Speedway 19 1 9 14 4
36 Dan Kurzejewski Chemung Speedrome 19 1 8 12 4
37 Kyle Weiss Big Diamond Raceway 17 0 4 11 4
38 Daryl Lewis Spencer Speedway 16 1 6 13 5
39 Mike Lawson Lorain County Speedway 18 1 5 13 4
41 Chris Young Riverhead Raceway 18 2 9 11 5
42 Todd Owen Monadnock Speedway 17 2 10 13 5
43 Robert Arsenberger Motordrome Speedway 18 1 8 12 6
44 Jeff Strunk Big Diamond Raceway 16 1 7 10 5
45 Rick Jones Holland International Speedway 19 0 10 14 5
46 Tim McMullen Spencer Speedway 16 2 9 10 6
47 Bobby Osgood Chemung Speedrome 18 0 8 13 5
48 Brad Creighton Jennerstown Speedway 20 0 7 13 6
49 Jeremie Burke-Wiggins Lorain County Speedway 17 0 6 13 5