February 23 History
RACES HELD ON February 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 February 1947
California Roadster Association [[Corona Show Grounds|]] Bill Steves
23 February 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Orlando, FL Andy Linden
23 February 1958
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Paul Goldsmith 39
23 February 1958
USAC Stock Car Series Pomona, CA Johnny Mantz 50
23 February 1960
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bernie Wilhelmi
23 February 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL LeeRoy Yarbrough 100
23 February 1964
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
23 February 1964
California Racing Association [[Western Speedway (CA)|]] Les Crawford
23 February 1969
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL LeeRoy Yarbrough 200
23 February 1969
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Jerry McClung
23 February 1975
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Tony Simon
23 February 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Bobby Olivero
23 February 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Richard Petty 500
23 February 1980
New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Samsula, FL Dick Anderson 50
23 February 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Butch Lindley 110
23 February 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Sammy Swindell
23 February 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Kyle Petty 400
23 February 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Dick Trickle 125
23 February 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Steve Kinser
23 February 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Richmond, VA Harry Gant 200
23 February 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Imperial, CA Steve Kinser
23 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Cuidad Juarez, CHH Steve Kinser
23 February 1992
V8 Supercars Series Annangrove, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife 28
23 February 1992
V8 Supercars Series Annangrove, NSW, Australia Peter Brock 28
23 February 1992
STARS Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Scott Bloomquist
23 February 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Tim Fryar
23 February 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Jeff Gordon 393
23 February 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship St. Petersburg, FL Tommy Kendall 60
23 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Las Cruces, NM Chris Ikard
23 February 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Rodney Wing
23 February 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Andy Hillenburg 30
23 February 2001
Australian Speedcar Title Virginia, SA, Australia Adam Clarke
23 February 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Daryn Pittman 30
23 February 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Kenny Merchant
23 February 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Jason Keller 197
23 February 2002
Executive Race of Champions Lakeland, FL Bob Schippers 35
23 February 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 250
23 February 2002
National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Tuck Trentham
23 February 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Dale Jarrett 393
23 February 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Wayne Willard 107
23 February 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Glencoe, AL Terrance Nowell
23 February 2003
Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup St. Petersburg, FL Scott Pruett 55
23 February 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA David Ashley, Jr.
23 February 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Joey Saldana 35
23 February 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Mike Skinner 100
23 February 2007
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Chip Brindle 40
23 February 2008
Yokohama V8 Ute Racing Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Gary MacDonald 8
23 February 2008
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Jamie Whincup 78
23 February 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fontana, CA Tony Stewart 150
23 February 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Kyle Busch 100
23 February 2008
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Danny Gay 35
23 February 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
23 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Danny Lasoski 30
23 February 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Roger Crockett
23 February 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
23 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Darrell Lanigan 50
23 February 2013
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Clewiston, FL Mark Whitener 50
23 February 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Tracy Hines 30
23 February 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
23 February 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
King of the 360s
Gibsonton, FL Mark Smith 25
23 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Luke Thomas 25
23 February 2018
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series Zuber, FL Kyle Bronson 40
23 February 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Milton, FL Terry Gray 25
23 February 2018
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars Corpus Christi, TX Johnny Scott 40
23 February 2019
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Kye Walters 25
23 February 2019
SSRC Super Sedan Summer Series Collie, WAU, Australia Kevin Bell
23 February 2019
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Stephenville, TX Jeffrey Abbey 20
23 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Sprintcars Kihikihi, Waikato, New Zealand Michael Pickens
23 February 2019
QSLRA Everyday Finance Solutions Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Kurt Wilson 15
23 February 2019
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Late Models
United Realty NSW Late Models Club Championship
Granville, NSW, Australia Callum Harper 20
23 February 2019
Late Model Racing Tasmania Carrick, TAS, Australia Tim Pike 20
23 February 2019
World Finals Outlaw Figure 8 Championship Pinellas Park, FL Mark Tunny 200
23 February 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Hampton, GA Kyle Busch 130
23 February 2019
SDAV Hot Rods Club Championship Granite Rock, VIC, Australia Stan Marco, Sr. 25
23 February 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Somerton, AZ Kevin Bender
23 February 2019
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Stephenville, TX Jeffrey Abbey 20
23 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Midgets Kihikihi, Waikato, New Zealand Michael Pickens
23 February 2019
Kumho Tyres Pre 65 Racing Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Tony Elmiger 6
23 February 2019
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Speedcars Granville, NSW, Australia Adam Clarke 25
23 February 2019
Brisk Operations Southeastern Sprint Car Series Clewiston, FL Chris Windom
23 February 2019
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA D.J. Netto 30
23 February 2019
Borderline Brawl (Late Model) Waycross, GA Kelly Walker 30
23 February 2019
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Angelo Karoussis 20
23 February 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division Somerton, AZ Mack Aceves
23 February 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Milton, FL Mark Smith 30
23 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Super Saloons Kihikihi, Waikato, New Zealand Peter Dickson
23 February 2019
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Richie Taylor
23 February 2019
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Sprintcars Granville, NSW, Australia Marcus Dumesny 20
23 February 2019
Just Dirt Video Productions Southern States Midget Series Clewiston, FL Connor Leoffler
23 February 2019
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Kyle Rasmussen 20
23 February 2019
Oval Superstars Tour Meeanee, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Shane Dewer
23 February 2019
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Moama, NSW, Australia Grant Anderson 30
23 February 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Somerton, AZ Darren Brown
23 February 2019
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Milton, FL Trynt Lloyd 20
23 February 2019
South Island SuperStock Championship Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Jayden Ward
23 February 2019
Australian Wingless Sprint Title Allansford, VIC, Australia Alex Ross 40
23 February 2019
World Series Sprintcars
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Steven Lines 35
23 February 2019
AMCA Nationals Southern Cross Series
AMCA Nationals New South Wales Country Cup
Tamworth, NSW, Australia Raymond Kime
23 February 2019
Legend Cars Australia Southern Region Championship South Nowra, NSW, Australia Troy Bolton
23 February 2019
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Angus Fogg 10
23 February 2019
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Brad Blake 24
23 February 2019
Tasmania AMCA Nationals Title Carrick, TAS, Australia Andrew Ryder 30
23 February 2019
Borderline Brawl (Sportsman) Waycross, GA Joe Belkey 50
23 February 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Hampton, GA Christopher Bell 163
DRIVERS BORN ON February 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allison Duncan San Rafael, CA February 23, 1979
Andrew Smith Pooler, GA February 23, 1988
Bertrand Baguette Thimister-Clermont, Belgium February 23, 1986
Bill Elswick North Miami, FL February 23, 1948 November 2, 2009
Brendon Bock Franklin Square, NY February 23, 1997
Carlos Vieira Atwater, CA February 23, 1972
Chad DeSelle Sun Prairie, WI February 23, 1979
Dean Combs North Wilkesboro, NC February 23, 1952
Dennis Aase Anaheim, CA February 23, 1944
Dennis Spencer Buford, GA February 23, 1948
George Alsobrook Hiram, GA February 23, 1934 October 18, 2009
Jerry Dunbar South Beloit, IN February 23, 1933 October 31, 2014
Jim Lapcevich Hamilton, ON February 23, 1972
Jimmy Heavlow Galena, MD February 23, 1993
Jimmy Ingram Cheraw, SC February 23, 1928 December 8, 1998
Jody Gara Dayton, OH February 23, 1969
Joel Theisen Maple Grove, MN February 23, 1967
Justin Bell Rustington, England February 23, 1968
Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL February 23, 1951
Kyle Marcelli Barrie, ON February 23, 1990
Kyle O'Gara Indianapolis, IN February 23, 1995
Logan Boyett Pensacola, FL February 23, 1990
Michael Walker Franklin, TN February 23, 1963
Ralph Earnhardt Kannapolis, NC February 23, 1928 September 26, 1973
Richard Parks, Jr. Cleveland, TN February 23, 1974
Ryan Ruhl Coldwater, MI February 23, 1987
Slick Johnson Florence, SC February 23, 1948 February 14, 1990
Slim Rominger Clemmons, NC February 23, 1923 December 13, 1990
Steve Mendenhall Raleigh, NC February 23, 1957
T.J. Woolsey Freelton, ON February 23, 1979
Tim Ward Gilbert, AZ February 23, 1994
Tom Fedewa Leslie, MI February 23, 1968
Trent Mayo Stone Mountain, GA February 23, 1988
Tyler Thomas Collinsville, OK February 23, 1996