February 10 History
RACES HELD ON February 10
Date Series Track Winner Laps
10 February 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Gober Sosebee
10 February 1952
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Marshall Teague 37
10 February 1957
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Nick Valenta
10 February 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Shorty Templeman
10 February 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bob Tattersall
10 February 1958
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Allen Heath
10 February 1971
Florida Speedweek Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Ed Sanger 50
10 February 1974
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Iggy Katona 80
10 February 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jerry Weeks
10 February 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
10 February 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Bob Wente
10 February 1980
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
10 February 1980
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL John Rezek 80
10 February 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
10 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Jeff Purvis
10 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
10 February 1985
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Terry Labonte 20
10 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
10 February 1985
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Jim Richards 50
10 February 1985
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Tampa, FL George Snider 50
10 February 1985
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Glen Sears 80
10 February 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Steve Kinser
10 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Jack Boggs
10 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Keith Kauffman
10 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Billy Moyer
10 February 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Ben Hess 80
10 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kenny Jacobs
10 February 1991
California Racing Association [[Imperial Raceway|]] Jerry Meyer
10 February 1991
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
10 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Jack Boggs
10 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Punta Gorda, FL Dave Blaney
10 February 1992
STARS Racing Series Satsuma, FL Freddy Smith
10 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Punta Gorda, FL Dave Blaney
10 February 1993
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Pat Abold
10 February 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Barberville, FL John Birosh
10 February 1993
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Satsuma, FL Steve Francis
10 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Fred Rahmer
10 February 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout St. Augustine, FL Dave Blaney
10 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kevin Huntley
10 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Jac Haudenschild
10 February 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Waynesville, GA Skip Arp
10 February 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Fred Campbell 200
10 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski
10 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series Jacksonville, FL Terry Gray
10 February 1996
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis
10 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
10 February 1998
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Russ Wood 50
10 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Jeff Shepard 25
10 February 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Dan Schlieper 50
10 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 20
10 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Craig Dollansky 20
10 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Shaver 100
10 February 2001
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Justin Hobgood 83
10 February 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 54
10 February 2002
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 70
10 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Kasey Kahne 30
10 February 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Kraig Kinser 25
10 February 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Joey Saldana 25
10 February 2006
USAC Florida Ford Focus Midget Car Series Bithlo, FL Nick Wean 20
10 February 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Kerry Madsen 25
10 February 2007
USAC National Midget Series Phoenix, AZ Cory Kruseman 30
10 February 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 40
10 February 2007
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 70
10 February 2007
ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Loxley, AL Marshall Skinner
10 February 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 75
10 February 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 80
10 February 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
10 February 2009
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Earl Pearson, Jr. 30
10 February 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Gibsonton, FL Damion Gardner 30
10 February 2010
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Shannon Babb 30
10 February 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Sammy Swindell 30
10 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Sylvania, GA Daryn Pittman 30
10 February 2013
NFS Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Darrell Lanigan 40
10 February 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kerry Madsen
10 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Eddie Carrier, Jr. 25
10 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 25
10 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Austin Dillon 20
10 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 35
10 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
10 February 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Dave Blaney 30
10 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Somerton, AZ Jason Rogers 20
10 February 2017
TCR Middle East Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Josh Files 11
10 February 2017
Sunshine State Modified Tour
Modified Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jeff Mathews 30
10 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Brandon Overton 50
10 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Paige, TX Jason Hughes 40
10 February 2017
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Scott Johnson 35
10 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robbie Smith 20
10 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Bob Moore 25
10 February 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Donny Schatz 30
10 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Mike Tanner 20
10 February 2017
Sunshine State BMod Tour Gibsonton, FL David Reutimann 15
10 February 2018
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bronson, FL Rodney Haddock 50
10 February 2018
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Slingshots Albany, NY Nick DelCampo
10 February 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Myrtle Beach, SC Mike Rouse 35
10 February 2018
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Shaun Bradford 30
10 February 2018
South Australia Late Model Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Craig Vosbergen 25, 3/25
10 February 2018
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Moama, NSW, Australia Chris Solomon 30
10 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Queen Creek, AZ Jake O'Neil 25
10 February 2018
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Ryan Glenski 100
10 February 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Zuber, FL Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
10 February 2018
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Buninyong, VIC, Australia Matt Nelson 30
10 February 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feiding, New Zealand Jack Milligan 10
10 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Kyle Bronson 60
10 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Queen Creek, AZ Ethan Braaksma 20
10 February 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Mark Smith 30
10 February 2018
AutObarn Super Series Allansford, VIC, Australia Luke Weel 30
10 February 2018
GWN7 WA Modified Sedan Series Narrogin, WAU, Australia Clint Noakes 19
10 February 2018
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Michael Self 92
10 February 2018
Kick Off to Florida Speedweeks Bronson, FL Matt Hirschman 50
10 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
10 February 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feiding, New Zealand Richard Moore 8
10 February 2018
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Albany, NY Andy Jankowiak
10 February 2018
First National Real Estate People's Choice Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Angelo Karoussis 20
10 February 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Shane Butler
10 February 2018
BNT V8s Feiding, New Zealand Andre Heimgartner 12
10 February 2018
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jay Cardy 40
10 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Tyler Nicely 20
DRIVERS BORN ON February 10
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Jacobs Utica, NY February 10, 1976
Adam Cantor Dix Hills, NY February 10, 1985
Billy Turner El Reno, OK February 10, 1956
Bob Patch LaVerne, CA February 10, 1952
Brennan Didero Ancaster, ON February 10, 1987
Bryan Ortiz Bayamon, PR February 10, 1989
Cole Howland LaCrosse, WI February 10, 1992
Dan Knox McKinney, TX February 10, 1964
Dave Richardi North Easton, MA February 10, 1987
Eddie Johnson Cuyahoga Falls, OH February 10, 1919 June 30, 1974
Fred Hunt Tracy, CA February 10, 1926 April 24, 2000
Gary Putnam Concord, NC February 10, 1970
Gray Gaulding Colonial Heights, VA February 10, 1998
Jack Dover Springfield, NE February 10, 1990
Jason Sides Bartlett, TN February 10, 1973
Jerry Dawson Saugus, MA February 10, 1972
Jesse Frazier Tulsa, OK February 10, 1994
Joey Hand Sacramento, CA February 10, 1979
Josh Perkins Fort Wayne, IN February 10, 1982
Junior Niedecken Pensacola, FL February 10, 1957
Justin Musgrave Troutman, NC February 10, 1981
Ken Weaver Dallas, TX February 10, 1956
Kevin Park Foxboro, MA February 10, 1954
Kyle VanUlden Fort Saskatchewan, AB February 10, 1986
Larry Schuler Minooka, IL February 10, 1953
Linny White Fontana, CA February 10, 1978
Michel Disdier Nice, France February 10, 1974
Nathan Russell Curwensville, PA February 10, 1991
Nick Burton Arvada, CO February 10, 1992
Paul Tyler Palo Alto, CA February 10, 1942
Perk Brown Spray, NC February 10, 1925 July 7, 1999
Rick Scribner Orangevale, CA February 10, 1952
Ricky Moore Gainesville, GA February 10, 1963 June 10, 2013
Sean Watts Atwater, CA February 10, 1996
Skip Cummins Grove City, PA February 10, 1954
Tommy Flanagan, Jr. Bethlehem, PA February 10, 1976
Toni Marie McCray Highland, CA February 10, 1977
Tristan Dupuis Lansing, MI February 10, 1962
Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC February 10, 1996