February 11 History
RACES HELD ON February 11
Date Series Track Winner Laps
11 February 1951
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Marshall Teague 39
11 February 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Grand Rapids Stadium|]] Leroy Warriner
11 February 1962
24 Hours of Daytona Daytona Beach, FL Dan Gurney 82
11 February 1968
California Racing Association [[605 Speedway|]] Bobby Hogle
11 February 1971
Florida Speedweek Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Eddie MacDonald 50
11 February 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Pete Hamilton 50
11 February 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL David Pearson 50
11 February 1973
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Charlie Blanton 120
11 February 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
11 February 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Indianapolis Coliseum|]] Steve Cannon
11 February 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Indianapolis Coliseum|]] Tom Steiner
11 February 1979
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Kyle Petty 80
11 February 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jerry Weeks
11 February 1979
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Buddy Baker 20
11 February 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Gibsonton, FL Danny Smith
11 February 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Ray Godsey
11 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Sammy Swindell
11 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Jeff Purvis
11 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Buddy Geiger
11 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Johnny Mackison, Jr.
11 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Frankie Kerr
11 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Billy Moyer
11 February 1990
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Ken Schrader 20
11 February 1990
California Racing Association [[Mesa Marin Speedway|]] John Redican
11 February 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Jimmy Horton 80
11 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Lakeland, FL Rocky Hodges
11 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Punta Gorda, FL Kenny Jacobs
11 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Punta Gorda, FL Dave Blaney
11 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Punta Gorda, FL Dave Blaney
11 February 1992
STARS Racing Series Satsuma, FL Steve Francis
11 February 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Valdosta, GA Lavon Sloan
11 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Rocky Hodges
11 February 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout St. Augustine, FL Stevie Smith
11 February 1994
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis
11 February 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Samsula, FL Bobby Gill 100
11 February 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Jacksonville, FL Scott Bloomquist
11 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski
11 February 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Mike Eddy 300
11 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Jeff Shepard
11 February 1996
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 20
11 February 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Purvis 80
11 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Dave Steele
11 February 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Billy Pauch
11 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Billy Pauch 25
11 February 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Gibsonton, FL Ray Cook 100
11 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 20
11 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
11 February 2001
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Ryan Newman 80
11 February 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis 50
11 February 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Jeff Shepard 30
11 February 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 83
11 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis 50
11 February 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
11 February 2008
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Billy Moyer 30
11 February 2009
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Dan Schlieper 30
11 February 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Mark Smith 30
11 February 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
11 February 2011
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Jamie Whincup 43
11 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 30
11 February 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Steve Kinser 30
11 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Brad Neat 50
11 February 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Darren Hagen 30
11 February 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Darrell Lanigan 60
11 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Sylvania, GA Tony Stewart 30
11 February 2012
Pete Orr Memorial Samsula, FL Kyle Larson 100
11 February 2012
Battle in the Swamp Waycross, GA Jonathan Davenport 50
11 February 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 25
11 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 25
11 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 20
11 February 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Greg Hodnett 30
11 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 20
11 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 35
11 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 45
11 February 2017
Sunshine State Modified Tour
Modified Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jeff Mathews 75
11 February 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Modified Minis Bradenton, FL Tyler Simpson 40
11 February 2017
Orange Blossom 100 Samsula, FL Jeff Choquette 100
11 February 2017
SRL Winter Showdown Bakersfield, CA Derek Thorn 250
11 February 2017
Archerfield Kart Hire Thunder Series Gatton, QLD, Australia Aaron Van Zeeland 2
11 February 2017
TCR Middle East Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Josh Files 11
11 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Nick Spainhoward 15
11 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman 20
11 February 2017
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Garrett Lloyd 35
11 February 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Dave Darland 30
11 February 2017
Late Model Racing Victoria Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Cameron Pearson 15
11 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Somerton, AZ Elijah Zevenbergen 20
11 February 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kerry Madsen 30
11 February 2017
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by RAM Mounts
Winter Showdown (Modified)
Bakersfield, CA Austin Barnes 50
11 February 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Pro Trucks Punta Gorda, FL Tommy Kelly 50
11 February 2017
Sunshine State BMod Tour Gibsonton, FL Kevin Adams 15
11 February 2017
New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Richard Moore
11 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Paige, TX Chris Brown 50
11 February 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Sportsman Punta Gorda, FL Aaron Williamson 50
11 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Rhino AG Super Bowl of Racing presented by General Tire
Waynesville, GA Josh Richards 60
11 February 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Reid Harker
11 February 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Richard Moore 10
11 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
11 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Chase Alves 20
11 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
11 February 2018
BNT V8s Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Nick Ross 12
11 February 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Michael Scott 10
11 February 2018
BNT V8s Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Jason Bargwanna 14
11 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Zuber, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
11 February 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Samsula, FL Todd Gilliland 175
11 February 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Jack Milligan 15
11 February 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Andrew Porter 12
11 February 2018
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Brad Keselowski 75
11 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Hunter Marriott 25
11 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Lucas Lee 20
11 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Eddie Kirchoff 25
11 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 20
11 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jake McBirnie 20
11 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 30
11 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Mike Marlar 30
11 February 2019
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Samsula, FL Derek Kraus 175
DRIVERS BORN ON February 11
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andy Lally Northport, NY February 11, 1975
Austin Robison Chandler, AZ February 11, 1973
Bill Burba Germantown, OH February 11, 1973
Brent Beauchamp Fairland, IN February 11, 1991
Bruce McPhee , February 11, 1927 September 22, 2009
Buster Graham Lafayette, LA February 11, 1966
Calvin Brooks Bassett, VA February 11, 1953
Chris Graf Glencoe, MN February 11, 1985
Colby Lane Knightstown, IN February 11, 1991
Cory Setser Fort Wayne, IN February 11, 1977
Jeff Eshleman Fontana, CA February 11, 1971
Jeff Taylor Cave City, AR February 11, 1973
Jeremy Ribbey Clarinda, IA February 11, 1977
Jim Michaelian Seal Beach, CA February 11, 1943
John Luck Colorado Springs, CO February 11, 1965
Johnny Guarino Nanuet, NJ February 11, 1990
Josh Fanopoulos Boise, ID February 11, 1985
Keith Bloom, Jr. Anderson, CA February 11, 1993
Rejean Blanchet St-Tite-des-Caps, QC February 11, 1967
Remo Ruscitti Vancouver, BC February 11, 1994
Richard Bailey Mebane, NC February 11, 1960
Shaun Walker Masonville, NY February 11, 1985
Taz Douglas Frankston, VIC February 11, 1984
Vladislav Nezvankin , February 11, 1970
Wade Hendrickson Lawrenceville, NJ February 11, 1965