From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #43 of 47 in the 2016 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2016 Running of the Jackson 100
Next Running >>>
2016 Jackson 100 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgJackson 100.jpg
Held on September 24, 2016 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 100 98 running
2 7 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 100 0 running
3 2 15 Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 100 0 running
4 12 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 100 0 running
5 8 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 100 0 running
6 1 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 100 2 running
7 3 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 100 0 running
8 16 D8 Dustin Linville Johnny Maco's Electric, Cameron Hale Photography 100 0 running
9 6 4 Cody Mahoney Valvoline, Smoker Friendly Retail Stores 100 0 running
10 19 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Kimball Midwest 100 0 running
11 5 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 100 0 running
12 10 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 99 0 running
13 11 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash Chevy 99 0 running
14 13 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 99 0 running
15 21 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic 99 0 running
16 23 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 74 0 out
17 18 97 Michael Chilton Chiltons Lawn Maintinance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center 66 0 out
18 24 5n Dustin Nobbe Tact Industrial Supply, Nobbe Mower Shop 51 0 out
19 22 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Chevy 49 0 out
20 15 24 Jared Bailey PrintWorx, Alan Norman Contracting, CS Prototyping Chevy 39 0 out
21 9 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 39 0 out
22 17 1G Devin Gilpin Jim Beeman Lumber, Dasco Racing Supply, Vallery Chevrolet 37 0 out
23 14 32s Chad Stapleton Sub-Surface of Indiana, Thirty One Auto Group Cadillac 27 0 out
24 20 88 Greg Johnson Meade's Do It Center, Pickers Paradise, Big Daddy Signs & Graphics Ford 19 0 out
25 25 14V Joe Godsey Lag's Billiards, Industrial Solutions Technology, CS Prototyping 19 0 out
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Adam Bowman; Steve Barnett; Jesse Lay; Shelby Miles; Greg Amick; Matt Bex; Geraid Gault; Raymond Humphrey; Jason Jameson; Jeremy Hines; Scott James; Zak Blackwood; Alan Magner; Brandon Kinzer; Nathan Vawter; Justin Rattliff; Skyller Lewis; Tim Tungate

Time of Race: 0:39;56
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Steve Francis - 13.219 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.Don O'NealDarrell LaniganScott Bloomquist
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Devin GilpinMichael Chilton
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.419 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 5 (debris); lap 20 (#88 accident turn 3); lap 27 (#32s slow frontstretch); lap 39 (#B5 stopped backstretch)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Dennis Erb Jr. 1-2; Scott Bloomquist 3-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered