September 24 History
RACES HELD ON September 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 September 1949
California Roadster Association [[Utah State Fairgrounds|]] George Seeger
24 September 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
24 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lexington, NE Bob Courtney
24 September 1950
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Leon Sales 200
24 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Art Plas
24 September 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Langhorne, PA Wally Campbell 200
24 September 1950
Delmar Raceway Modified Div Delmar, DE Buddy Powers 20
24 September 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Allentown, PA Jim Ryan 25
24 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Burt Fleischman
24 September 1954
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Hershel McGriff 200
24 September 1955
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Iggy Katona 100
24 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Miami, FL Jim Norwood
24 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Ken Shoemaker 60
24 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 100
24 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Herbie Tillman 30
24 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Malzahn 25
24 September 1960
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Danny Jones
24 September 1960
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Allentown, PA Jim Packard
24 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Sam DiRusso
24 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Jeep Herbert 25
24 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Glen Wood 50
24 September 1961
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Joe Weatherly 500
24 September 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Ortiz 50
24 September 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Muskogee, OK Ernie Derr 150
24 September 1961
MARC Racing Series Dayton, OH Homer Newland 500
24 September 1961
Oswego International Classic Oswego, NY Art Bennett
24 September 1963
NASCAR Grand National Moyock, NC Ned Jarrett 300
24 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
24 September 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Don Meacham
24 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 100
24 September 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
24 September 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Larry Dickson
24 September 1967
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Richard Petty 500
24 September 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Mike McGreevy
24 September 1967
ARCA Racing Series Whitesville, KY Andy Hampton
24 September 1967
Oswego International Classic Oswego, NY Nolan Swift
24 September 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Sonny Hutchins
24 September 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Sportsman Raceway Park|]] Jimmy Caruthers
24 September 1972
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Danny Byrd 200
24 September 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Irv Janey 50
24 September 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Richard Petty 500
24 September 1977
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Tom Hunt
24 September 1977
ARCA Racing Series Sandusky, OH Brad Malcuit 100
24 September 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Butch Lindley
24 September 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Satch Worley 150
24 September 1978
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Dick Trickle 200
24 September 1978
ARCA Racing Series Jeffersonville, IN Marvin Smith 100
24 September 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Kramer Williamson
24 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Butch Lindley
24 September 1978
Race of Champions Long Pond, PA Geoffrey Bodine
24 September 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bubby Jones
24 September 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Cale Yarborough 500
24 September 1978
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Ron Eaton
24 September 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Oklahoma City, OK Emmett Hahn
24 September 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Henry, VA Donnie Moran
24 September 1983
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Art Collins
24 September 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Chico, CA Steve Kinser
24 September 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Rick Ferkel
24 September 1983
Sprints on Dirt [[Avilla Raceway|]] Kelly Kinser
24 September 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Brad Noffsinger
24 September 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Alan Johnson 100
24 September 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Tulsa, OK Tony Armstrong
24 September 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Martinsville, VA Sam Ard 150
24 September 1984
ASA National Tour Brooklyn, MI Mike Eddy 75
24 September 1988
NCRA Late Model Series [[Houston Speedway|]] Tracy Gibbens
24 September 1988
California Racing Association [[Baylands Speedway Park|]] Ron Shuman
24 September 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Santa Maria, CA Steve Kinser
24 September 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Pensacola, FL Darrell Brown 150
24 September 1988
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Jay Johnson
24 September 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hickory, NC Larry Caudill 100
24 September 1988
USAC Supermodified Series Carson City, NV Billy Vukovich, III 40
24 September 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Harry Gant 150
24 September 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Omaha, NE Steve Kosiski
24 September 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Owego, NY Mike McLaughlin 150
24 September 1988
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Bob Ewell
24 September 1989
International Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Bentley Warren
24 September 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Robby Flock
24 September 1989
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 50
24 September 1989
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Bowmanville, ON Ron Fellows 50
24 September 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Dave Lape 200
24 September 1989
ARTGO Challenge Series
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Tim Fedewa 300
24 September 1989
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Billy Pauch 200
24 September 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
24 September 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Kenny Brightbill 200
24 September 1989
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Butler 30
24 September 1989
ACT Coors Tour Seekonk, MA Kelly Moore 100
24 September 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Odessa, MO Jody Ridley
24 September 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Albuquerque, NM Steve Kinser
24 September 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Stevie Smith 20
24 September 1994
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Barberville, FL Mickey York 100
24 September 1994
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding
24 September 1994
ARTGO Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Scott Hansen 300
24 September 1994
STARS Racing Series Walton, KY Freddy Smith
24 September 1994
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Craig Keel
24 September 1994
New York State Modified Series Owego, NY Charlie Rudolph
24 September 1994
SMART Modified Tour Altamahaw, NC Tim Arre
24 September 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Tucson, AZ Rick Carelli 125
24 September 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Ron Shuman
24 September 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Doug Hoffman
24 September 1994
NASCAR Supertruck Exhibition Tucson, AZ Ron Hornaday, Jr. 25
24 September 1995
ACT Pro Stock Tour Oxford, ME Dave Whitlock 150
24 September 1995
Fall Spectacular Eureka, CA Darrell Midgley 100
24 September 1995
NEMA Winchester, NH Russ Stoehr
24 September 1995
ARTGO Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Steve Carlson 300
24 September 1995
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Jack Johnson
24 September 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Steve Park 125
24 September 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Joe Bessey 125
24 September 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Pevely, MO Garry Lee Maier
24 September 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Dale Earnhardt 500
24 September 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Greg Biffle 167
24 September 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Sammy Swindell 20
24 September 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Madera, CA Kurt Busch 104
24 September 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Junction City, KY Darrell Lanigan
24 September 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Vernon, NY Brett Hearn
24 September 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Larry Neighbors
24 September 1999
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ohsweken, ON Chris Shultz
24 September 1999
Sprints on Dirt Gas City, IN Mark Broughman
24 September 2000
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Owego, NY Lee Sherwood
24 September 2000
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Tim Felver
24 September 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Tony Stewart 400
24 September 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Jerry Marquis 300
24 September 2000
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Eugene Gregorich, Jr.
24 September 2000
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Franklin, PA Jeff Taylor
24 September 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
24 September 2000
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Loves Park, IL Jim Duchow
24 September 2000
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
24 September 2000
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Steve Carlson 400
24 September 2000
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Philip Morris 216
24 September 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Glasgow, KY Scott James 40
24 September 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region
Chatham, LA Gary Wright
24 September 2004
Empire Super Sprint Series Kirkwood, NY Justin Barger 25
24 September 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Dennis Erb, Jr.
24 September 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jackson, MN Steve Kinser 30
24 September 2004
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Darren Miller
24 September 2004
NASCAR Busch North Series Dover, DE Dale Quarterley 160
24 September 2004
Montana Late Model Tour Great Falls, MT Rock Degele
24 September 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Jennerstown, PA Joe Gaita 250
24 September 2005
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
24 September 2005
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
24 September 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Greenwood, NE Kelly Boen
24 September 2005
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Gary Glenn
24 September 2005
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Brian Loftin 150
24 September 2005
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Gary Mabe
24 September 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Mineral Wells, WV Bart Hartman 30
24 September 2005
Regional Racing Series Late Models Little Valley, NY David Scott
24 September 2005
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Jace Meier 40
24 September 2005
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Dave Darland 50
24 September 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Cecil, GA Jeff Fultz 200
24 September 2005
Western Dirt Racing Tour Petaluma, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
24 September 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Damion Gardner 30
24 September 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Jack Pennington 60
24 September 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series [[Thunder Ridge Speedway|]] Kenny Adams
24 September 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Daryn Pittman 40
24 September 2005
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Huntingdon, PA Mike Balzano
24 September 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Kelly Boen
24 September 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Todd Bodine 152
24 September 2005
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Lakeville, OH Tate Martz
24 September 2005
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Jason Fensler
24 September 2005
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kennedale, TX Travis Rilat
24 September 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Clarksville, TN Tim McCreadie 50
24 September 2005
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Critter Malone
24 September 2005
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Greenwood, NE Kelly Boen
24 September 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Sarver, PA Chad Kemenah 35
24 September 2005
Western Dirt Racing Association Greenwood, NE Kelly Boen
24 September 2005
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Karl Tipton
24 September 2005
USAC National Midget Series Rossburg, OH Danny Stratton 25
24 September 2005
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series White City, OR Casey Vitale
24 September 2005
Sprint Car Racing League Show Low, AZ Johnny Herrera
24 September 2005
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Tim Noble
24 September 2005
Heintz Performance ASCS Southern Tour Pine Hall, NC Brooke Bowman
24 September 2005
USAC Western Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Scott Pierovich 40
24 September 2005
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Troy Morse
24 September 2005
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Crown Point, IN Shannon Babb
24 September 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Levi Jones 30
24 September 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Ryan Newman 200
24 September 2005
UARA STARS Late Model Series Bristol, TN Josh Adams 151
24 September 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Somerset, NJ Matt Sheppard
24 September 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Mike Beyer
24 September 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Dover, DE Jeff Burton 400
24 September 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Ryan Carlson
24 September 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Kokomo, IN Craig Dollansky 40
24 September 2006
Desafio Corona Amozoc, PUE Rogelio Lopez 75
24 September 2006
CRA Super Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Jeremy Lepak 200
24 September 2006
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL John Senerchia
24 September 2006
CASCAR Flo-Pro.com Western Series Saskatoon, SK Jim White 200
24 September 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Middletown, NY Terry McCarl 25
24 September 2009
NASCAR Camping World East Series Dover, DE Brett Moffitt 150
24 September 2010
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Chase Elliott 100
24 September 2010
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Accord, NY Danny Johnson
24 September 2010
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Jim Santa Maria 20
24 September 2010
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Altamahaw, NC Jesse Little
24 September 2010
Monster Midwest Series Pontoon Beach, IL Brian Shirley 30
24 September 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
24 September 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Dover, DE Brett Moffitt 155
24 September 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo
Civil War Sprint Car Series
Watsonville, CA Tommy Tarlton
24 September 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
24 September 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Ryan Bernal 30
24 September 2011
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Kyle Larson 50
24 September 2011
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Lake Odessa, MI Dustin Daggett
24 September 2011
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series Brownsburg, IN Alan Carter
24 September 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Greenwood, NE John L. Anderson 35
24 September 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series Greenville, SC Tyler Hill
24 September 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Brodie Kostecki 20
24 September 2011
UARA STARS Late Model Series Greenville, SC Garrett Campbell 150
24 September 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Scott Bloomquist 100
24 September 2011
NEMA Waterford, CT Russ Stoehr 25
24 September 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Loudon, NH Kyle Busch 175
24 September 2011
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Zack Riddle
24 September 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Nick Drake 40
24 September 2011
Fall Spectacular Eureka, CA Howard Ford 75
24 September 2011
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series White City, OR Richard Papenhausen 60
24 September 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Rougemont, NC Justin Crider 40
24 September 2011
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Loudon, NH Ronnie Silk 100
24 September 2011
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Marshalltown, IA Darin Duffy
24 September 2011
PASS Sportsman Series N. Woodstock, NH Donnie Morse
24 September 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC Dennis Franklin 40
24 September 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Garrett Peterson 40
24 September 2011
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
24 September 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Jason Meyers 35
24 September 2011
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Fraserville, ON D.J. Kennington 253
24 September 2011
ASCS Northwest Region Yakima, WA Jayme Barnes
24 September 2011
ACT Invitational Loudon, NH Eddie MacDonald 50
24 September 2011
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Mike Sutterfield 50
24 September 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Rossburg, OH Kyle Larson 25
24 September 2011
NCRA DIRTcar Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Muskogee, OK Will Vaught 30
24 September 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Rougemont, NC Tripp Massengill 100
24 September 2011
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Jonathan Davenport 50
24 September 2011
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Billy Moyer 100
24 September 2011
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Oregon, WI Dan Lensing 40
24 September 2011
Serie Sportsman Quebec Montmagny, QC Jimmy Nadeau
24 September 2011
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Anthony Nocella 25
24 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Nic Faas 30
24 September 2011
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
N. Woodstock, NH D.J. Shaw 150
24 September 2011
MOWA Monster Energy Sprint Car Series West Burlington, IA Terry McCarl 20
24 September 2011
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Bubba Pollard 100
24 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Kyle Larson 30
24 September 2011
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA M.K. Kanke 140
24 September 2011
Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI Jeremy Spoonmore
24 September 2011
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Macon, IL Brad Loyet
24 September 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
Wheatland, MO Jason Johnson
24 September 2011
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Hudson, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 152
24 September 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Mike Striegel 20
24 September 2015
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series
Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek, MN Jason Hughes 40
24 September 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary
Knoxville, IA Jonathan Davenport 25
24 September 2016
North State Modified Series Roseville, CA Charlie Collins
24 September 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Jacob Tuttle 20
24 September 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Modoc, SC Austin Mintz
24 September 2016
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA George Tristeo, Jr.
24 September 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Placerville, CA Cory Elliott 30
24 September 2016
Pacific Challenge Series Roseville, CA Jason Romero
24 September 2016
USAC-Engler IMRA Midget Racing Series Lewistown, IL Chett Gehrke
24 September 2016
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Ennis, TX Wesley Veal 25
24 September 2016
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Brighton, ON Charlie Sandercock 65
24 September 2016
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Wisconsin Dells, WI Mark Eswein 25
24 September 2016
Carolina RaceSaver Sprint Car Series Stanley, NC Steve Surniak
24 September 2016
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Greensburg, IN Matthew Hedrick
24 September 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Sparta, KY Elliott Sadler 200
24 September 2016
Civil War Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Sean Becker 30
24 September 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Justin Grant 30
24 September 2016
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 150
24 September 2016
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Johnny Clark 150
24 September 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Cole Queensland 25
24 September 2016
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY Mike Nichols
24 September 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Oil Center, OK Austin Mundie 20
24 September 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Orrville, OH Danny Mumaw 25
24 September 2016
Meyer Valves & Vacs Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Derek Crane
24 September 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Macon, IL Tyler Vantoll
24 September 2016
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fonda, NY Rob Yetman 50
24 September 2016
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series Erie, PA Rich Michael, Jr.
24 September 2016
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Phenix City, AL Casey Roberts 40
24 September 2016
Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waverly, OH Shawn Westerfeld
24 September 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Jake Hagopian 30
24 September 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Kelby Watt
24 September 2016
Punky Manor Challenge of Champions (Late Model) Menomonie, WI Jimmy Mars 40
24 September 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Wheatland, MO Terry Babb
24 September 2016
Big 8 Late Model Series Elko, MN Michael Bilderback
24 September 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Jason Billups
24 September 2016
Mississippi Street Stock Series Columbus, MS Spencer Hughes
24 September 2016
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Milton, FL Kyle Rutkowski
24 September 2016
Bright House Challenge Series
Marion Edwards Memorial
Samsula, FL Rich Clouser 100
24 September 2016
ARCA Midwest Tour Elko, MN Dan Fredrickson 93
24 September 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Loudon, NH William Byron 175
24 September 2016
King of the West Sprint Car Series Placerville, CA Bud Kaeding 30
24 September 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Chad Holladay
24 September 2016
MARS DIRTcar Series West Plains, MO Logan Martin 40
24 September 2016
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Danville, VA Tony Buffomante 31
24 September 2016
Atomic Wraps Empire State Series Dundee, NY Matt Cole
24 September 2016
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Bakersfield, CA Robby Hornsby, Jr. 38
24 September 2016
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Pier-Luc Labbe 150
24 September 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Macon, IL Jeremy Nichols
24 September 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Dodge City, KS Jake Bubak
24 September 2016
Project Filter Tri Track Challenge Series Meridian, ID Joe Barton 30
24 September 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Jimmy Phelps 100
24 September 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Brushtown, PA Chad Earnst
24 September 2016
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Chris Windom 50
24 September 2016
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Woodhull, NY Kurt Stebbins
24 September 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Mike Wasina, Jr. 25
24 September 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Travis Rewerts
24 September 2016
Punky Manor Challenge of Champions (Modified) Menomonie, WI Jimmy Mars 40
24 September 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady
24 September 2016
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Rimbey, AB Darrell Midgley 25
24 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Loudon, NH Justin Bonsignore 106
24 September 2016
I-95 Late Model Challenge Fayetteville, NC Ben Watkins 20
24 September 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Fonda, NY Davie Franek 25
24 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
24 September 2016
Northern Nevada Winged Sprints Elko, NV Orry Stevens
24 September 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Meridian, ID Todd Gilliland 216
24 September 2016
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Brian Lawson
24 September 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Ironman Challenge West Liberty, IA Joel Callahan
24 September 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Jade Avedisian 20
24 September 2016
Trans Am Championship Danville, VA Paul Fix 31
24 September 2016
USMTS Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek, MN Tommy Weder, Jr. 52
24 September 2016
PASS Modified Series Epping, NH Andy Shaw
24 September 2016
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Steve Stultz 25
24 September 2016
Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series Hickory, NC Mack Little, III 50
24 September 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Bemidji, MN Mike Lawson
24 September 2016
Pro Trucks Series Meridian, ID Johnny Pierre 75
24 September 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
FVP National Sprint League
Abbottstown, PA Stevie Smith 40
24 September 2016
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Alger, WA Henry Van Dam
24 September 2016
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Blackman, FL Justin Rabon
24 September 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Wheatland, MO Wayne Johnson
24 September 2016
Englewood Racing Association Pueblo, CO Ricky Otts
24 September 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Austin Stone 30
24 September 2016
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Bill Willis
24 September 2016
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Kyle Bronson 50
24 September 2016
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Spring Run, PA Alyssa Rowe
24 September 2016
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Kyle Ganoe
24 September 2016
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Gene Kay 20
24 September 2016
UFo Championship Challenge Strongstown, PA Gregg Satterlee 61
24 September 2016
NCRA Modified Series Salina, OK Chad Davis
24 September 2016
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Rick Ziehl
24 September 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Austin Williams 30
24 September 2016
I-5 Super Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Rob Mayea
24 September 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brighton, ON Martin Pelletier
24 September 2016
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Orrville, OH Robbie Scott 25
24 September 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Scott Bloomquist 100
24 September 2016
Sugar Hill 602 Super Limited Series Asheboro, NC Bubba Gale 75
24 September 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Garth Kasiner 25
24 September 2016
Summit Racing Equipment Modified Mania Pontoon Beach, IL Mike Harrison 40
24 September 2016
PASS South Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Tate Fogleman 150
24 September 2016
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 30
24 September 2016
WDLMA Lucky 7 Series Wilmot, WI Mitch McGrath 40
24 September 2016
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Salina, OK Eddie Martin
24 September 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Donny Schatz 35
24 September 2016
Washington Midget Racing Association Tenino, WA Tony Seidelman
24 September 2016
1-800-GOT-JUNK King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series Bradford, VT David Schilling
24 September 2016
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Mark Carrell
24 September 2016
Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Banks, OR Greg Walters
24 September 2016
Texas Wing Modified Association Stephenville, TX Koty Adams
24 September 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Chad Laughton 25
24 September 2016
ACT Invitational Loudon, NH Eddie MacDonald 50
24 September 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robbie Smith
24 September 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Gering, NE Danny Medina
24 September 2016
USAC National Midget Series Rossburg, OH Rico Abreu 25
24 September 2016
UFo Semi-Late Division Strongstown, PA Tim Krape 38
24 September 2016
Sooner Modified Series
Oklahoma Dirt Championships (Modified)
Oil Center, OK Mickey Lassiter 20
24 September 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Ian Madsen 30
24 September 2016
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Las Vegas, NV Toni Breidinger 30
24 September 2016
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Glenn Waterland
24 September 2016
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Drummondville, QC David Hebert 125
24 September 2016
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Erie, PA Jared Miley 50
24 September 2016
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Chris Madden 100
24 September 2017
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Andy Jankowiak 125
24 September 2017
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association LaSalle, IL Scott Hatton
24 September 2017
Bill Waite Jr Memorial LaSalle, IL Dennis Erb, Jr. 30
24 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Park City, KS Brandon Sheppard 40
24 September 2017
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Brownsburg, IN Brian Campbell 100
24 September 2017
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Danville, VA Gar Robinson 30
24 September 2017
Lawrence Towing CRA Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Chuck Barnes, Jr. 40
24 September 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Plattsburgh, NY Alex Lajoie 50
24 September 2017
Midwest Truck Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Sam Mayer 50
24 September 2017
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Danville, VA Ernie Francis, Jr. 31
24 September 2017
Race of Champions Late Model Series fueled by Sunoco Lancaster, NY David Heitzhaus
24 September 2017
NSTA Top Speed Modified Tour Brownsburg, IN Kyle Purvis
24 September 2017
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Gary McLean
24 September 2017
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Terry Fisher, Jr. 40
24 September 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores
LaSalle, IL Brooke Tatnell
24 September 2017
OSCAAR Hot Rod Series Innisfil, ON Dan Archibald
24 September 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Loudon, NH Kyle Busch 300
24 September 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Phenix City, AL J.J. Garrett
24 September 2017
Alabama State Championship Phenix City, AL Casey Roberts 45
24 September 2017
Vores Compact Touring Series Brownsburg, IN Mark Mason 25
DRIVERS BORN ON September 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Billy Crane Independence, MO September 24, 1989
Bob Milander Pierce, NE September 24, 1965
Bobby Marshman Pottstown, PA September 24, 1936 December 4, 1964
Brandon White Eureka, CA September 24, 1996
Buckie Sager Toledo, OH September 24, 1924 October 15, 2006
Charles Davis, Jr. Buckeye, AZ September 24, 1967
Christophe Bouchut Voiron, France September 24, 1966
Colan Ingle Alamance, NC September 24, 1969
Dave Fitzgerald Salt Lake City, UT September 24, 1956
David Fitzgerald , September 24, 1956 August 5, 2014
Dean Canto Sydney, NSW September 24, 1980
Dick Gallagher Lowell, MA September 24, 1940 1984
Dominic Dufault Ste-Victoire de Sorel, QC September 24, 1974
Don Carlton Lenoir, NC September 24, 1961
Donald Karr, Jr. Anderson, IN September 24, 1984
Donny Goodwin San Clemente, CA September 24, 1958
Ed Kretz Monterey Park, CA September 24, 1911 October 30, 1986
Gary McDonald Ronkonkoma, NY September 24, 1957
Jake Hinton Markle, IN September 24, 1986
Jeff Gardner Fresno, CA September 24, 1971
Jeff Krosnoff La Canada Flintridge, CA September 24, 1964 July 14, 1996
Josh Weston Mount Juliet, TN September 24, 1982
Justin Bren Monson, MA September 24, 1991
Kelly McDougall Naugatuck, CT September 24, 1974
Kelly Sutton Crownsville, MD September 24, 1971
Kirk Sherwood Lockport, NY September 24, 1980
Larry Jackson Cicero, IL September 24, 1939 September 5, 2012
Mathew Marsh Hong Kong, Hong Kong September 24, 1968
Matt Clark Greenfield, IN September 24, 1985
Max Johnston Razorback, NSW September 24, 1993
Mike Frate Durham, NC September 24, 1955
Mike Harrison Highland, IL September 24, 1974
Pete Wormcastle New Haven, IN September 24, 1969
Ryan Briscoe Sydney, NSW September 24, 1981
Ryan Pace Santa Maria, CA September 24, 1983
Steve Poirier St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC September 24, 1971
Todd Wilkinson Sheffield, MA September 24, 1974
Troy Ermish Fremont, CA September 24, 1966
Wayne Fielden Knoxville, TN September 24, 1928 August 16, 1996