From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #42 of 47 in the 2016 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2016 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
2016 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series---2021.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals---2016.jpg
Held on September 17, 2016 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Company Capital 100 61 running
2 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 100 0 running
3 10 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services Pierce 100 0 running
4 9 25c Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 100 0 running
5 7 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Victory Circle 100 0 running
6 15 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises MB Custom 100 0 running
7 14 39M Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 100 0 running
8 22 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Rocket 100 0 running
9 16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix Black Diamond 100 0 running
10 21 15 Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Club 29 99 0 running
11 11 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Club 29 99 0 running
12 27 33c Chad Mahder Bay & Bay Transportation Rocket 99 0 running
13 28 48 Tim Lance Titan Industries, Cheap Cars Hustler 98 0 running
14 1 1R Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 95 29 out of gas
15 12 20x Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing Club 29 83 0 out of gas
16 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Longhorn 83 0 drivetrain
17 19 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Longhorn 79 0 mechanical
18 20 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Club 29 77 0 gears
19 26 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Graves Oil Victory Circle 76 0 overheating
20 6 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 74 0 shock
21 31 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission Rocket 72 0 out
22 3 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Bloomquist 58 0 suspension
23 17 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Longhorn 58 0 driveshaft
24 18 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic Black Diamond 52 0 out
25 5 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Longhorn 50 0 vibration
26 32 29 Spencer Diercks Rockstar Energy Drink, Lady Di's Longhorn 48 0 out
27 2 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 46 10 engine
28 23 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Capital 44 0 accident
29 24 51 Joey Moriarty Total Seal Piston Rings Rocket 41 0 out
30 30 98 Jason Rauen Motion Industries, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining Longhorn 39 0 out
31 29 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Victory Circle 30 0 out
32 25 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 27 0 coil
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Frank Heckenast, Jr.; R.C. Whitwell; Ricky Weiss; Ryan Unzicker; Mason Zeigler; Brent Larson; Morgan Bagley; Nick Hoffman; Rich Bell; Matt Furman; Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Jason Utter; Jason Feger; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Ray Guss, Jr.; Jake O'Neil; Dave Eckrich; Mike Fryer; Charlie McKenna; Jay Johnson; Joel Callahan; Mitch McGrath; John Duty; Justin Duty; Nick Marolf; Rob Toland; Brian Ledbetter; Rob Moss; Doug Sanders; Vic Hill; Chad Holladay; Kerry King, Sr.; Jared Hawkins; Donny Schatz; Ryan Gustin; Jesse Sobbing; Al Humphrey

Time of Race: 1:04:17
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Billy MoyerJosh Richards
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Gregg SatterleeMorgan Bagley
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.190 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 9 for 0 laps - lap 14 (#98 slow backstretch); lap 26 (#22 slow turn 2); lap 30 (#18 flat tire); lap 45 (#18c accident turn 3); lap 52 (#91 slow turn 4); lap 59 (debris); lap 63 (#75F spin turn 4); lap 76 (#75F slow backstretch); lap 84 (#B5 slow turn 4)
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Jimmy Owens 1-10; Josh Richards 11-39; Mike Marlar 40-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered