From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #16 of 22 in the 2022 XR Super Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 8 in the 2022 XRSS Triple Double Season
Next Race >>>
2022 Kokomo Dirt Nationals Race 1 XR Super Series.jpgXRSS Triple Double.jpgKokomo Dirt Nationals.jpg
Held on September 19, 2022 at Kokomo Speedway in Kokomo, IN
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 25 Shane Clanton Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment, Super K Express Capital 40 33 running
2 3 1 Tyler Erb Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, First Class Septic Rocket 40 2 running
3 5 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Ramirez Motorsports, Tim Short Auto Group, Boomtest Well Service Rocket 40 0 running
4 16 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, The Goddard School for Early Childhood Development Rocket 40 0 running
5 8 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty Longhorn 40 0 running
6 2 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing & HVAC, Longhorn Chassis, Racing for Heroes Longhorn 40 0 running
7 11 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, G-Style Transport, Derrick's Sandblasting, Keewatin Truck Service, Drydene Sniper 40 0 running
8 7 111V Max Blair Viper Risk Management Group, Base Racing Fuel, Chiarelli Paving Rocket 40 0 running
9 1 76 Brandon Overton Wells & Sons Motorsports, Allstar Concrete, CrossFit Overton Longhorn 40 5 running
10 15 44 Chris Madden Henderson Amusement, Franklin Enterprises, Millwood Plumbing, Drydene Rocket 40 0 running
11 20 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Jim Weber Motorsports, Heckenast Racing, Storage Squares Rocket 40 0 running
12 13 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Hoker Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems 40 0 running
13 9 11 Spencer Hughes Roth Heating & Cooling, Professional Concrete Cutting & Drilling Longhorn 40 0 running
14 14 16 Tyler Bruening Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment, Bruening Rock Products Capital 40 0 running
15 22 9 Devin Moran Red Oak Pub, Car Source, C&W Trucking & Sons, McHugh Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram-Fiat Longhorn 40 0 running
16 21 7 Ross Robinson Iron Source, Stockley Materials, The Frozen Farmer, SANY Longhorn 40 0 running
17 19 8 Kyle Strickler G-Style Transport, Kat Industries Longhorn 40 0 running
18 10 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 40 0 running
19 24 49 Jake Timm Gorilla Mill, Hurco Longhorn 39 0 running
20 17 1G Devin Gilpin Jason Clarkson Logging, IndSolTech, South Central Roofing Rocket 33 0 out
21 6 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dyno One, Hoker Trucking, Big River Steel Longhorn 27 0 brake bleeder
22 12 3S Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Racing Rocket 27 0 out
23 18 1M Mike Mataragas Mike Kors Racing, Mike Mataragas Enterprises Rocket 24 0 out
24 23 17ss Brenden Smith Williams Trucking, Big Daddy's Cattle, Skipper's Smokehouse, Jim Passino Trucking, Plumb Crazy Plumbing Rocket 15 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

24 Jared Bailey J Coulter & Sons Trucking, Jason Durham Motorsports, Karen's Vineyard & Winery Longhorn DNQ
18 Shannon Babb Dynagro Seed, Petroff Towing DNQ
18D Daulton Wilson MGL Auto Sales, Grant Lee Farms Longhorn DNQ
21 Robby Hensley iDrive Auto Sales, Wingate Crane Service, Smooth Moves Realtors, Strong's Brick Oven Pizzeria Rocket DNQ
c9 Steve Casebolt Sudz Equipment Rental, Poske's Performance Parts, VP Racing Fuels Rocket DNQ
7R Kent Robinson Penske Racing Shocks, Willy's Carb & Dyno Shop, JB's Disposal Services, JB's Salvage, VP Racing Fuels Longhorn DNQ
6m Dona Marcoullier Patrick Plumbing, Dennis Craft Construction, J.G. Michalski Contracting, Allstar Performance Black Diamond DNQ
21 Logan Nickerson No Limit Karts & Parts, Nickerson Trucking, Accu-Force Dynos & Testers DNQ
91 Rusty Schlenk Tom Finch Automotive, Velocita, Terry Henricks Auto Group, VP Racing Fuels Domination DNQ
21A Nick Allen P&G Power, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn DNQ
97 Mike Bechelli McDonald's, Mike's Jam It In Storage Club 29 DNQ
757 Bradley Jameson L&D Farms, Dan Lewis & Son, Dairy Queen DNQ
79 Troy Worrick Carter Lumber, Cunningham Glass DNQ
70 Jeff Smith Superior Pools, Horne's Towing, Smokin' Mountain Boys Barbecue Longhorn DNQ
8 Dan Richardson Main Street Dentistry, Chatter Box Cafe DNQ
130 Chase Osterhoff Osterhoff Fence, Country Flower Market, Osterhoff Racing Rocket DNQ
15 Daniel Hopper Rocket DNQ
32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking, Rio Grande Waste Services Pierce DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:12:55
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Overton - 13.530 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Brandon OvertonTyler ErbJimmy OwensTim McCreadieShane ClantonRicky Thornton, Jr.
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Kyle StricklerFrank Heckenast, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.521 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 28
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Brandon Overton (1-5); Shane Clanton (6-27); Tyler Erb (28-29); Shane Clanton (30-40)
Fastest Lap: Shane Clanton - 14.317 seconds (lap 6)