2000 Auto Club 300 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on April 29, 2000 at Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, CA
150 L, 300 M, 482.85 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 150 36 running 180
2 2 9 Jeff Burton NorthernLight.com Ford 150 45 running 180
3 1 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 150 32 running 170
4 21 7 Michael Waltrip Band-Aid Chevy 150 0 running 160
5 14 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 150 0 running 155
6 26 15 Mike Skinner Albertson's Chevy 150 0 running 150
7 3 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 150 0 running 146
8 12 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 150 4 running 147
9 39 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 150 0 running 138
10 42 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 150 2 running 139
11 18 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 150 0 running 130
12 22 30 Chad Little Little Trees Chevy 150 0 running 127
13 33 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 149 0 running 124
14 38 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 149 0 running 121
15 30 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 149 0 running 118
16 19 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 149 1 running 120
17 34 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 149 0 running 112
18 28 20 Dave Blaney AT&T Pontiac 149 0 running 109
19 16 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 149 0 running 106
20 36 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Plus, Aleve Chevy 149 0 running 103
21 37 25 Andy Santerre Lance Snacks Chevy 149 0 running 100
22 17 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 149 0 running 97
23 23 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Chevy 149 1 running 99
24 40 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 149 0 running 91
25 31 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 149 0 running 88
26 20 97 Anthony Lazzaro McDonald's Ford 149 0 running 85
27 7 45 Adam Petty Sprint Chevy 149 1 running 87
28 35 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 148 3 running 84
29 41 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 148 0 running 76
30 15 12 Boris Said Federated Auto Parts Chevy 148 0 running 73
31 27 82 Glenn Allen, Jr. Channellock Chevy 148 0 running 70
32 29 42 Kenny Irwin, Jr. BellSouth Mobility Chevy 148 0 running 67
33 25 11 Jason Jarrett Rayovac Pontiac 146 0 running 64
34 6 22 Ward Burton Polaris Pontiac 143 25 crash 66
35 5 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 135 0 engine 58
36 43 61 Hut Stricklin IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 132 0 running 55
37 4 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 130 0 engine 52
38 10 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 127 0 running 49
39 24 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 121 0 crash 46
40 11 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 112 0 running 43
41 9 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 101 0 engine 40
42 13 19 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight, Kobalt Tools, Pameco Chevy 27 0 crash 37
43 32 51 Derrick Gilchrist Hot Tamales Chevy 12 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bobby Hillin, Jr., Tim Fedewa, Lance Hooper, Chad Chaffin, Terry Labonte, Tony Roper, Michael Ritch
Time of Race: 2h:22:25
Fast Qualifier: Jeff Green - 40.391 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.603 seconds
Average Speed: 126.375 mph
Cautions: 7 for 29 laps - 3-6 (#34,81 accident (turn 4)); 15-18 (#51 spun (turn 4)); 29-32 (#2,19,61 accident (turn 4)); 38-42 (debris (backstretch)); 117-121 (oil (turn 3)); 124-127 (#18 spun (turn 2)); 144-146 (#22 spun (turn 4))
Lead Changes: 14 among 10 drivers - Jeff Green 1-29; Mike Dillon 30-32; Adam Petty 33; Matt Kenseth 34-58; Jeff Burton 59-86; Jeff Green 87-89; Matt Kenseth 90-92; Jay Sauter 93-94; Randy LaJoie 95; Buckshot Jones 96; Ward Burton 97-100; Jeff Burton 101-117; Hank Parker, Jr. 118-121; Ward Burton 122-142; Matt Kenseth 143-150