2000 Touchstone Energy 300 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on April 15, 2000 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
113 L, 300.58 M, 483.753 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 35 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 113 32 running 185
2 30 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Pontiac 113 17 running 175
3 17 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 113 9 running 170
4 32 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 113 0 running 160
5 4 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 113 1 running 160
6 27 61 Hut Stricklin IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 113 0 running 150
7 24 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 113 0 running 146
8 33 44 Terry Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 113 0 running 142
9 26 42 Kenny Irwin, Jr. BellSouth Mobility Chevy 113 0 running 138
10 41 20 Mike Borkowski AT&T Pontiac 113 0 running 134
11 12 25 Kenny Wallace Lance Snacks Chevy 113 3 running 135
12 31 45 Adam Petty Sprint Chevy 113 0 running 127
13 42 55 Michael Ritch University of Florida Ford 113 0 running 124
14 23 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 113 0 running 121
15 7 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 113 0 running 118
16 8 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 113 0 running 115
17 18 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 113 0 running 112
18 11 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 113 0 running 109
19 38 39 Andy Kirby Williams Travel Centers Chevy 113 0 running 106
20 6 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 113 29 running 108
21 2 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 113 15 running 105
22 10 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 113 0 running 97
23 13 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 113 0 running 94
24 39 50 Tony Roper Dr. Pepper Chevy 113 0 running 91
25 1 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 113 1 running 93
26 29 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 112 0 running 85
27 15 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 110 0 running 82
28 25 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 109 0 running 79
29 28 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 108 0 running 76
30 20 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 98 0 crash 73
31 22 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 82 0 crash 70
32 34 82 Derrick Gilchrist Channellock Chevy 76 0 engine 67
33 14 33 Tony Raines Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 68 1 crash 69
34 19 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 67 0 running 61
35 21 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 65 0 crash 58
36 3 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 60 5 crash 60
37 16 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 60 0 crash 52
38 36 19 P.J. Jones Pameco, Yellow Freight, Kobalt Tools Chevy 36 0 engine 49
39 37 11 Jason Jarrett Rayovac Pontiac 28 0 crash 46
40 5 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 28 0 crash 43
41 9 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 25 0 crash 40
42 43 16 David Starr 31-W Insulation Pontiac 18 0 crash 37
43 40 51 Matt Hutter Phoenix Construction Chevy 18 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bobby Hillin, Jr., Anthony Lazzaro, Chad Little, Kelly Denton, Johnny Rumley
Time of Race: 1h:57:13
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.224 seconds
Average Speed: 153.859 mph
Cautions: 3 for 15 laps - 20-23 (#4,11,16,21,34,51,53 accident (turn 3)); 62-68 (#1,5,18,33,35,36,37 accident (turn 2)); 100-103 (#81 spun (turn 4))
Lead Changes: 16 among 10 drivers - Todd Bodine 1; Randy LaJoie 2-3; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 4-32; Kenny Wallace 33-34; Matt Kenseth 35; Randy LaJoie 36-38; Joe Nemechek 39-41; Matt Kenseth 42-51; Tony Raines 52; Jeff Purvis 53-61; Joe Nemechek 62-83; Matt Kenseth 84-86; Kenny Wallace 87; Buckshot Jones 88-104; Matt Kenseth 105; Jeff Green 106; Joe Nemechek 107-113