2001 GNC Live Well 300YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on November 10, 2001 at Homestead-Miami Speedway in Homestead, FL
200 L, 300 M, 482.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 20 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 200 13 running
2 10 98 Elton Sawyer University of Miami, Starter Ford 200 21 running
3 3 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 200 0 running
4 22 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 200 11 running
5 8 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 200 9 running
6 13 99 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Chevy 200 0 running
7 6 5 Ward Burton Pillsbury Chevy 200 0 running
8 2 02 Ryan Newman Alltel Ford 200 0 running
9 1 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 200 18 running
10 12 59 Stacy Compton Kingsford, Glad Chevy 199 0 running
11 9 34 David Green AFG Glass, Aqua Velva Chevy 199 0 running
12 26 18 Mike McLaughlin MBNA Pontiac 199 0 running
13 15 9 Jeff Burton Gain, Febreeze, Swiffer Ford 199 0 running
14 29 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Plus Chevy 199 0 running
15 24 11 Todd Bodine Channellock Chevy 198 0 running
16 14 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. GEICO Direct Chevy 198 0 running
17 27 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin Chevy 198 0 running
18 39 00 Buckshot Jones Georgia Pacific Chevy 198 0 running
19 5 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 198 0 running
20 18 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 198 0 running
21 30 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Nortel, Winn-Dixie Chevy 198 0 running
22 34 25 Jay Sauter U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 198 0 running
23 17 4 Mike Wallace MikeWallace.com Chevy 198 0 running
24 31 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 198 0 running
25 16 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 198 0 running
26 7 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 197 0 running
27 37 74 Chad Little Staff America, Smart Start Chevy 197 0 running
28 21 66 Casey Mears Phillips 66 Chevy 196 0 running
29 38 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 196 0 running
30 23 43 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Morton Salt, Quality Farm Stores Chevy 195 0 running
31 40 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 194 0 running
32 41 77 Andy Kirby Moy Racing Ford 193 0 running
33 28 72 A.J. Alsup TrackScan Chevy 190 0 running
34 42 49 Philip Morris Greased Lightning, Rent-A-Wreck Chevy 189 0 running
35 35 21 Johnny Sauter Rockwell Automation Chevy 187 0 running
36 19 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Freight Chevy 176 0 engine
37 4 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 161 128 engine
38 36 31 Andy Santerre Whelen Engineering Chevy 155 0 rear-end
39 33 30 Christian Fittipaldi Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevy 106 0 crash
40 25 19 Tim Sauter AP Performance Racing Chevy 91 0 engine
41 11 24 Ricky Hendrick GMAC Financial Services Chevy 56 0 engine
42 32 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 29 0 engine
43 43 38 Christian Elder Great Clips Ford 19 0 rear-end
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Morgan Shepherd, Tim Fedewa, Michael Dokken, Martin Truex, Jr., Dan Pardus, Jeff Fultz, Ron Young , Tom Carey, Jr., Mike Harmon, Brian Tyler, Dion Ciccarelli, Danny Bagwell
Time of Race: 2h:16:10
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.247 seconds
Average Speed: 132.191 mph
Cautions: 1 for 9 laps - 111-119 (#30 accident turn 2)
Lead Changes: 10 among 6 drivers - Jeff Green 1-18, Kevin Harvick 19-66, Matt Kenseth 67-71, Kevin Harvick 72-111, Elton Sawyer 112-120, Kevin Harvick 121-160, Elton Sawyer 161-172, Joe Nemechek 173-179, Matt Kenseth 180-183, Scott Wimmer 184-194, Joe Nemechek 195-200