1999 NAPA 300KYT-icon.png NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series.jpg
Held on May 16, 1999 at Pikes Peak International Raceway in Fountain, CO
189 L, 189 M, 304.101 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 16 2 Mike Wallace Team ASE Racing Ford 189 1 running 180
2 5 24 Jack Sprague GMAC Financial Services Chevy 189 105 running 180
3 2 98 Kevin Harvick Porter-Cable Power Tools Ford 189 46 running 170
4 3 60 Andy Houston CAT Rental Stores Chevy 189 0 running 160
5 9 43 Jimmy Hensley Dodge Motorsports Dodge 189 0 running 155
6 24 16 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 189 0 running 150
7 14 55 Ron Barfield, Jr. Icehouse Beer Ford 189 0 running 146
8 22 14 Rick Crawford Circle Bar Motel & RV Park Ford 188 0 running 142
9 7 3 Jay Sauter GM Goodwrench Service Chevy 188 0 running 138
10 10 18 Butch Miller Dana Corporation Dodge 188 0 running 134
11 18 66 Mike Stefanik Carlin Burners & Controls Ford 187 0 running 130
12 19 31 Kevin Cywinski Auto Trim Design Ford 187 0 running 127
13 23 21 Tim Steele HS Die & Engineering, Softech Ford 187 0 running 124
14 4 50 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 187 35 running 126
15 1 99 Mike Bliss Exide Batteries Ford 187 1 running 123
16 12 1 Dennis Setzer Mopar Performance Dodge 187 1 running 120
17 11 88 Terry Cook Sealmaster Chevy 187 0 running 112
18 28 7 Bryan Reffner Conely Rent-a-Car Sales Chevy 186 0 running 109
19 17 90 Lance Norick Big Daddy's BBQ Sauce Chevy 184 0 running 106
20 25 73 David Starr Embee Technology Chevy 184 0 running 103
21 35 41 Terry Fisher Farris Concrete Dodge 182 0 crash 100
22 15 6 Randy Renfrow REMAX Chevy 175 0 engine 97
23 27 72 John Young Apex Racing Ford 174 0 running 94
24 21 27 Mike Swaim, Jr. Hastings Premium Filters Ford 174 0 running 91
25 33 46 Rob Morgan Acxiom Ford 169 0 engine 88
26 6 25 Randy Tolsma Supergard Motor Oil Dodge 169 0 running 85
27 30 81 Jerry Glanville UniFirst Uniforms Ford 157 0 engine 82
28 8 86 Stacy Compton Royal Crown Cola Dodge 150 0 running 79
29 13 75 Marty Houston Spears Manufacturing Chevy 142 0 engine 76
30 30 52 Scott Hansen Oakwood Homes Chevy 128 0 engine 73
31 26 17 Lonnie Rush, Jr. Hastings Premium Filters Ford 108 0 rear end 70
32 29 58 Chris Horn Horn Automotive Chevy 63 0 engine 67
33 36 36 Lonnie Cox Deist Safety Chevy 50 0 running 64
34 31 00 Ryan McGlynn Buyers Choice Chevy 37 0 ignition 61
35 34 23 Phil Bonifield Red Line Oil Chevy 34 0 transmission 58
36 32 42 Rick McCray Auto Trim Design Ford 7 0 ignition 55
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:43:18
Fast Qualifier: Mike Bliss - 27.103 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.013 seconds
Average Speed: 109.777 mph
Cautions: 4 for 21 laps - 33-40 (#25 accident (turn 1)); 91-94 (debris (turn 1)); 177-182 (#46 stalled (turn 2)); 185-187 (#41 accident (turn 4))
Lead Changes: 8 among 6 drivers - Kevin Harvick 1-33; Jack Sprague 34-56; Greg Biffle 57-91; Dennis Setzer 92; Mike Bliss 93; Kevin Harvick 94-106; Jack Sprague 107-188; Mike Wallace 189