May 16 History
RACES HELD ON May 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Red Byron
16 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Buckie Sager
16 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Jimmy Florian
16 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Wally Campbell
16 May 1952
California Roadster Association [[Marchbanks Stadium, Ca|]] Jerry Hill
16 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Dutch Hoag 20
16 May 1953
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Tim Flock 200
16 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
16 May 1954
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Jim Paschal 200
16 May 1954
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
16 May 1954
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Les Snow 200
16 May 1954
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Fonty Flock 200
16 May 1955
California Roadster Association [[Gardena Speedway|]] Rosie Roussel
16 May 1955
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rosie Roussel
16 May 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Joe Soares
16 May 1958
NASCAR Convertible Division Charlotte, NC Lee Petty 200
16 May 1958
NEMA Westboro, MA Bill Eldridge
16 May 1959
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Parnelli Jones
16 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Al DeAngelo 25
16 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Earnhardt
16 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Earl Moss
16 May 1959
NASCAR Midget Division New York, NY King Carpenter
16 May 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Cayce, SC Bob Welborn 200
16 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Hop Harrington 30
16 May 1964
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Ned Jarrett 250
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Runt Harris
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Ray Hendrick
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Pat Moon 25
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Pickell 25
16 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Ken Shoemaker 25
16 May 1964
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
16 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA George Snider 20
16 May 1965
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Junior Johnson 250
16 May 1965
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Portland, OR Bill Amick 150
16 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
16 May 1969
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Jim Shampine
16 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
16 May 1969
NASCAR Grand National Beltsville, MD Bobby Isaac 300
16 May 1969
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Johnny Coy
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Vallie Engelauf 40
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Robert Roy 25
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 125
16 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT Moe Dubois
16 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean Guy Chartrand
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Gardena, CA Ron Hornaday
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Don Kibbe
16 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Rene Charland 25
16 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil
16 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Merced, CA Rod Poor
16 May 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Donnie Allison 188
16 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT Tom Tiller
16 May 1971
NASCAR Grand American Springfield, IL Buck Baker 100
16 May 1971
ASA Stock Car Series Muncie, IN Larry Moore
16 May 1973
NASCAR Grand National East Rougemont, NC Buddy Baker
16 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Harry Gant
16 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Charlotte, NC Harry Gant
16 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Freeport, NY Tom Baldwin
16 May 1975
NEMA Westboro, MA Dave Humphrey
16 May 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Pancho Carter
16 May 1975
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Moose Myers 100
16 May 1976
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Jay East
16 May 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Pancho Carter
16 May 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro 30
16 May 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Benny Parsons 500
16 May 1976
ARCA Racing Series West Chester, OH Butch Hartman 100
16 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins 50
16 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Sammy Swindell
16 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Geoffrey Bodine 100
16 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Wayne Patterson 50
16 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 30
16 May 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
16 May 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Dover, DE Dean Combs
16 May 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series [[Dixon Fairgrounds|]] Mike Andreetta
16 May 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Sam Ard 200
16 May 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Byron, GA Gene Morgan 204
16 May 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
16 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Kirk Rogers 50
16 May 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Imperial, PA Mike Duvall
16 May 1981
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Jimmy Insolo 150
16 May 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Lee Osborne
16 May 1982
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
16 May 1982
International Racing Association Schererville, IN Bob Schacht 100
16 May 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bobby Allison 500
16 May 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Dick McCabe 100
16 May 1982
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Allan Moffat 30
16 May 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Fred Linder
16 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Sammy Swindell
16 May 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Steve Kinser
16 May 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series Brewerton, NY Jeff Taylor
16 May 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Walt Kennedy
16 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour North Bend, OR Garrett Evans 100
16 May 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Jack Hewitt
16 May 1987
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Ed Wylie
16 May 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mineral Wells, WV Steve Kinser
16 May 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Petaluma, CA Bobby McMahan
16 May 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA Tommy Ellis 200
16 May 1987
J&L Oil Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Dave Hanna
16 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Hank Lower
16 May 1987
NASCAR Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Roman Calczynski 100
16 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Little Rock, AR Mark Kinser
16 May 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Santa Maria, CA John Cofer
16 May 1992
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Brettt Mann
16 May 1992
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Davey Allison 70
16 May 1992
NASCAR Igloo Sportsman Challenge Concord, NC Robbie Faggart 67
16 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mineral Wells, WV Stevie Smith
16 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Sleepy Tripp
16 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Dan Drinan
16 May 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Doug George
16 May 1992
California Racing Association Lawrenceburg, IN Randy Kinser
16 May 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Frankie Kerr
16 May 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Gary Myers
16 May 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Sonoma, CA Geoffrey Bodine 74
16 May 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Nashville, TN Johnny Benson, Jr. 253
16 May 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Obetz, OH Dave Weltmeyer 150
16 May 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Lake View, SC Scott Bloomquist
16 May 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Long Sault, ON Jeff Thomas
16 May 1993
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Butch Miller
16 May 1993
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 25
16 May 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Jim Duchow
16 May 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Haubstadt, IN Dave Blaney
16 May 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Winchester, NH Robbie Crouch 150
16 May 1993
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 25
16 May 1993
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Hans Lein
16 May 1993
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Delaware, ON Steve Robblee 200
16 May 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Donnie Adams 50
16 May 1997
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
16 May 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Milan, TN Robbie Starnes
16 May 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Dave Mader, III 100
16 May 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lafayette, AL Ricky Williams
16 May 1997
True Value International Race of Champions Concord, NC Mark Martin 67
16 May 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Hudson, NC Doug Stevens
16 May 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Oildale, CA Monte Faccinto
16 May 1998
Western Dirt Racing Tour San Jose, CA Steve Drake
16 May 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Frank Kimmel 67
16 May 1998
ACDelco Iceman Series DeGraff, OH Dave Kuhlman 100
16 May 1998
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series East Wenatchee, WA Gary Lewis 125
16 May 1998
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Jim Cooper
16 May 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Lake Odessa, MI Brett Mann
16 May 1998
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Central Carson City, NV ???
16 May 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Rick Aukland
16 May 1998
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Mark Martin 70
16 May 1998
Western Dirt Racing Association Rock Springs, WY Dean Moore
16 May 1998
Interstate Racing Association Quincy, MI John Tierney
16 May 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Calvert City, KY Terry English
16 May 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Gary Wright
16 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 30
16 May 1998
NEMA Epping, NH Drew Fornoro
16 May 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Baldwyn, MS Mike Head
16 May 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Tony Stewart 100
16 May 1998
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Winchester, TN Patrick Duggan
16 May 1998
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Steve Francis 50
16 May 1998
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Kramer Williamson
16 May 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Stevie Smith 30
16 May 1998
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Delbert Smith
16 May 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Oildale, CA Davey Pombo
16 May 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
16 May 1998
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Arlington, MN Gary Zitterich
16 May 1999
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Mark Skaife 14
16 May 1999
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Elbridge, NY Tom Kuck
16 May 1999
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco Montmagny, QC Alexandre Gingras 100
16 May 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Fountain, CO Mike Wallace 150
16 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Mark Kinser 40
16 May 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fountain, CO Mike Wallace 189
16 May 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Tracy Hines 30
16 May 1999
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 12
16 May 1999
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Mark Skaife 12
16 May 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Thompson, CT Kelly Moore 150
16 May 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Unity, ME Ralph Nason 150
16 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Sammy Swindell 35
16 May 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser 25
16 May 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Crossville, TN Ray Cook
16 May 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Alan McCafferty
16 May 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Concord, NC Ted Musgrave 136
16 May 2003
Midwest Sprintcar Association Franklin, WI Michael Emme
16 May 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Glasgow, KY Darrell Lanigan 40
16 May 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Rapid City, SD Rick Eckert 50
16 May 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Chad DeSelle 30
16 May 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Dennis Duncan
16 May 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Michael Lewis 40
16 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Lubbock, TX Gary Wright
16 May 2003
USAC National Midget Series Cedar Rapids, IA J.J. Yeley 30
16 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Gas City, IN Steve Casebolt
16 May 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Dubuque, IA Craig Dollansky 25
16 May 2004
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Rod Wheeler 100
16 May 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Brownsburg, IN Evan Jackson 101
16 May 2004
Northern LateModel Racing Association Estevan, SK Troy Olson
16 May 2004
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Hudson, NH George Sherman
16 May 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Brownsburg, IN Mardy Lindley 200
16 May 2004
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Fort Wayne, IN Jack Smith 100
16 May 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Mansfield, OH Jack Sprague 252
16 May 2004
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 50
16 May 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Jetmore, KS Steve Kosiski
16 May 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Vermillon County Speedway|]] Don O'Neal
16 May 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Ken Schrader 204
16 May 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Betchelsville, PA Donny Schatz 35
16 May 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
16 May 2007
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Robby Parish 30
16 May 2007
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series East Moline, IL Jeremy Grady
16 May 2008
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Boyd, TX Brian McClelland
16 May 2008
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Grain Valley, MO Mike Hess
16 May 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Attica, OH Josh Richards 50
16 May 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Shawano, WI Travis Whitney 25
16 May 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Farley, IA Brian Birkhofer 50
16 May 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Darren Wolke 40
16 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Humboldt, KS Dan Daniels
16 May 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship West Salem, WI Dave Darland 30
16 May 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Concord, NC Matt Crafton 138
16 May 2008
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Daniel Keene, Jr.
16 May 2008
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Nashville, AR Jack Sullivan
16 May 2009
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Mike Murgoitio 40
16 May 2009
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series Newton, IA John Wood
16 May 2009
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Andrew Mulhearn 20
16 May 2009
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Norm Wrenn 25
16 May 2009
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Jason Young 100
16 May 2009
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Clay Caturegli
16 May 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Hanford, CA Garrett Hansen 30
16 May 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Eric Baldaccini
16 May 2009
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Andy Shaw
16 May 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Monticello, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
16 May 2009
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Las Vegas, NV Andrew Phipps
16 May 2009
ASA Midwest Tour Newton, IA Chris Wimmer 100
16 May 2009
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Kipp Posey 15
16 May 2009
Super Cup Stock Car Series Obetz, OH Tyler Nuckles
16 May 2009
USA Modified Series Marne, MI Jake Meyrink
16 May 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Taylor Ferns 20
16 May 2009
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Tony Stewart 100
16 May 2009
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 100
16 May 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series Unity, ME Johnny Clark 150
16 May 2009
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Toledo, OH Paul Hahn 100
16 May 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Unity, ME Shane Tatro
16 May 2009
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Pass Christian, MS Chris Wall
16 May 2009
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rickey Hood
16 May 2009
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Post Falls, ID Dave Garber
16 May 2009
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Walton, KY Chris Windom 25
16 May 2010
CRA Super Series Winchester, IN Ross Kenseth 100
16 May 2010
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Kevin Clayborn 25
16 May 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Kyle Busch 400
16 May 2010
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Eddie MacDonald 150
16 May 2010
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia James Courtney 64
16 May 2010
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Bret Miles 50
16 May 2010
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Tioga Center, NY Chuck Hossfeld 75
16 May 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Paul McMahan 25
16 May 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Charleston, IL Ryan Unzicker
16 May 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 35
16 May 2014
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Dale Blaney
16 May 2014
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Will Vaught 30
16 May 2014
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Watsonville, CA Ryan Bernal 30
16 May 2014
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA David McCoy 25
16 May 2014
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH Jason Keckler
16 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Daryn Pittman 25
16 May 2014
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Visalia, CA Cory Elliott 25
16 May 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Flatgap, KY Tim McCreadie 50
16 May 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 134
16 May 2014
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Auburn, MI Gregg Dalman 25
16 May 2014
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Russell Erwin 50
16 May 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Kyle Beard 30
16 May 2014
USMTS S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Regional Series Longdale, OK Stormy Scott 35
16 May 2014
ASCS Frontier Region Great Falls, MT Joe Ramaker
16 May 2014
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region Boyd, TX Jeff Swindell
16 May 2015
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Las Vegas, NV Dylan Cappello 75
16 May 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Brandon McReynolds 150
16 May 2015
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Hudson, NC Sheflon Clay 50
16 May 2015
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Dwayne Buggay 100
16 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Chaz Mostert 20
16 May 2015
American Super Cup Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Ken Jones 12
16 May 2015
Spring Spectacular 40 Seymour, TN Cory Hedgecock 40
16 May 2015
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Kenney Johnson 25
16 May 2015
OSCAAR Midget Series Innisfil, ON Jamie Bound
16 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Mark Winterbottom 20
16 May 2015
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Fremont, OH T.J. Michael
16 May 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Jeremy Schultz
16 May 2015
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Lemoore, CA Shawn Buckley 25
16 May 2015
Kajun Mini Stock Association Columbus, MS Mike Minor 25
16 May 2015
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Derek Kraus 37
16 May 2015
Washington Modified Tour Alger, WA Mark Carrell
16 May 2015
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Shep Lucas 25
16 May 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
16 May 2015
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Milton, FL Todd Neiheiser 25
16 May 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
USA 100
Jamaica, VA Shane Clanton 50
16 May 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Ryan Gustin 40
16 May 2015
King of the West Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA D.J. Netto
16 May 2015
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Rock Poulin 75
16 May 2015
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Danny Faria, Jr. 30
16 May 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Winchester, VA Kenny Moreland 35
16 May 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Cap Henry
16 May 2015
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Hudson, NC Justin Sorrow 125
16 May 2015
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Kevin Girard 50
16 May 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour Wausau, WI Ty Majeski 100
16 May 2015
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Milton, FL Michael Miller 25
16 May 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Danny Martin, Jr. 25
16 May 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Venray, Limburg, Netherlands Anthony Kumpen 46
16 May 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Venray, Limburg, Netherlands Stienes Longin 58
16 May 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Bridgeport, NJ Ryan Watt 60
16 May 2019
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels Brasstown, NC Donald McIntosh 40
16 May 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series West Burlington, IA Hudson O'Neal 50
DRIVERS BORN ON May 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A. Arnold Brooks, KY May 16, 1939 February 6, 2009
Alain Boisvert Pointe-Claire, QC May 16, 1965
Bob Osborne Norfolk, NE May 16, 1969
Chris Gabehart Louisville, KY May 16, 1981
Dave Dissinger Mohrsville, PA May 16, 1960
David Langford Kearney, MO May 16, 1979
Derrick Kelley Auburndale, FL May 16, 1964
Doug French Howell, NJ May 16, 1959
June Cleveland McBean, GA May 16, 1921 September 28, 1991
Kenny Biro Sacramento, CA May 16, 1991
Kevin Parker Martinsville, VA May 16, 1967
Lance Willsey Chestnut Hill, MA May 16, 1961
Mason Diaz Manassas, VA May 16, 2000
Norm McCarthy Bedford, OH May 16, 1925 July 26, 1992
Roy Mayne Sumter, SC May 16, 1935
Scott Franchimone Garden Grove, CA May 16, 1984
Sonny Rabideau Brattleboro, VT May 16, 1929 August 9, 2011
Stevie Reeves Speedway, IN May 16, 1967
Terry Arnold Twin Falls, ID May 16, 1948 February 24, 2014
Tony Papale Hamden, CT May 16, 1957
Tucker Doughty Heath, TX May 16, 1995
Wayne Chase Lake George, NB May 16, 1962