1998 Florida 300 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on May 2, 1998 at DeSoto Speedway in Bradenton, FL
300 L, 112.5 M, 181.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 52 Scott Hansen Schrader Racing Chevy 300 109 Running
2 1 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's, Lane Automotive Chevy 300 99 Running
3 13 44 Jimmie Johnson AFCO, Red Line Oil Chevy 300 10 Running
4 14 9 Tim Sauter Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 300 19 Running
5 16 23 Rick Beebe Meijer, Tony's Pizza, Banquet Foods Pontiac 299 0 Running
6 19 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 298 0 Running
7 15 21 Kevin Nuttleman Iron Eagle Racing Pontiac 293 0 Running
8 12 88 Mike Eddy GM Goodwrench Service Plus Pontiac 293 0 Running
9 17 58 Billy Turner Sooner Speed Pontiac 292 0 Running
10 9 6 Dave Sensiba PGT Trucking, Selective Storage Pontiac 287 0 Running
11 21 51 Brandon Sperling Blizzard Motorsports Pontiac 280 0 Running
12 20 30 Jeff Fultz Jani-King Chevy 279 0 Running
13 8 8 Mike Garvey All Star Motorsports Pontiac 236 0 Accident
14 10 07 Jack Landis Maisto, LA West, Adirondak Ford 229 61 Running
15 11 32 Greg Stewart Roller Skating Association Pontiac 209 0 Running
16 22 84 Bob Senneker JR Automation, Mr. Gasket Ford 207 0 Running
17 3 1 Joe Nott Tecumseh, A&A Manufacturing Pontiac 204 0 Running
18 5 40 Peter Cozzolino McDonald's, Crookston Chevy 197 0 Running
19 25 31 Danny Doeler Speedblock, Woody's Pontiac 197 0 Running
20 7 18 Mike Miller Llumar Window Films, Dytronic Pontiac 182 0 Accident
21 6 5 Steve Holzhausen Structural Transport Ford 157 0 Running
22 2 80 Harold Fair G.C.F. Motorsports Chevy 137 2 Fuel System
23 18 45 Adam Petty Spree Prepaid Foncard Pontiac 41 0 Electrical
24 24 28 Tim Taylor Taylor Racing Pontiac 38 0 Engine
25 26 55 Ed Ochylski Leo Motorsports Pontiac 7 0 Accident
26 23 94 Freddy Bear Valvoline, Earls, Matco Tools, STP Pontiac 0 0 DNS
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:42:28
Fast Qualifier: Gary St. Amant - 14.530 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.129 seconds
Average Speed: 65.864 mph
Cautions: 9 for 54 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers - H. Fair Jr. 1-2, S. Hansen 3-55, G. St. Amant 56-73, J. Johnson 74-83, J. Landis 84-144, S. Hansen 145-160, G. St. Amant 161-197, S. Hansen 198-236, G. St Amant 237-238, T. Sauter 239-257, G. St. Amant 258-299, S. Hansen 300