1998 Pontiac Excitement 300 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on May 23, 1998 at Fairgrounds Speedway at Nashville in Nashville, TN
300 L, 178.8 M, 287.7 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 8 Mike Garvey All Star Motorsports Pontiac 300 67 Running
2 5 44 Jimmie Johnson AFCO, Red Line Oil Chevy 300 20 Running
3 12 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's, Lane Automotive Chevy 300 0 Running
4 2 52 Scott Hansen Schrader Racing Chevy 300 132 Running
5 4 23 Rick Beebe Meijer, Tony’s Pizza, Banquet Foods Pontiac 300 0 Running
6 6 1 Joe Nott Tecumseh, A&A Manufacturing Pontiac 300 10 Running
7 22 88 Mike Eddy GM Goodwrench Service Plus Pontiac 300 13 Running
8 7 45 Adam Petty Spree Prepaid Foncard Pontiac 299 0 Running
9 26 94 Freddy Bear Valvoline, Earls, Malco Tools, STP Pontiac 298 11 Running
10 21 07 Jack Landis Maisto, LA West, Adirondack Ford 298 0 Running
11 8 21 Kevin Nuttleman Iron Eagle Racing Pontiac 298 0 Running
12 9 18 Mike Miller Llumar Window Films, Drytronic Pontiac 294 25 Running
13 25 86 Aaron Hough Stanley Chevrolet Pontiac 293 0 Running
14 13 51 Brandon Sperling Blizzard Motorsports Pontiac 293 0 Running
15 23 58 Billy Turner Sooner Speed Pontiac 288 0 Running
16 1 5 Steve Holzhausen Structural Transport Ford 258 5 Steering
17 14 40 Peter Cozzolino McDonald's, Crookston Chevy 253 0 Running
18 20 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 226 0 Running
19 19 80 Harold Fair G.C.F. Motorsports Chevy 187 0 Running
20 15 6 Dave Sensiba PGT Trucking, Selective Storage Pontiac 182 16 Engine
21 3 84 Bob Senneker JR Automation, Mr. Gasket Ford 177 0 Running
22 17 32 Greg Stewart Roller Skating Association Pontiac 172 0 Running
23 16 30 Jeff Fultz Jani-King Chevy 168 0 Engine
24 11 9 Tim Sauter Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 158 4 Engine
25 24 31 Danny Doeler Speedblock, Woody’s Pontiac 134 0 Rear End
26 27 55 Kevin Cywinski Leo Motorsports Pontiac 52 0 Accident
27 18 28 Tim Taylor Taylor Racing Pontiac 21 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1:56:55
Fast Qualifier: Steve Holzhausen - 19.125 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.616 seconds
Average Speed: 91.758 mph
Cautions: 5 for 27 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 23 among 10 drivers - S. Holzhausen 1-2, S. Hansen 3-55, J. Nott 56-65, M. Garvey 66-75 , S. Holzhausen 76-78, M. Miller 79-91, M. Eddy 92-104, D. Sensiba 105-117, T. Sauter 118-119, D. Sensiba 120, T. Sauter 121-122, D. Sensiba 122-123, S. Hansen 124-132, M. Miller 133-137, S. Hansen 138-142, M. Miller 143-144, S. Hansen 144-146, M. Miller 147-151, S. Hansen 152-213, F. Bear 214-215, M. Garvey 215-249, F. Bear 250-258 J. Johnson 259-278, M. Garvey 279-300