November 3 History
RACES HELD ON November 3
Date Series Track Winner Laps
3 November 1946
California Roadster Association Saugus, CA Stan Cross
3 November 1950
Delaware Stock Car Racing Association Georgetown, DE Johnny Martin 20
3 November 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Morristown, NJ Frankie Schneider 100
3 November 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Frankie Schneider
3 November 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Clovis, CA George Amick
3 November 1957
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bill Cantrell
3 November 1957
NASCAR Grand National Fayetteville, NC Rex White 150
3 November 1962
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Roger McCluskey
3 November 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
3 November 1963
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Riverside, CA Darel Dieringer 148
3 November 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 500
3 November 1968
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Gary Balough
3 November 1968
NASCAR Grand National Jefferson, GA Cale Yarborough 200
3 November 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Rick Goudy
3 November 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
3 November 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Hampton, GA Nelson Gusler
3 November 1984
Florida Governor's Cup Pinellas Park, FL Butch Miller
3 November 1984
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Shane Carson
3 November 1984
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Glen Sears 99
3 November 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
3 November 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bill Elliott 328
3 November 1985
Bendix Brake Trans-Am Racing Series St. Petersburg, FL Willy T. Ribbs 50
3 November 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Somerton, AZ Robby Flock
3 November 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Somerton, AZ Robby Flock
3 November 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rip Williams
3 November 1990
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Pinellas Park, FL Jimmy Cope 125
3 November 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Houston, TX Wendell Wallace
3 November 1990
National 100 Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 100
3 November 1990
American Winged Sprint Car Association Ellisville, FL Bobby Allen
3 November 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Dick Trickle 186
3 November 1990
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Steve Kinser
3 November 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Phoenix, AZ Davey Allison 312
3 November 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Bradenton, FL Steve Holzhausen 200
3 November 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Flemington, NJ Doug Hoffman
3 November 1992
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Jay Hedgecock
3 November 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Bithlo, FL Wayne Hammond
3 November 1996
Western Super Modified Racing Association Tracy, CA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
3 November 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Jack Sprague 175
3 November 1996
National 100 Phenix City, AL Randle Chupp 100
3 November 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Kevin Lepage 200
3 November 1996
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tracy, CA Rick Williams
3 November 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Dave Mader, III 200
3 November 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Tracy, CA Tracy Hines
3 November 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Mark Kinser 20
3 November 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Donny Schatz 30
3 November 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rip Williams 20
3 November 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Garrett Evans 100
3 November 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Tucson, AZ Joe Benedetti 153
3 November 2001
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Keith Noyes
3 November 2001
SARA Executive Racing School Sportsman Series Bradenton, FL Joe Boyd 125
3 November 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Kenny Wallace 197
3 November 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL James Powell, III 125
3 November 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Josh Wise 30
3 November 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Andy Hillenburg 30
3 November 2001
USAC WorldCom TQ Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Greg Edenholm
3 November 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Ted Musgrave 100
3 November 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Bud Kaeding 50
3 November 2002
National 100 Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 100
3 November 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Irvington, AL Scott Carlson 200
3 November 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser 35
3 November 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Johnny Benson, Jr. 393
3 November 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Darren Hagen
3 November 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL A.J. Curelli
3 November 2006
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Cumberland, MD Steve Shaver
3 November 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Tony Jones 25
3 November 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Clint Bowyer 148
3 November 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 200
3 November 2007
Southern Regional Racing Series Clarksville, TN Byron Michael
3 November 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Bud Kaeding 40
3 November 2007
All American 400 Nashville, TN Eddie Hoffman 200
3 November 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Steve Kinser 30
3 November 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 250
3 November 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Kelly Boen
3 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Mark Winterbottom 31
3 November 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Donnie Moran 50
3 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Craig Lowndes 31
3 November 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL Logan Bordeau 50
3 November 2007
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Lake Havasu City, AZ Robby Josett 27
3 November 2007
UARA STARS Late Model Series Asheboro, NC B.J. Mackey 150
3 November 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Nic Faas 25
3 November 2012
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Jamie Whincup 12
3 November 2012
Trans Am Series Braselton, GA Tony Ave 40
3 November 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Rockingham, NC Tyler Reddick 100
3 November 2012
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Arena-Mini Cup Division Flint, MI Scott Quaal 25
3 November 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson
3 November 2012
Rev-Oil Pro Cup Series Rougemont, NC J.P. Morgan 250
3 November 2012
UARA STARS Late Model Series Rockingham, NC Clay Rogers 75
3 November 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 200
3 November 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jimmy Owens 50
3 November 2012
Southern Regional Racing Series Maryville, TN Tommy Kerr
3 November 2012
Frank Kimmel Street Stock Nationals Rockingham, NC Frankie Kimmel 75
3 November 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Dale Blaney 30
3 November 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Mike Spencer 40
3 November 2012
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Inverness, FL Steve Dorer
3 November 2012
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Winged Mini Sprint Division Flint, MI Tim Neal 50
3 November 2012
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Jamie Whincup 12
3 November 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Brett Hearn 40
3 November 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC John Hunter Nemechek
3 November 2013
National 100 Phenix City, AL Rick Eckert 100
3 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Stephen Darvalics
3 November 2013
Trans Am Series Braselton, GA Tony Ave 40
3 November 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
3 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Open Wheel Modified Series Winter Haven, FL Josh Todd
3 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Brandon Morris
3 November 2015
USMTS Special Events Ardmore, OK Jason Hughes 30
3 November 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Johnny Sauter 147
3 November 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ Thomas Meseraull 30
3 November 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC Brandon Sheppard 50
3 November 2017
USMTS Gold Crown Series Park City, KS Rodney Sanders 30
3 November 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
3 November 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Bridgeport, NJ Lucas Wolfe
3 November 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC Mat Williamson 40
3 November 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Brady Bacon 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Arkoma, OK Frank Flud
3 November 2018
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Steve Flynn 30
3 November 2018
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Daniel Evans 30
3 November 2018
Queensland Late Model Thunder Series
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Late Models
Charlton, QLD, Australia Nathan Disney 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Gage Robb
3 November 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
All American 60
Byram, MS Dane Dacus 60
3 November 2018
King of the Wing National Sprintcar Series Irwindale, CA Bobby Santos, III 40
3 November 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen 70
3 November 2018
Pirelli Porsche Championship Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Michael Neville 13
3 November 2018
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Buninyong, VIC, Australia Nick Parker 20
3 November 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ Tyler Courtney 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Arkoma, OK Trey Robb
3 November 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
World Finals presented by Can-Am
Concord, NC Brandon Sheppard 50
3 November 2018
CARS Response Energy Super Late Model Tour South Boston, VA Corey Heim 125
3 November 2018
Late Model Racing Victoria Wangaratta, VIC, Australia James Cornfoot
3 November 2018
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia James Inglis 30
3 November 2018
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars Kennedale, TX Terry Phillips 17
3 November 2018
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Sprintcars Charlton, QLD, Australia Jayden Peacock 30
3 November 2018
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Chatham, LA Henry Gustavus, Jr. 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Chase Brown
3 November 2018
TCR Korea Touring Car Championship Yeongam, South Jeolla, South Korea Noh Dong Gi 24
3 November 2018
Pirelli Porsche Championship Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Michael Neville 11
3 November 2018
Gary Gay Memorial Gibsonton, FL Tim Gay 25
3 November 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Brady Bacon 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Arkoma, OK Jase Randolph
3 November 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
World Finals presented by Can-Am
Concord, NC Scott Bloomquist 50
3 November 2018
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Stockton, CA Shane Golobic 30
3 November 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Monza, Lombardy, Italy Philippe Prette 13
3 November 2018
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Jason Bates 25
3 November 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Connor Adam 12
3 November 2018
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Speedcars Charlton, QLD, Australia Adam Clarke 30
3 November 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Ian Madsen 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Shawn Mahaffey
3 November 2018
Crate Nationals Bulls Gap, TN Logan Roberson 51
3 November 2018
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Jack Smith 16
3 November 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Goiania, Goias, Brazil Odair dos Santos 16
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Layden Pearson
3 November 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series
Southern 100
Milton, FL Jake Knowles 100
3 November 2018
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Stockton, CA Rico Abreu 30
3 November 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Brett Hearn 40
3 November 2018
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints North Lismore, QLD, Australia Jacob Jolley 25
3 November 2018
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Dean Perkins 8
3 November 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Metropolitan Series Top Star Division
Junior Speedway Racing Association Metropolitan Series New Star Division
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Blake Iwanow 12
3 November 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Ryan Timms
3 November 2018
United Championship Racing Alliance Brasstown, NC Chip Brindle
3 November 2018
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Allansford, VIC, Australia James McFadden 30
3 November 2018
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Kye Blight 30
3 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Frank Flud
3 November 2018
Deep Dixie Late Model Challenge Ellisville, FL Mark Whitener 100
3 November 2018
CARS Response Energy Late Model Stock Tour South Boston, VA Craig Moore 125
3 November 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim Fuller 40
3 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Daran Humfrey 15
3 November 2018
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Trevor Swan 8
3 November 2018
New South Wales-Goulburn Formula 500 Series Granville, NSW, Australia Glen Philpott 15
3 November 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Cole Custer 200
DRIVERS BORN ON November 3
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Akihiko Nakaya Tokyo, Japan November 3, 1957
Alex Davison Melbourne, VIC November 3, 1979
Allen Milton Sylvania, GA November 3, 1974
Anthony Kumpen Hasselt, Belgium November 3, 1978
Anthony Tratt Sydney, NSW November 3, 1965
Billy Eppink Grand Rapids, MI November 3, 1979
Bradley Sterrett Bloomington, IN November 3, 1990
Casey Berenbrock Conklin, MI November 3, 1987
Cayden Lapcevich Grimsby, ON November 3, 1999
Corky Cookman Green Farms, CT November 3, 1943 July 19, 1987
Danny Young Des Moines, IA November 3, 1970 July 19, 1995
Derrike Cope Spanaway, WA November 3, 1958
Dexter Gainey Taylors, SC November 3, 1930
Dick Potts Morocco, IN November 3, 1937 January 22, 2014
Fabio Babini Faenza, Italy November 3, 1969
Gary Irvin Indianapolis, IN November 3, 1943
Greg Sacks Mattituck, NY November 3, 1952
Joao Barbosa Porto, Portugal November 3, 1975
Joe Foster Orange, CA November 3, 1965
Jonathan Smith Beacon Falls, CT November 3, 1986
Keith Caruso Millbury, MA November 3, 1978
Kyle Benjamin Easley, SC November 3, 1997
Logan Bearden Leander, TX November 3, 1995
Neil Follett Conrad, IA November 3, 1973
Robbie Ray Davenport, IA November 3, 1982
Sammy Piazza Lawrenceville, NJ November 3, 1994
Scott Turlington Richmond, VA November 3, 1980
Shane Hoff New Oxford, PA November 3, 1995
Shigeaki Hattori Okayama, Japan November 3, 1963
Stan Jablonka Poughquag, NY November 3, 1958
Stubby Stevens Jacobstown, NJ November 3, 1919 July 3, 2015
Trevor Boys Calgary, AB November 3, 1957
Zack Skolnick Springfield, NJ November 3, 1989