2001 Outback Steakhouse 300YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on June 16, 2001 at Kentucky Speedway in Sparta, KY
200 L, 300 M, 482.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 11 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 200 131 running
2 37 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 200 0 running
3 24 33 Tony Raines Aleve Chevy 200 0 running
4 9 98 Elton Sawyer Starter Ford 200 0 running
5 10 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 200 0 running
6 38 74 Chad Little Staff America Chevy 200 0 running
7 18 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Nortel Networks Chevy 200 0 running
8 27 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 200 0 running
9 1 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm Stores Chevy 200 0 running
10 26 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 200 0 running
11 15 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 200 0 running
12 8 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 200 0 running
13 13 54 Kelly Denton General Creations Chevy 200 0 running
14 6 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 199 0 running
15 21 24 Ricky Hendrick GMAC Financial Services Chevy 199 0 running
16 23 55 Mark Green Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 199 0 running
17 34 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 199 0 running
18 43 28 Brad Baker Averitt Express Chevy 198 0 running
19 22 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 198 0 running
20 30 99 Kerry Earnhardt Aaron's Rents Chevy 198 0 running
21 36 11 Marty Houston Channellock Chevy 197 0 running
22 33 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 197 0 running
23 25 34 David Green AFG Glass, Silver Lines Chevy 196 0 running
24 16 38 Christian Elder Great Clips Ford 195 0 running
25 7 20 Mike McLaughlin Gibbs Racing Pontiac 193 0 engine
26 19 95 Steadman Marlin Shoney's Inn Ford 188 0 running
27 40 59 Rich Bickle Kingsford, Glad Chevy 185 0 crash
28 3 21 Travis Kvapil Rockwell Automation Chevy 180 0 crash
29 17 18 Jeff Purvis MBNA Pontiac 180 0 running
30 20 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin Chevy 159 0 running
31 2 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 149 69 running
32 32 25 David Donohue U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 148 0 running
33 29 1 Joe Ruttman Yellow Freight Chevy 147 0 crash
34 5 97 Phil Parsons Morton Salt, Quality Farm Stores Chevy 142 0 crash
35 39 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 100 0 oil pump
36 4 00 Tim Fedewa Georgia Pacific Chevy 92 0 engine
37 31 41 Ronnie Hornaday, III Lucas Oil, Arctic Cat Chevy 64 0 crash
38 35 49 Dick Trickle Rent-A-Wreck, Jay Robinson Ford 53 0 engine
39 12 17 Clay Rogers Visine Chevy 16 0 crash
40 42 77 Brad Teague PRW Racing Ford 7 0 engine
41 41 66 Geoffrey Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 2 0 ignition
42 28 72 A.J. Alsup TrackScan Chevy 2 0 engine
43 14 61 Tim Sauter Stoops Freightliner Chevy 166 0 crash/DQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dan Pardus, Jeff Falk, Mike Harmon
Time of Race: 2h:31:47
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.311 seconds
Average Speed: 118.59 mph
Cautions: 9 for 46 laps - 17-21 (#17 spun turn 3), 69-74 (#41 accident turn 2), 79-82 (#38 spun turn 4), 90-95 (#92,10 accident turn 4), 135-138 (#25 spun turn 4), 143-146 (#97 accident turn 4), 150-155 (#1 accident turn 4), 169-174 (#61 accident turn 3), 184-188 (#21,59,99 accident turn 2)
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Jeff Green 1-69, Kevin Harvick 70-200
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Tim Sauter was flagged 30th but was disqualified after illegal rollcage modifications were discovered by NASCAR.