1998 FirstPlus Financial 200 ARCA Bondo.jpg
Held on February 8, 1998 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 27 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Raybestos, Texaco Ford 80 41 Running
2 18 6 Mike Wallace Discount Auto Parts Ford 80 0 Running
3 11 95 Andy Hillenburg Gravy Train Chevy 80 1 Running
4 7 66 Mark Thompson Midway Island Ford 80 0 Running
5 13 2 Ron Barfield, Jr. New Holland Chevy 80 0 Running
6 12 46 Frank Kimmel Advance Auto, Visionaire Chevy 80 0 Running
7 36 21 Bob Strait Zinsser Paint Products Ford 80 0 Running
8 3 5 Bobby Gerhart Kewadin Casinos Chevy 80 4 Running
9 9 83 Billy Venturini Simoniz, Henkel, Loctite Chevy 80 0 Running
10 4 59 Mark Gibson CSG Racing Ford 80 0 Running
11 17 90 Ed Berrier Mean Green Hand Cleaner-Accu turn Ford 80 0 Running
12 20 40 Andy Belmont America Online Ford 80 0 Running
13 8 80 Mike Ciochetti Hughes Supply Company Ford 80 17 Running
14 14 33 Harris DeVane GA Peanut-Bobs Candies-Burgin Lumber Ford 80 0 Running
15 16 3 Kirk Shelmerdine Bantam Chef-Cooper's Auto Exchange Chevy 80 0 Running
16 5 47 Jimmy Kitchens Dave Carroll Ford 80 0 Running
17 26 72 Chad Coleman Signcrafters Ford 80 17 Running
18 24 42 Dan Pardus Jim & Judie Gardner Pontiac 79 0 Running
19 32 74 Gary Laton Tampico Punch, Washington Apple Chevy 79 0 Running
20 22 88 Donnie Moran S&K Machine-Lo Temp Brazing Ford 79 0 Running
21 29 99 Jeff Finley Radius Motorsports Ford 79 0 Running
22 1 52 Bill Baird Saturn Machine, Spee Dee Pop Chevy 79 0 Running
23 25 31 Randy Ritter HG Hills, Grundfos Pumps Chevy 79 0 Running
24 27 10 Glenn Brewer Speed Demon Chevy 79 0 Running
25 33 93 Adam Larson Harris Auto Racing Chevy 78 0 Running
26 30 82 Neil Cunningham Banc America-Robertson & Stevens Ford 77 0 Running
27 34 08 John Kinder Multimedia Graphics Chevy 77 0 Running
28 31 00 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating Ford 77 0 Running
29 38 84 Norm Benning NuHart Hair Clinic Chevy 77 0 Running
30 39 06 Brian Conz Nealco Pontiac 77 0 Running
31 40 76 David Ray Boggs Power Alliance, NJA Brakes Chevy 76 0 Running
32 37 51 Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic Media Blasting Chevy 74 0 Running
33 35 73 Ed Curtis Michael's Racing Engines Pontiac 36 0 Engine
34 19 18 Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty Chevy 32 0 Running
35 15 20 Blaise Alexander Race Camp Chevy 26 0 Alternator
36 6 1 Craig Butts Visionland Chevy 20 0 Accident
37 10 11 Glen Morgan Texas Marine Chevy 7 0 Accident
38 28 85 Russell Landrum Landrum Springs Ford 7 0 Radiator
39 21 50 Kenny Martin MAC Trailer Manufacturing Ford 6 0 Accident
40 23 49 Joel White J-B Weld Chevy 6 0 Accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Randy Roush, Scott Baker, Tom Bigelow, David Hall, David Tracey, Dale Kreider, Ted Smokstad, Brad Smith, Mark Stahl, Doc Watson, Rick Sheppard, Johnny Spradley, Jim Lamoreaux, Bob Kelly, Tony Altiere, Fred Zack, Sammy Potashnick, Rob Julian, Billy Meazell, Jim Hurlbert, Gary Weinbroer, Michael McNeese, Greg Usher, Drew White, Randy Nobach
Time of Race: 1h:18:20
Fast Qualifier: Bill Baird - 48.336 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.244 seconds
Average Speed: 153.191 mph
Cautions: 2 for 10 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers - Irwin 1-30, 70-80 (41); Ciochetti 31-47 (17); Hillenburg 48 (1); Gerhart 49-52 (4); Coleman 53-69 (17)