1998 Checker Auto Parts 300 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series.jpg
Held on October 23, 1998 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
186 L, 186 M, 299.274 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 64 Garrett Evans Leonard Evans Cars Ford 186 running
2 2 72 Gary Lewis Team ASE Chevy 186 running
3 8 20 Jim Inglebright Jelly Belly, Sunny-D Chevy 186 running
4 31 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 186 running
5 15 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Marina Chevy 186 running
6 19 12 Bruce Yackey General Air Service Chevy 186 running
7 30 19 Roger Mears, Jr. HPS Plumbing Chevy 185
8 21 66 Jason Fensler Lee's Iron and Metal Chevy 185
9 35 40 Damon Lusk America Online Chevy 185
10 41 18 John Baker Mid-State Trucking Chevy 184
11 23 14 Steve Portenga Exxon Superflo Chevy 184
12 37 74 Scott Busby Ron Grose Engines Chevy 183
13 14 10 Tom Sweatman Sweatman Trucking Pontiac 182
14 39 26 Zach Niessner RedCell, Sunfresh Chevy 181
15 18 87 M.K. Kanke Victor Valley Roofing Pontiac 180
16 38 15 Davy Lee Liniger RE, MAX Chevy 174
17 26 24 Jim Waters Port-O-Call Pontiac 173
18 36 3 Kevin Quesnell Sunfresh Chevy 169
19 7 75 Kevin Harvick VRS Chevy 163
20 32 44 Bob Lyon Checker Auto Parts Chevy 163
21 42 0 Nick Joanides P. Murphy & Assoc. Chevy 159
22 12 4 Dennis Dyer Flo Control Pontiac 151
23 25 46 Matt Crafton NOS Octane Booster Ford 147
24 28 2 Craig Raudman Pinacor, Advantage Chevy 126
25 13 05 John Metcalf RE, MAX Chevy 116
26 3 31 Ronnie Burkett Big Daddy's BBQ Chevy 107
27 20 73 Mark Reed Food 4 Less Chevy 84
28 27 07 Kevin Clark Kenwood Chevy 83
29 6 6 Rick Carelli RE, MAX Chevy 80
30 16 42 Rick Allison Roadrunner Tow Chevy 80
31 5 70 Kurt Busch Star Nursery Chevy 80
32 11 51 Brian Hoppe Santee, Bumper-to-Bumper Chevy 79
33 33 37 Keith Spangler Lucas Oil Chevy 79
34 22 25 John Dillon TransParts Northwest Chevy 79
35 9 17 Darrell LaMoure Arizona Components Chevy 79
36 34 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Terry Lumber Chevy 51
37 17 02 Darren Shaw Pro Truck Line Chevy 44
38 24 60 Lance Norick Big Daddy's BBQ Chevy 36
39 10 33 Scott Hansen Budweiser, Skoal Chevy 7
40 29 01 Steve Petty Ford 19
41 40 32 Joe Bellm Thrifty Car Rental Chevy 19
42 1 61 Michael Alsup ProBuilt Homes Chevy 9
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:10:19
Fast Qualifier: Michael Alsup - 27.742 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.836 seconds
Average Speed: 85.649 mph
Cautions: 10 for 47 laps - (14-16, 21-28, 41-44, 52-55, 69-72, 77-79, 81-89, 107-108, 123-126, 129-139)
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available