1989 Atlanta ARCA 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on March 18, 1989 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
204 L, 314.16 M, 505.512 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 40 Ben Hess Hess Racing Oldsmobile 204 176 running
2 26 48 Trevor Boys Hylton Engineering Buick 204 5 running
3 33 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Oldsmobile 203 0 running
4 15 91 Greg Trammell Melling Racing Ford 202 0 running
5 32 3 Dale McDowell Ruby Falls Chevy 202 0 running
6 22 76 Graham Taylor Car Mate Trailers, DC Video Ford 202 0 running
7 8 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Chevy 201 0 running
8 37 98 Ted Musgrave Wegner Automotive Chevy 201 0 running
9 36 53 Joe Kosiski Kosiski Auto Parts Pontiac 198 0 running
10 9 33 Carl Miskotten, III Anglo American Auto Auction Buick 197 0 running
11 34 89 Gary Weinbroer A&H Metals, Lake Erie Asphalt Buick 197 0 running
12 42 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 194 0 running
13 35 09 Doug French French Racing Ford 194 0 running
14 14 29 Bob Keselowski TRW, Arnold Jerome Enterprises Chevy 190 0 running
15 2 22 Billy Thomas WJ Plemons Insurance Pontiac 181 12 crash
16 7 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain Construction Oldsmobile 170 0 engine
17 29 60 Tom Bigelow Franklin Power Products Chevy 170 0 running
18 3 80 Jimmy Horton S&H Racing, Miles Concrete Pontiac 165 3 rotor
19 30 25 Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate Chevy 148 0 engine
20 38 63 Mike Millsaps Wildcat Custom Vans Chevy 146 0 running
21 19 72 Tracy Leslie Leslie Tire Service Pontiac 145 15 clutch
22 6 58 Brian Ross Red Baron Frozen Pizza Chevy 143 0 oil cooler
23 27 59 Mark Gibson John Collins Racing Pontiac 117 0 engine
24 5 55 Keith Segars Mobil 1 Chevy 102 0 crash
25 39 06 Randy Smith Nealco Products Chevy 101 0 crash
26 11 54 Patty Simko Simko Racing Buick 94 0 overheating
27 31 Wayne Dellinger Dellinger Racing Oldsmobile 76 0 engine
28 23 21 Marvin Smith E&C Racing Supplies Pontiac 64 0 engine
29 4 19 Bill Ingram Gray Racing Chevy 55 0 engine
30 16 36 Jerry Huffman Huffman Cabinets Ford 32 0 overheating
31 41 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis, James Chevrolet Chevy 30 0 engine
32 40 81 John Todd Gray Racing Chevy 29 0 engine
33 25 03 Peter Sospenzo Sylvan Resorts, Treetop Oldsmobile 20 0 engine
34 24 Dave Mader, III White Brothers Racing Pontiac 11 0 crash
35 10 07 David Ray Boggs Posi-Track Computers Chevy 11 0 crash
36 18 01 Bobby Bowsher Jack Bowsher & Associates Ford 6 0 suspension
37 20 66 Kirk Bryant Shackleford Racing Chevy 2 0 crash
38 13 5 Clay Young Young Racing Pontiac 2 0 crash
39 28 J.D. McDuffie Rumple Furniture Pontiac 2 0 crash
40 12 24 John McFadden Alliance Training Center Chevy 1 0 crash
41 17 73 Dennis Langston Langston's Used Auto Parts Ford 1 0 crash
42 21 15 Chris Gehrke Gehrke Trucking Chevy 1 0 crash
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:36:22
Fast Qualifier: Ben Hess - 31.503 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 119.138 mph
Cautions: 9 for 48 laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available