From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1972 Columbia 200 NASCAR Grand National East.jpg
Held on April 4, 1972 at Columbia Speedway in Cayce, SC
200 L, 100 M, 161 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 15 Max Berrier 1972 Ford Mustang 200 37 running 100.00
2 2 06 Neil Castles Howard Furniture 1971 Dodge 200 147 running 99.00
3 3 64 Elmo Langley Langley Racing 1971 Ford 200 16 running 98.00
4 5 97 Wayne Andrews 1970 Ford Mustang 199 0 running 96.75
5 8 21 Frank Sessoms 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 198 0 running 95.50
6 4 49 Bobby Allison Coca-Cola 1969 Ford Mustang 195 0 running 93.75
7 14 17 Ernie Shaw 1970 Ford Mustang 194 0 running 92.50
8 12 3 Baxter Price 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 192 0 running 91.00
9 15 7 Jimmy Vaughn 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 191 0 running 89.75
10 18 19 Glenn Brewer 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 191 0 running 88.75
11 9 8 Ed Negre Negre Racing 1970 Dodge 189 0 running 87.25
12 16 34 Wendell Scott Scott Racing 1971 Ford 180 0 running 84.00
13 10 79 Frank Warren 1970 Plymouth 177 0 running 82.25
14 22 57 Charlie Blanton 1970 Dodge 166 0 overheating 78.00
15 21 27 Larry Miller 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 158 0 running 75.50
16 1 30 Tiny Lund 1971 Mercury 119 0 oil pressure 64.75
17 19 54 Bobby Fleming 1972 Chevrolet Camaro 103 0 accident 59.75
18 6 87 Buck Baker 1971 Pontiac Firebird 97 0 overheating 57.25
19 11 74 Bill Shirey 1970 Plymouth 70 0 overheating 49.50
20 17 96 Richard Childress 1972 Chevrolet 22 0 head gasket 36.50
21 20 60 Phil Gibson 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 16 0 accident 34.00
22 13 4 Pee Wee Wentz 1971 AMC Javelin 7 0 head gasket 30.75
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 1h:33:11
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Tiny Lund - 21.421 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 65.677 mph
Cautions: 4 for 38 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Neil Castles 1-114; Elmo Langley 115-130; Castles 131-163; Max Berrier 164-200
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered