Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship.jpg

1950 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Central




KNOWN 1950 EVENTS
Date Track Winner
1 April 1950
[[Century Stadium|]] Bud Anderson
2 April 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Ted Swaim
2 April 1950
[[Cherry Park Speedway|]] Jack Coleman
5 April 1950
Atlanta, GA Bob Flock
12 April 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
19 April 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
21 April 1950
Butler, PA Frank Canale
23 April 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Bob Myers
26 April 1950
Canfield, OH W.C. Barnes
26 April 1950
Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
28 April 1950
Butler, PA Mike Klapak
2 May 1950
Bedford, OH Leo Caldwell
3 May 1950
Canfield, OH Buckie Sager
3 May 1950
Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
5 May 1950
Butler, PA Harvey Bleckert
6 May 1950
Akron, OH Buckie Sager
6 May 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
8 May 1950
Bainbridge, OH Mike Little (PA)
9 May 1950
Bedford, OH Buckie Sager
10 May 1950
Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson
10 May 1950
Canfield, OH Barney Barnes
11 May 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Don Hendenberg
12 May 1950
Butler, PA Buckie Sager
13 May 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
14 May 1950
Vernon, NY Ken Meahl
16 May 1950
Bedford, OH Buckie Sager
17 May 1950
Atlanta, GA Jerry Wimbish
19 May 1950
Butler, PA Buckie Sager
19 May 1950
[[Danville Speedway|]] Jimmie Lewallen
20 May 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
20 May 1950
Akron, OH Frank Canale
21 May 1950
Vernon, NY Frank Keller
21 May 1950
Henrietta, NY Bill Hall (NC)
23 May 1950
Bedford, OH Art Plas
24 May 1950
Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
24 May 1950
Canfield, OH Buckie Sager
25 May 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Jack White
25 May 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Bob Greer
26 May 1950
Butler, PA Frank Canale
26 May 1950
[[Danville Speedway|]] Jimmie Lewallen
27 May 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
27 May 1950
Akron, OH Buckie Sager
28 May 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
28 May 1950
Henrietta, NY Ken Warmington
28 May 1950
Charlotte, NC Jimmie Lewallen
30 May 1950
[[North Platte Speedway|]] Dewey Farr
30 May 1950
Bedford, OH Barney Barnes
30 May 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Jack White
30 May 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
31 May 1950
Atlanta, GA Harold Kite
1 June 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Hap Jones
1 June 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Jack White
2 June 1950
Butler, PA Buckie Sager
2 June 1950
[[Danville Speedway|]] Jimmie Lewallen
3 June 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
4 June 1950
Vernon, NY Don Hendenberg
4 June 1950
Henrietta, NY Hugh Darragh
6 June 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
6 June 1950
Bedford, OH Art Plas
7 June 1950
Canfield, OH Buckie Sager
8 June 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Don Eggett
8 June 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Pete Mavira
9 June 1950
Butler, PA Norm Notman
9 June 1950
[[Danville Speedway|]] Jimmie Lewallen
10 June 1950
Akron, OH Joe Pinter
11 June 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Bob Myers
11 June 1950
Vernon, NY Paul Korman
11 June 1950
Henrietta, NY Hugh Darragh
13 June 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
14 June 1950
Canfield, OH Leo Caldwell
14 June 1950
Atlanta, GA Harold Kite
15 June 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Chuck Mahoney
15 June 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Dick Linder
16 June 1950
[[Danville Speedway|]] Pee Wee Martin
16 June 1950
Butler, PA Mike Klapak
17 June 1950
Akron, OH Bud Wilhelm
17 June 1950
Canfield, OH Richard Bailey
17 June 1950
Newark, NJ Jerry Morese
17 June 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
18 June 1950
Henrietta, NY Jack White
18 June 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
18 June 1950
Martinsville, VA Shorty York
20 June 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Klapak
20 June 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
21 June 1950
Canfield, OH Iggy Katona
22 June 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Mike Klapak
22 June 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Bill Burton
23 June 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
24 June 1950
Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
25 June 1950
Henrietta, NY Jack White
25 June 1950
Vernon, NY Don Hendenberg
27 June 1950
Bedford, OH Gale Neiswender
28 June 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
29 June 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Dick Linder
30 June 1950
Butler, PA Richard Bailey
1 July 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
1 July 1950
Akron, OH Tony Slamma
1 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson
2 July 1950
Vernon, NY Don Hendenberg
2 July 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Jimmie Lewallen
3 July 1950
Akron, OH Bud Wilhelm
4 July 1950
Bedford, OH Jim Longo
4 July 1950
[[Dunkirk Fairgrounds|]] Roscoe Hough
4 July 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Chuck Mahoney
4 July 1950
Butler, PA Dick Linder
6 July 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Dick Bailey
8 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Jimmy Reed
8 July 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
8 July 1950
Niagra Falls, ON Ken Warmington
8 July 1950
Akron, OH Mike Klapak
9 July 1950
Vernon, NY Paul Korman
9 July 1950
Rayland, OH William Powers
11 July 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Klapak
12 July 1950
Newark, NJ Jerry Morese
12 July 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Curtis Turner
12 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson
12 July 1950
Newark, NJ Eddie Ader
12 July 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
12 July 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Jack Hubbard
14 July 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
15 July 1950
Niagra Falls, ON Ken Warmington
15 July 1950
Akron, OH Dick White
15 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
15 July 1950
Newark, NJ Eddie Riker
15 July 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
15 July 1950
Newark, NJ Jerry Morese
16 July 1950
Rayland, OH Al Metz, Jr.
16 July 1950
Henrietta, NY Roscoe Hough
16 July 1950
Vernon, NY Paul Korman
16 July 1950
Henrietta, NY Roscoe Hough
18 July 1950
Newark, NJ Jim Delaney
18 July 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Little (PA)
19 July 1950
Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
19 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Walt Hartman
19 July 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
20 July 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Don Hendenberg
20 July 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Mike Klapak
21 July 1950
Butler, PA Al Metz, Jr.
22 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
22 July 1950
Niagra Falls, ON Hugh Darragh
22 July 1950
Newark, NJ Jerry Morese
22 July 1950
Akron, OH Jeff Samuels
22 July 1950
Canfield, OH Barney Barnes
23 July 1950
Rayland, OH Bill Wilhelm
23 July 1950
[[Dunkirk Fairgrounds|]] Hugh Darragh
25 July 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
26 July 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
26 July 1950
Canfield, OH John Duris
26 July 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Curtis Turner
26 July 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
27 July 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Ralph Hough
28 July 1950
Butler, PA Wes Crowley
28 July 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Little (PA)
29 July 1950
Atlanta, GA Harold Fryar
29 July 1950
Akron, OH Mike Little (PA)
29 July 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
29 July 1950
Buffalo, NY Mike Klapak
29 July 1950
Newark, NJ Bill Smith
30 July 1950
Rayland, OH Al Metz, Jr.
30 July 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
1 August 1950
Bedford, OH Frank Boylan
1 August 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
2 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
2 August 1950
Canfield, OH Gale Neiswender
2 August 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Curtis Turner
3 August 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Norm Notman
4 August 1950
Butler, PA Jim Chester
4 August 1950
Charlotte, NC Curtis Turner
4 August 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Bill Burton
5 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
5 August 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
5 August 1950
Akron, OH Bud Matson
6 August 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
6 August 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
6 August 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Billy Myers
6 August 1950
Rayland, OH Mike Klapak
8 August 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Little (PA)
8 August 1950
Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
9 August 1950
Atlanta, GA Walt Hartman
9 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Laverne Float
9 August 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Pee Wee Martin
10 August 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Roscoe Hough
11 August 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Don Hendenberg
11 August 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
12 August 1950
Canfield, OH Jim Longo
12 August 1950
Akron, OH Richie Davis
12 August 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Red Daniels
12 August 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
12 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
12 August 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
13 August 1950
Martinsville, VA Ted Swaim
13 August 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
13 August 1950
Wellsville, NY John Sloper
13 August 1950
Henrietta, NY Ken Warmington
13 August 1950
Morris, NY Ted Swaim
15 August 1950
Newark, NJ Jerry Morese
15 August 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
15 August 1950
Bedford, OH Bob Greer
16 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
16 August 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Curtis Turner
16 August 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
16 August 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
17 August 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Mike Little (PA)
18 August 1950
Butler, PA Al Metz, Jr.
19 August 1950
Atlanta, GA Harold Fryar
19 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
19 August 1950
Akron, OH Gene Koch
19 August 1950
Canfield, OH Neil Owen
20 August 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
20 August 1950
Martinsville, VA Bob Myers
20 August 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Bill Burton
20 August 1950
Wellsville, NY Roscoe Hough
20 August 1950
Bedford, OH Bob Greer
22 August 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Dan Sherman
22 August 1950
Bedford, OH Jimmy Florian
23 August 1950
Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson
23 August 1950
[[Victory Stadium|]] Curtis Turner
23 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
23 August 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
23 August 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
24 August 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Ralph Hough
25 August 1950
Butler, PA Neil Owen
25 August 1950
Broken Bow, NE Bob Courtney
26 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
26 August 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
26 August 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
27 August 1950
Bedford, OH Norm Notman
27 August 1950
Sandy Creek, NY Gene Austin
29 August 1950
Bedford, OH Don Eggett
29 August 1950
[[Julesburg Fairgrounds|]] Bob Motsinger
29 August 1950
[[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
30 August 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
31 August 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Frank Mundy
1 September 1950
Lexington, NE Bob Courtney
2 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
2 September 1950
Akron, OH Richie Davis
2 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Gober Sosebee
2 September 1950
Newark, NJ Eddie Riker
3 September 1950
Henrietta, NY Roscoe Hough
3 September 1950
Vernon, NY Frank Mundy
4 September 1950
[[Warren Fairgrounds (OH)|]] Mike Little (PA)
4 September 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
4 September 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
4 September 1950
Rayland, OH Barney Barnes
5 September 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
5 September 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Little (PA)
6 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Bill Bender
6 September 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
7 September 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Dick Linder
7 September 1950
Butler, PA John McGinley
8 September 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
8 September 1950
[[Dunkirk Fairgrounds|]] Ken Warmington
9 September 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
9 September 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
9 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Jim MacKenzie
9 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
10 September 1950
[[Chappel, NE|]] Jim Haupt
10 September 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Klapak
12 September 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
13 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
13 September 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Klapak
13 September 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
14 September 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Mike Little (PA)
15 September 1950
Butler, PA Al Metz, Jr.
16 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
16 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Bill Bender
16 September 1950
Newark, NJ Bob Read
16 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
17 September 1950
Bedford, OH Don Eggett
19 September 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
19 September 1950
Bedford, OH Jimmy Florian
20 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
20 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Gober Sosebee
20 September 1950
Canfield, OH Jimmy Florian
21 September 1950
[[Speedway Park (GA)|]] Roscoe Thompson
22 September 1950
Butler, PA Art Plas
23 September 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
23 September 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
23 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Lamar Woodall
24 September 1950
Lexington, NE Bob Courtney
24 September 1950
Henrietta, NY Burt Fleischman
24 September 1950
Bedford, OH Art Plas
26 September 1950
Newark, NJ Al Bayer
26 September 1950
Bedford, OH Norm McCarthy
27 September 1950
Canfield, OH Barney Barnes
27 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
28 September 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Chuck Leighton
28 September 1950
[[Speedway Park (GA)|]] Roscoe Thompson
29 September 1950
Butler, PA Art Plas
30 September 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
30 September 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
30 September 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
30 September 1950
Atlanta, GA Jack Smith (GA)
1 October 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Klapak
1 October 1950
Morris, NY Carl Burris
1 October 1950
Martinsville, VA Carl Burris
3 October 1950
Bedford, OH Mike Little (PA)
4 October 1950
Canfield, OH Mike Little (PA)
4 October 1950
Buffalo, NY Burt Fleischman
5 October 1950
Pittsburgh, PA Roscoe Hough
6 October 1950
Butler, PA Mike Little (PA)
7 October 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
8 October 1950
[[Draper Speedway|]] Perk Brown
8 October 1950
[[Julesburg Fairgrounds|]] Bob Courtney
13 October 1950
Butler, PA Barney Barnes
15 October 1950
Vernon, NY Chuck Mahoney
15 October 1950
Lexington, NE Dean Wolfe
15 October 1950
Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
15 October 1950
Vernon, NY Bill Burton
21 October 1950
Buffalo, NY Bob Rumbaugh
22 October 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
22 October 1950
Charlotte, NC Carl Burris
22 October 1950
Martinsville, VA Perk Brown
22 October 1950
Dayton, OH Harold Smith
28 October 1950
Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
29 October 1950
Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
5 November 1950
Newark, NJ John Luzi
FINAL POINT STANDINGS
# Driver Points St W T5 T10 Poles
1 Mike Klapak 3815.75 82+ 12 61 82
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
2 Roscoe Hough 3808 56+ 23 52 56
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
3 Mike Little 3005 63+ 30 60 63
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
4 Barney Barnes 2091.5 55+ 6 36 55
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
5 Don Eggett 1468.75 49+ 3 27 49
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
6 Al Metz, Jr. 1413 40+ 5 25 40
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
7 Ken Warmington 1412.5 29+ 5 21 29
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
8 Jack White 1388.5 24+ 5 18 24
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
9 Bob Greer 1356.25 35+ 3 23 35
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
10 Dick Linder 1351.5 31+ 4 23 31
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
11 Hugh Darragh 1351 19+ 7 16 19
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
12 Bud Matson 1339.5 51+ 1 18 51
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
13 John Borden 1321.75 22+ 0 18 22
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
14 Bill Burton 1294.75 32+ 9 28 32
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
15 Buckie Sager 1262.5 32+ 10 26 32
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
16 Bob Read 1239 23+ 8 21 23
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
17 Norm Notman 1220 45+ 3 28 45
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
18 Jimmie Lewallen 1186.5 13 6 13 13
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
19 Frank Mundy 1150.5 18+ 2 11 18
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
20 Roscoe Thompson 1123 29+ 6 22 29
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
21 Jack Smith 1111 24+ 10 22 24
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
22 Burt Fleischman 1000 12+ 7 8 12
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
23 Jimmy Florian 972.5 23+ 3 15 23
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
24 Chuck Mahoney 896.25 19+ 3 14 19
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
25 Richard Bailey 843.75 29+ 2 13 29
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
26 Ted Swaim 818 10+ 3 9 10
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
27 Walter Quanz 794.5 20+ 0 11 20
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
28 Hap Jones 785.5 35+ 1 24 35
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
29 Bud Wilhelm 785.25 24+ 2 12 24
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
30 Curtis Turner 744 8+ 6 8 8
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
31 Frank Boylan 737.5 21+ 1 7 21
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
32 Bill Berry 731 20+ 0 8 20
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
33 Billy Myers 730.25 13+ 1 8 13
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
34 Neil Owen 719.75 25+ 2 13 25
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
35 Jim Longo 718.75 19+ 2 10 19
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
36 Gale Neiswender 713.5 26+ 2 10 26
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
37 Richie Davis 662.75 28+ 2 12 28
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
38 Bill Rexford 652.5 13+ 0 3 13
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
39 Harold Kite 627 20+ 2 11 20
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
40 Bill Bender 616.75 9+ 2 6 9
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
41 Don Hendenberg 595.5 14+ 6 12 14
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
42 Art Westcott 594.25 17+ 0 10 17
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
43 Jerry Swisher 578.25 17+ 0 4 17
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
44 Gober Sosebee 575 15+ 2 11 15
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
45 Robert Kegebein 536.25 16+ 0 8 16
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
46 Billy Carden 533 15 15+ 4 10 15
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
47 Frank Canale 501.5 18+ 3 14 18
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
48 John Davis 500.25 1+ 0 1 1
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
49 William Powers 495 22+ 1 8 22
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
50 Frank Keller 468 17+ 1 9 17
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
51 Paul Korman 458.25 12+ 3 10 12
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
52 John Stephen 475.25 7+ 0 2 7
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
53 Hal Schenne 455.25 12+ 0 4 12
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
54 Jerry Wimbish 447 16+ 1 8 16
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
55 Bill Hall 437.25 8+ 1 7 8
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
56 Bill Hamersley 429.5 12+ 0 8 12
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
57 Jim Fox 420 11+ 0 2 11
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
58 Al Tauber 406.5 14+ 0 6 14
View 1950 National Championship Race Results
Mickey Finn 2+ 0 0+ 2+
View 1950 National Championship Race Results