<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 6 in the 1982 USAC Gold Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #6 of 8 in the 1981 USAC Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
1981 Ted Horn 100 USAC Gold Crown Series.jpgUSAC Silver Crown Series.jpg
Held on August 30, 1981 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds in Du Quoin, IL
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 3 Rich Vogler Aristocrat Products Shores/Chevy 100 52 running 400
2 8 56 Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer LeFevre 75 100 0 running 320
3 9 41 George Snider Dick Krieg Motor Home Rentals 100 0 running 280
4 7 58 Jack Hewitt Coons Construction 100 0 running 240
5 12 7 Bill Tyler LaGrande Inc. 100 0 running 0
6 16 33 Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal 100 0 running 160
7 14 22 Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil 100 0 running 0
8 5 17 Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop 99 0 running 100
9 18 85 Jerry Miller 99 0 running 0
10 10 51 Paul Pitzer GCQ Racing 98 0 running 0
11 11 39 Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking 97 0 running 0
12 21 30 Jerry Weeks Plastic Express 97 0 running 0
13 3 55 Larry Rice Pizza Hut King/Chevy 97 0 running 10
14 15 57 Jeff Bloom Roberts Steel Erection 95 0 running 0
15 20 43 Sheldon Kinser Armstrong Moulding 95 0 accident 10
16 13 29 Sleepy Tripp Seymour Enterprises 92 0 accident 0
17 19 18 Jim McElreath Jo-Ol Racing 83 0 driveline 8
18 2 1 Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank 70 0 handling 8
19 24 59 Mark Alderson Competition Racers 59 0 engine 0
20 1 14 Billy Engelhart Terre Haute 1st National Bank 52 48 engine 0
21 4 5 Bobby Olivero Moran Electric Watson 78 48 0 overheating 0
22 17 47 Gary Hieber Scrappy's Auto Service 28 0 engine 0
23 23 24 Tracy Potter Bill's Unclaimed Freight 5 0 engine 0
24 22 35 Arnold Knepper Kwik Way Machine 0 0 engine 0
RACE DATA
Did not start: Bill Puterbaugh

Did not qualify: Barry Camp; Rickey Hood; Bobby Adkins; Steve Cannon; Manny Rockhold; Jerry Potter; Lonnie Caruthers; Art Bisch, Jr.; Duke Cook; Ron Shuman; Jerry Stone; Gary Patterson; Dean Shirley; Richard Powell; Gary Gray; Bobby Marshall; Danny Milburn; Bud Wilmot; Duke Cook; Al Unser, Jr.; Salt Walther; Greg Leffler

Time of Race: 1:01:13
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Races
Fast Qualifier: Larry Rice - 33.345 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: Billy EngelhartGary Bettenhausen
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 98.013 mph
Cautions: 3 for 13 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Billy Engelhart 1-48; Rich Vogler 49-100
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Bill Puterbaugh qualified the #59.