TA:1990-12 SCCA Trans-Am Championship.jpg
Held on September 9, 1990 at Mosport Park in Bowmanville, ON
50 L, 122.95 M, 197.85 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 1 Dorsey Schroeder Sisapa Mustang 50 41 running 32
2 12 5 Darin Brassfield Neo-Life Cutlass 50 2 running 28
3 4 47 Ron Fellows Mackenzie Financial Mustang 50 4 running 26
4 10 4 Robert Lappalainen John Player Special Mustang 50 0 mechanical 23
5 7 33 Scott Sharp Canon EOS Cutlass 50 0 running 21
6 9 3 Chris Kneifel ICI, Olivetti Beretta 50 0 running 19
7 15 28 Jack Baldwin Skoal Bandit Camaro 50 0 running 18
8 3 8 Les Lindley Barnard-F.S.I. Camaro 50 1 running 17
9 5 15 Irv Hoerr AC Rochester Cutlass 49 0 running 16
10 14 21 Wayne Akers Wayne Akers Ford Mustang 49 0 running 15
11 11 55 Bob Sobey Harley-Davidson of Glendale Camaro 49 0 running 14
12 17 9 Dick Danielson Danielson Racing Cutlass 49 0 running 13
13 19 07 Lyn St. James Motorcraft, Ford Electronics Mustang 49 0 running 12
14 8 2 Max Jones Motorcraft, Ford Electronics Mustang 49 0 running 11
15 1 01 Tommy Kendall ICI, Olivetti Beretta 49 2 running 10
16 18 30 Mike Kovacs Duracell Camaro 48 0 running 9
17 24 18 Glenn Fox Casey Luna Ford Mustang 48 0 running 8
18 22 24 Rick Dittman Fel-Pro Cutlass 48 0 running 7
19 20 89 Jerry Clinton Michelob Dry Camaro 48 0 running 6
20 25 10 Don Sak Quality Construction Toronado 48 0 running 5
21 21 76 Jerry Simmons True North Racing Corvette 47 0 running 4
22 28 29 Ed Hinchcliff The Sports Car Exchange, Chassis Research Mustang 47 0 running 3
23 23 22 Peter Deman Classic Auto Corvette 46 0 running 2
24 27 61 Tim Taylor Crankshaft Craftsmen Camaro 45 0 running 1
25 26 91 Jeff Jones Nimrod Press, Cole Hersee Trans Am 38 0 oil pump 0
26 13 6 Randy Ruhlman Preformed Line Products Cutlass 34 0 electrical 0
27 29 66 Murray Edwards Cavendish Farms Camaro 33 0 mechanical 0
28 6 7 Paul Gentilozzi Budweiser Cutlass 17 0 steering 0
29 16 40 Jim Derhaag Sign Art, The Printing Professionals Camaro 13 0 engine 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1:33:48
Fast Qualifier: Tommy Kendall - 79.159 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 6.477 seconds
Average Speed: 99.955 mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Tom Kendall 1-2; Dorsey Schroeder 3-12; Ron Fellows 13-16; Les Lindley 17; Schroeder 18-19; Darin Brassfield 20-21; Schroeder 22-50