From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #9 of 18 in the 1996 Skoal Racing Modified Super DIRT Series Season
Next Race >>>
Super DIRTcar:1996-09 Skoal Racing Modified Super DIRT Series.jpg
Held on July 23, 1996 at Bridgeport Speedway in Bridgeport, NJ
96 L, 60 M, 96.576 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 M1 Billy Pauch B&F General Machine 96 96 running
2 12 36 Roger Laureno Tanner Bros. Dairy Store 96 0 running
3 1 19 Kenny Brightbill Tabloid Graphics 96 0 running
4 11 27 Ricky Elliott J&J Shop Racing 96 0 running
5 26 44 Jimmy Chester Kymco Excavating 96 0 running
6 10 93 Jeff Strunk Auger Manufacturing 96 0 running
7 9 19F Tim Fuller Parts Plus Auto Stores 96 0 running
8 6 14J Alan Johnson Honeoye Auto Parts 96 0 running
9 31 6J Danny Johnson Freightliner of Newburgh 96 0 running
10 28 26 Dave Camara Camara Slate Products 95 0
11 7 114 Craig Von Dohren Mystic Screen Printing 95 0
12 27 37 Dave Adams Hooters Restaurants 94 0
13 14 21J Jeff Trombley Altair Audio 93 0
14 19 111 Larry Solomon ABK Construction 93 0
15 17 18 Tim Tanner, Jr. Tanner Bros. Dairy Store 91 300 0
16 5 1H Doug Hoffman Phil's Chevrolet 86 0
17 15 87 Jimmy Horton Dutchess Overhead Doors 84 0
18 22 7X Steve Paine Nice'N Easy Groceries 84 0
19 16 2 Paul Weaver Franz Garage 83 0
20 32 35 Bobby Varin Clint Harrell Trucking 80 0
21 18 3 Brett Hearn Budweiser, Auto Palace 76 0
22 4 33S Ray Swinehart J&L Speed Supply 74 0
23 20 12B Jack Johnson Bobar Service Center 60 0
24 23 83 Pete Visconti Tony Brago Racing 50 0
25 21 51M Wade Hendrickson S&M Racing 42 0
26 8 91 Billy Decker Adam Ross Cut Stone 42 0
27 30 30 Jamie Mills Niece Lumber 35 0
28 29 12T Frank Cozze CarQuest Auto Parts 34 0
29 3 917 Bill Tanner Tanner's Speed Equipment 32 300 0
30 25 43 Tommy Hager Harvey Gray Racing 8 0
31 33 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr. Fane Construction 7 0
32 24 33 Jeff Heotzler Reclaimation Inc. 1 0
33 13 16 A.J. Romano LaBatt's Beer 1 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Roger LaurenoAlan Johnson Billy PauchRay Swinehart
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Wade HendricksonSteve Paine
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 12 for 45 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Billy Pauch (1-96)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered