From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #7 of 31 in the 2022 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Season
Next Race >>>
Summernationals:2022-07YT-icon.png UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 21, 2022 at Springfield Raceway in Springfield, MO
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Racing Rocket 40 23 running
2 7 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking, Rio Grande Waste Services Pierce 40 0 running
3 5 111V Max Blair Viper Risk Management Group, Base Racing Fuel, Chiarelli Paving Rocket 40 0 running
4 8 36 Logan Martin Hughes Towing, Adams Construction, Mr. Dent Collision Repair Rocket 40 0 running
5 16 86 Kyle Beard Mann Motorsports, Gary Beard Trucking, Terry Phillips Racing Black Diamond 40 0 running
6 1 F1 Payton Freeman Shelton Trucking, Collins Signs, Madison County Auto Parts, Freeman Plumbing, Coltman Farms 40 17 running
7 6 93 Mason Oberkramer Got Foam?, Premier Flatwork, Penske Racing Shocks Capital 40 0 running
8 3 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Mayer Automotive, Gary Miller's Classic Auto MB Customs 40 0 running
9 11 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Hoker Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems 40 0 running
10 13 91 Rusty Schlenk Tom Finch Automotive, Velocita, Terry Henricks Auto Group, VP Racing Fuels Domination 40 0 running
11 2 14G Joe Godsey Waco Title, Homes by Roth, Kimbrel Services MB Customs 40 0 running
12 9 77 Preston Luckman Q2I Archery, LNL Lumber Outlet, Quadel Industries Rocket 40 0 running
13 15 10 Garrett Smith Terminal Maintenance & Construction, Atlanta Paving & Concrete, Cadillac Ranch Rocket 40 0 running
14 10 0 Deshawn Gingerich Criswell's Towing & Repair, Fryeco Fabrication, Big Wrangler Ranch, Viper Risk Management Group, Rock-It Pizza & Subs Rocket 40 0 running
15 12 50 Kaeden Cornell Cloverleaf Auto Repair, DR Racing 40 0 running
16 17 45 Kylan Garner ArrowPoint Solar, Danny Miller Logging Capital 40 0 running
17 19 30 Mark Voigt Fox Racing Shox, Aggressive Graphics, Voigt Racing, Hawkeye Systems Rocket 40 0 running
18 22 14R Jeff Roth Waco Title, Homes by Roth, Kimbel Services 40 0 running
19 18 26M Brent McKinnon Erlinger Crane Service, Robin Dee Enterprises, Midwest Farm & Land Co. 25 0 out
20 20 4D Doug Tye Minas Roasting Co., Rimco Scrap Metal Processors, Smart Digital 22 0 out
21 14 23NZ Mick Quin Quin Buildings Direct BWRC 22 0 out
22 21 31AUS Kye Blight Bar31, Durham Racing Engines, Accu-Force Dynos & Testers Rocket 21 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

7 Cole Wells Real Beef Direct, Fry Farms, Wicke Well Drilling, Midwest Sheet Metal Swartz DNQ
97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Krohn Farms, S&S Fishing & Rental, Strength Roofing & Siding Black Diamond DNQ
49 Justin Wells Bill Vance Marine, Muilenburg Excavation, U.S. Tool & Machining, Midwest Sheet Metal TNT DNQ
12 Scott Crigler Royal Oak Charcoal, Crigler Timber Harvesting Capital DNQ
75 Terry Phillips Don Babb Motorsports, Andy's Frozen Custard Capital DNQ
3 Brennon Willard Lowe Boats, Willard Asphalt, Vic Hill Race Engines Rocket DNQ
13 Joey Smith Jesus Saves, Bucholz-Smith, Inc. Plastic Fabrication Capital DNQ
26 Glen Powell POW Motorsports, Highway 125 Marina, Powell Mechanical Club 29 DNQ
14W Dustin Walker All Terrain Underground, Scott Bailey Racing Engines, Fed Up Cattle Co. Rocket DNQ
11 Steve Johnson Reliable Welding, Jordan Mechanical and Technical, Powder Coat Specialist DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:36:37
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (4)
Fast Qualifier: Payton Freeman - 12.650 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Brian ShirleyRyan UnzickerJoe GodseyPayton Freeman
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Kylan Garner
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.834 seconds
Average Speed: 16.580 mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 5 (#86 spin turn 4); lap 7 (#23NZ spin turn 3); lap 18 (#25 flat tire); lap 24 (debris); lap 24 (#77, #30, #14R, #24 accident turn 2); lap 25 (#26M, #24 accident turn 1); lap 35 (#14R spin turn 4); lap 37 (#50 spin turn 1)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Payton Freeman (1-17); Brian Shirley (18-40)
Fastest Lap: Payton Freeman - 13.829 seconds (lap 7)