Summernationals:2018-06 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 22, 2018 at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 40 28 running
2 20 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 40 0 running
3 12 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing 40 0 running
4 19 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 40 0 running
5 11 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 40 0 running
6 13 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
7 9 11G Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA Black Diamond 40 0 running
8 8 4G Bob Gardner Glen's Autobody, Oberlander Electric 40 0 running
9 3 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 37 0 out
10 15 33E Tanner English Midwest Excavating Rocket 33 0 out
11 14 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 33 0 out
12 5 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 29 12 out
13 10 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 24 0 out
14 6 33x Tim Manville Denny Woodworth Attorney at Law, E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, TMCI Transportation Rocket 11 0 out
15 18 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Moyer Victory 10 0 out
16 17 533 Mark Burgtorf Victory Metals & Recycling, David Janes Race Cars DJRC 10 0 out
17 7 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 5 0 out
18 2 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Bloomquist 3 0 out
19 1 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Dream Racing Technologies, Carget Motors, Merrill Self Storage, Burger Fusion Company Longhorn 3 0 out
20 22 11D Brian Diveley Matzke Farms, Checkered Flag Graphics Black Diamond 3 0 out
21 21 16H Mike Hammerle Bach Auto Body, King Edwards Fried Chicken 3 0 out
22 16 32s Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Crop Production Services Longhorn 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jeff Herzog; Billy Laycock; Rusty Griffaw; Scott Henseler; Chuck Hummer; Rickey Frankel; Jeff Roth; Kolby Vandenbergh; Joe Godsey; Blaze Burwell; Matt Santel; Brent McKinnon; Allen Weisser
Time of Race: 0:20:40
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (4)
Fast Qualifier: Tony Jackson, Jr. - 14.314 sec.
Heat Winners: Kyle BronsonRyan UnzickerTony Jackson, Jr.Nick Hoffman
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mark Burgtorf
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.838 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 11; lap 25; lap 33; lap 38
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Ryan Unzicker 1-7; Brian Shirley 8-19; Unzicker 20-40